1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Alla fåglarna dog."

"Alla fåglarna dog."

Translation:All the birds died.

April 1, 2015

13 Comments


MissMuse

Hopefully of old age in some birdie retirement community? :/


Chris-Butler

I am right in thinking 'Alla' can also mean 'everyone'? If so, how do I distinguish between this meaning 'Everyone's birds died'?


Cameron.Fancher

I think it would be "Allas fåglar dog."


Arnauti

That's right!


kitsummer

every bird is wrong translation here?


Cameron.Fancher

"fåglarna" = "the birds"

If the sentence was "Every bird died.", I'd put "Varje fågel dog."


israellai

Check if I'm right: alla fåglar = all birds; alla fåglarna = all (of) the birds (e.g. those in the zoo) Is that correct?


kenmatin

why here alla is not every?


Zmrzlina

Alla = all [of]

Every = varje


Matt630291

why not "all birds died"??


devalanteriel

fåglarna is the definite form, so that would be "all of the birds died".

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.