1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Hon läser."

"Hon läser."

Translation:She is reading.

April 1, 2015

13 Comments


Mai738080

Läser-lesen Knowing a bit of german makes a nice advantage here


chavuelo

'Reading' is 'lezen' in dutch haha


Aki795429

Is there a way to conjugate verbs?


Zmrzlina

Not sure what you mean here. Verbs are conjugated by tense in Swedish, but never by person.


luis.garcia.94

Does this mean that gerund and simple present are exactly the same in Swedish?


devalanteriel

It's more that Swedish doesn't have a continuous tense, so "She reads" and "She is reading" translate to the same phrase.


Gwendolyn54722

what helps me on this one is hon, like honey, and läser i think of me speeding threw a book like a laser lmao.


Andrew432387

Anyone else using a Russian accent


ala264

Wait, so you say it "Le-as-er"?


Zmrzlina

No, the voice is a tad bit wonky on this one. As always, Forvo has a better one.


Cat946749

This doesn't seem to be working. I press to speak and it tells me I'm wrong before I'm finished


devalanteriel

I would suggest turning speech recognition off. It's not very good for Swedish, I'm afraid.


yvonnehodg1

YOU HAVE TO PRESS ON THE WORDS

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.