"I take."

Translation:Tógaim.

April 1, 2015

4 Comments


Breandan2014

Glac can also mean to take for example ' glac an cóta seo uaim' = Take this coat from me. Although I accept that 'tógaim' can be translated as to take I would say that most Irish speakers would use tóg as a translation of 'lift' as in ' teach a thógáil' to build a house etc. I think that in this case both translations should be accepted. i.e. I lift and I take


Radoslaw182

Why did appear here other translation of the word take? The verb bain means what it means (http://www.teanglann.ie/en/fgb/bain), there's no take in translation, only in some phrases of take off and take out kind.


galaxyrocker

tóg can mean take in certain contexts, if that's what you're asking. So can bain.


Arreaux

I'm trying to map words from french, which word tóg, bain, or glac is closest to Prendre

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.