1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "There is a spider in the toi…

"There is a spider in the toilet."

Translation:Tuvalette örümcek var.

April 1, 2015

31 Comments


Minji_Lee

Would it also be correct to translate this sentence as "tuvalette bir örümcek var"?


Ilkei

Yes, although it is usually omitted in daily Turkish.


lallamaflamenca

What about "Örümcek tuvalette var"? It sounds more natural to me :p


Ilkei

No, it is not used in this way :)


lallamaflamenca

Yep, I found out later, guess it sounds normal now haha. Thanks :)


Mariane584083

Is it a rule, that the place's word is always before the object in the place? In french, both constructions are used. Probably according to the word beeing emphasised or not.


cecelliiiaaaa

i think it depends on the subject of the sentence which goes first


Mariane584083

I think "bir" is optional because if there are two spiders in the toilet, it will be specified by "iki". Isn'it?


Ghoosly

That's true. I suppose that it's also omitted when speaking(sometimes)

p.s. I want to say that your explanations are really great!


Zak714734

But Duo said "Tuveltte bir örümcek var" was wrong!


Mariane584083

Zak, should read Ilkay's comment above. She gives a very short explanation. Ok?


SallyMetwa2

What about bir orumcek tuvsletteda!?


Yomalyn

I'm not 100% sure about your sentence order (hopefully someone else will answer that) but "tuvaletteda" is incorrect... that's "IN IN the toilet" :-)

tuvalet = toilet ; tuvalette = in the toilet


Will709432

I think selcen (contributor) posted elsewhere that with var the locative always comes first


Akash_Polyglot

And tuvalede or tuvalda ?


Mariane584083

Akash, it is "tuvalet+TE", not "tuvalede", nor "tuvalda". I like this video, by FClangMedia about on the topic of locative case in Turkish: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=mV7LZePzokc. There also, and so many others sites on this topic.


sam305099

Why we write tuvalette with two t so we add te to Tuvalet


VelionaVollerei

After the f-s-t-k-ç-ş-h-p letters c-d-g letters are being ç-t-k in turkish and its making the turkish difficult but do not try to memorize all the letters there is a code for them "fıstıkçı şahap" if you delete the vowels these letters are here f-s-t-k-ç-ş-h-p


Mariane584083

sam, because you have "tuvalet"+ "te" locative suffix for a word that ends with a "t", one of the voiceless consonnants as explain ICouldntFind. have a look there: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=mV7LZePzokc, a video very clear!


WeirdoNextDoor

Yes, finally. Something very important to know! owo


HhuI474131

Is it correct to say : tuvalette bir örümcek var?


Lightrainn

yes it is correct


Daniel361275

I wrote "tuvaletda bir örümcek var" and it doesn't correct


Mariane584083

Hello Daniel! "tuvaletda" is nicely wrong! The words like "tuvalet" in Turkish, ending with a voiceless consonnant : ç, k, t, p, s, f, h, and s with a comma, the locative suffix is "te" or "ta". Have a look there: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=mV7LZePzokc, a video by FCLangMedia, nicely clear! Or on duoligo turkish grammar portal (to be checked).


padm915118

How would 'tuvaletsinde' and 'tuvaletinde' change the sentence meaning from from 'tuvalette', can some explain with examples?


UrwahWajid

Tuvalette used for plural of toilet? And why isn't it bir orumcek while there is 'a' in the sentence? Kindly help !!!!1


Ethansougr

Why is "tuvallette bir orumcek var " wrong ?


amirhosein712475

I think because you used an extra L in tuvalette


roseleitner

I wish duolingo wouldn't use this example. So gross.


CJK674703

What about "Örümcek tuvalette"


Mariane584083

CJK, "Örümcek tuvalette"="a spider is in the toilet".

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.