"There is a spider in the toilet."

Translation:Tuvalette örümcek var.

April 1, 2015

18 Comments


Minji_Lee

Would it also be correct to translate this sentence as "tuvalette bir örümcek var"?

April 1, 2015

Ilkei

Yes, although it is usually omitted in daily Turkish.

April 1, 2015

lallamaflamenca

What about "Örümcek tuvalette var"? It sounds more natural to me :p

April 2, 2015

Ilkei

No, it is not used in this way :)

April 2, 2015

lallamaflamenca

Yep, I found out later, guess it sounds normal now haha. Thanks :)

April 2, 2015

Mariane584083

Is it a rule, that the place's word is always before the object in the place? In french, both constructions are used. Probably according to the word beeing emphasised or not.

July 20, 2019

ceceliaboop

i think it depends on the subject of the sentence which goes first

August 18, 2019

Mariane584083

I think "bir" is optional because if there are two spiders in the toilet, it will be specified by "iki". Isn'it?

September 8, 2019

SallyMetwa2

What about bir orumcek tuvsletteda!?

March 9, 2018

Yomalyn

I'm not 100% sure about your sentence order (hopefully someone else will answer that) but "tuvaletteda" is incorrect... that's "IN IN the toilet" :-)

tuvalet = toilet ; tuvalette = in the toilet

September 8, 2018

Will709432

I think selcen (contributor) posted elsewhere that with var the locative always comes first

November 7, 2018

Akash_Polyglot

And tuvalede or tuvalda ?

September 17, 2019

Mariane584083

Akash, it is "tuvalet+TE", not "tuvalede", nor "tuvalda". I like this video, by FClangMedia about on the topic of locative case in Turkish: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=mV7LZePzokc. There also, and so many others sites on this topic.

October 6, 2019

sam305099

Why we write tuvalette with two t so we add te to Tuvalet

May 2, 2019

ICouldntFind

After the f-s-t-k-ç-ş-h-p letters c-d-g letters are being ç-t-k in turkish and its making the turkish difficult but do not try to memorize all the letters there is a code for them "fıstıkçı şahap" if you delete the vowels these letters are here f-s-t-k-ç-ş-h-p

May 26, 2019

Mariane584083

sam, because you have "tuvalet"+ "te" locative suffix for a word that ends with a "t", one of the voiceless consonnants as explain ICouldntFind. have a look there: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=mV7LZePzokc, a video very clear!

October 4, 2019

Daiel361275

I wrote "tuvaletda bir örümcek var" and it doesn't correct

October 3, 2019

Mariane584083

Hello Daiel! "tuvaletda" is nicely wrong! The words like "tuvalet" in Turkish, ending with a voiceless consonnant : ç, k, t, p, s, f, h, and s with a comma, the locative suffix is "te" or "ta". Have a look there: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=mV7LZePzokc, a video by FCLangMedia, nicely clear! Or on duoligo turkish grammar portal (to be checked).

October 4, 2019
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.