"Alla fåglarna dog."

Translation:All the birds died.

April 1, 2015

17 Comments


MissMuse

Hopefully of old age in some birdie retirement community? :/

June 5, 2015

Scottishboy

Well thats cheery

September 6, 2015

Chris-Butler

I am right in thinking 'Alla' can also mean 'everyone'? If so, how do I distinguish between this meaning 'Everyone's birds died'?

June 2, 2015

Cameron.Fancher

I think it would be "Allas fåglar dog."

July 9, 2015

Arnauti

That's right!

July 10, 2015

kitsummer

every bird is wrong translation here?

August 31, 2015

Cameron.Fancher

"fåglarna" = "the birds"

If the sentence was "Every bird died.", I'd put "Varje fågel dog."

September 2, 2015

israellai

Check if I'm right: alla fåglar = all birds; alla fåglarna = all (of) the birds (e.g. those in the zoo) Is that correct?

September 27, 2015

Arnauti

Yup.

October 2, 2015

kenmatin

why here alla is not every?

September 16, 2015

Zmrzlina

Alla = all [of]

Every = varje

July 28, 2016

sovotchka

life is strange! (är det "livet är främmande"?)

August 24, 2016

Arnauti

No actually, 'strange' can be främmande in some cases (strange = not previously known, unfamiliar), but usually it's konstigt (strange = odd), and that's what it would have to be here. Livet är konstigt. Språket också.

November 29, 2016

LICA98

why not "all birds died"

October 19, 2018

devalanteriel

That'd be alla fåglar dog - indefinite form.

October 19, 2018

Peter292948

Is this a Swedish cultural reference..... or just a phrase to translate?

April 5, 2019

devalanteriel

Just a random sentence.

April 5, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.