1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Hon läser."

"Hon läser."

Translation:She is reading.

April 1, 2015

12 Comments


Mai738080

Läser-lesen Knowing a bit of german makes a nice advantage here


chavuelo

'Reading' is 'lezen' in dutch haha


Aki795429

Is there a way to conjugate verbs?


Zmrzlina

Not sure what you mean here. Verbs are conjugated by tense in Swedish, but never by person.


Gwendolyn54722

what helps me on this one is hon, like honey, and läser i think of me speeding threw a book like a laser lmao.


luis.garcia.94

Does this mean that gerund and simple present are exactly the same in Swedish?


devalanteriel

It's more that Swedish doesn't have a continuous tense, so "She reads" and "She is reading" translate to the same phrase.


ala264

Wait, so you say it "Le-as-er"?


Zmrzlina

No, the voice is a tad bit wonky on this one. As always, Forvo has a better one.


JackJohnso522715

Läser is pronounced "lass-er" correct?


Andrew432387

Anyone else using a Russian accent

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started