"Loro sono tra noi."

Translation:They are among us.

12/18/2012, 5:41:11 PM

108 Comments


CompuChip

Should I be getting paranoid?

4/9/2014, 8:31:02 PM

lovemonroe1

this actually really creeped me out.

8/16/2015, 5:29:35 AM

percyflage

Yep: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=W9TiiGnbWfQ

A really bad movie with an equally bad trailer.

12/20/2015, 7:07:32 PM

leo3455

Yes. The orks are coming

2/23/2016, 3:21:53 PM

VUnG51

Just here to tell you you have 666 likes/upvotes.

9/25/2018, 3:33:50 PM

vincemat

Not anymore, lol

9/25/2018, 6:42:43 PM

trollreign

"They are amongst us." should be accepted as well.

1/6/2013, 6:17:22 PM

DappleHorse1839

So should "they are with us"!

7/17/2015, 5:38:02 PM

pye20

[ Tra · Between ] [ Fra · Among ] archaicly correlate

· Oggi, si capisce, tra e fra hanno lo stesso significato, e la differenza nell’uso dell’uno o dell’altro dipende dalla necessità di evitare certi incontri di sillabe che darebbero cattivo suono. Perciò si preferisce dire “fra tre giorni”, “fra traditori” e invece “tra fratelli” e “tra fronde e fiori” · http://dizionari.corriere.it/dizionario-si-dice/T/tra-fra.shtml ·

[ · Tra · intra · between internal · https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/tra#Etymology_5 · ] [ · Intra · From earlier interus (whence also interior), from Proto-IE h₁énteros (“inner, what is inside”). Cognates include Sanskrit अन्तर (ántara, “interior”) and Ancient Greek ἔντερον (énteron, “intestine, bowel”), Kurdish hindirr (inside), Persian اندرون‎ (“inner”) · https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/intra#Latin · ]

[ · Fra · among between in · amongst beneath inferior · Latin infra, Latin inferus. · https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/fra#Etymology_1_2 · ] [ · Adverb contracted from the ablative īnferā (parte), of īnferus. · https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/infra#Latin · ] [ · · From Proto-IE *n̥dʰér. Cognate with English under. · https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/inferus#Latin · ]

Tra il dire e il fare c’è di mezzo il mare
Un ponte tra una riva e l'altra del fiume

sono il migliore fra gli altri
Vi sarò fra due minuti

Always use betwixt or between, not among nor amongst, to disjoin, contrast and differentiate references against other exclusive distinctions, including one-to-many and many-to-many relationships:
The difference between equals
Four lanes pass between the proximal and distal terminals.
Negotiations between the players and the owners collapsed.
This is just between us three and nobody else.
The ball shot between the goal posts.
The ages range between 0 to 3 years.

Always use among or amongst, not betwixt nor between, to enjoin, indiscriminate and undifferentiate amid inclusive, collective mass references:
First Among Equals
There is no unanimity amongst the players.
Keep this information amongst ourselves.
The storm ranks amongst the worst on record.

[ · The difference between the right word and the almost right word is the difference between lightning and a lightning bug · Mark Twain · ]

· Between · From Middle English betwene, from Old English betwēonan, betwēonum (“between, among, amid, in the midst, meanwhile”, dative plural, literally “by the two, near both”), from Proto-Germanic bi- (“be-”) + twihnaz (“two each”), corresponding to be- +‎ twain. Cognate with Scots between (“between”), Scots atween (“between”), Gothic (tweihnai, “two each”), Old English betweohs (“between”), Old English twinn (“double, twofold”). More at betwixt, twin. · https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/between · https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/betwixt · https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/between ·

· betwixt the two of them · http://www.rhymes.org.uk/jack_sprat.htm ·

· https://blog.oxforddictionaries.com/2015/06/29/grammar-myths-among-or-between/ ·

· https://www.thoughtco.com/italian-prepositions-tra-and-fra-2011463 · · https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/426092/tra-vs-fra · · https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/19164634/Fra-Tra-between-or-amongst · · https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/1497091/tra-vs-fra · · https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/4715753/fra-vs-tra ·

10/11/2018, 9:50:27 PM

joanlaw

Amongst accepted April 2018

4/15/2018, 2:10:20 AM

ezakto

What's the difference between fra and tra?

