"I take."

Translation:Tógaim.

3 years ago

4 Comments


Breandan2014
Breandan2014

Glac can also mean to take for example ' glac an cóta seo uaim' = Take this coat from me. Although I accept that 'tógaim' can be translated as to take I would say that most Irish speakers would use tóg as a translation of 'lift' as in ' teach a thógáil' to build a house etc. I think that in this case both translations should be accepted. i.e. I lift and I take

3 years ago

Radoslaw182
Radoslaw182

Why did appear here other translation of the word take? The verb bain means what it means (http://www.teanglann.ie/en/fgb/bain), there's no take in translation, only in some phrases of take off and take out kind.

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

tóg can mean take in certain contexts, if that's what you're asking. So can bain.

3 years ago

DuchessA5
DuchessA5

Slow down with weakest words , it's too much for one day

1 year ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.