4/28/2014, 11:27:21 AM

IvanAssolant

it's close to what jupesk said, but the other way around

TRA - among/amongst (belong)

FRA - between (position)

think about "Frangelico" (a kind of liqueur), this is NOT the translation of the name, but think about a bottle between two drunkard angels "Fra Angeli"

1/11/2015, 8:53:55 PM

Behco

I plus 1 (+1) your comment just for the "drunkard angels". The italian explanation is still a mystery for me.

3/16/2016, 2:49:45 PM

carolemadrid

Apparently nothing, other than phonetically. If two words begin with F, then tra is used and vica versa. Check out http://italian.about.com/od/grammar/a/italian-preposition-tra.htm

5/18/2014, 8:18:59 PM

jupeSK

fra= among (many people/us/indians for ex.), tra= between (you and me/two walls for ex.) [it's only how i understood it, eng. is not my primary language..]

1/8/2015, 8:13:50 PM

Koolkaren

Yes,I absolutely agree. If it were made clear that there were only two of us, then 'between' would be the only correct option. However, if there are many of us, 'among' or 'amongst' would both be correct.

2/4/2013, 7:35:41 PM

BethK

"Among us" was accepted but I agree that "amongst" should be as well.

2/4/2013, 9:54:41 PM

twisted_fool

I always translate to American English rather than British English (e.g. gray rather than grey) in case duolingo doesn't accept it, and I think amongst is one of those British words!

5/21/2013, 8:10:19 AM

lorenagay

It's also Canadian to say "amongst", and I use British English and American English interchangeably all the time ( as do most Canadians). I hadn't noticed yet anyway, a preference on Duolingo's part for one or the other. What I have noticed is that Duolingo will often reject a correct translation (from English to Italian), and there's no explanation for that given.

2/19/2014, 1:48:58 AM

jaye16

I'm American and I use.

2/6/2014, 7:45:27 AM

Interrobang3

. . .use what? DON'T LEAVE US HANGING

12/20/2014, 3:28:09 AM

lordperalt

I think the aliens among (st) us took him.

10/25/2015, 12:12:36 AM

yibemajam

lordperalt you have made me laugh so much, have a lingot

10/7/2016, 10:38:37 AM

TobyBartels

We're not interested in your recreational habits. ;-)

3/21/2015, 11:34:22 PM

mskycc3

So do I, but only when I want to sound archaic, such as for fun, or when I'm praying.

"Blessed art thou amongst women...."

"Doth mother know you weareth her drapes?"

3/4/2017, 8:06:23 PM

joanlaw

You can teach/encourage Duolingo to accept UK English and also Australian English.

4/15/2018, 2:13:48 AM

imogenwil

Just write what you're used too. I use Australian English and there haven't been any problems, except it wouldn't accept 'lollies' for 'caramelle' and would only accept 'candy' or 'sweets' so I reported it and now it is allowed.

8/3/2018, 7:53:45 AM

marc.libra

When I was a kid I loved the X-Files :)

5/27/2014, 4:52:33 AM

SpeakOnIt

The truth is out there.

1/16/2015, 8:56:13 PM

NelsonRodr5

Dem illuminati

7/7/2014, 4:19:44 PM

funnyiloveitaly2

Be afraid. Be very afraid. They are among us... aaaaaaahhhhh!!!!

6/10/2014, 7:00:50 AM

VonBec01

I'm from England and use English NOT British English. We still use amongst and whilst (very Shakespearian) but Duolingo is an American site so i guess they can use whatever they like!:~)

4/16/2014, 4:10:29 PM

3_pipit

I am American, and while I do use "amongst" I admit that I don't use "whilst." But maybe I'll start!

9/22/2014, 2:00:24 AM

mskycc3

What do you call it to disambiguate it from American English?

3/4/2017, 8:08:52 PM

CatherineK153278

The language is from England and called English, what is spoken in the US of A is a dialect of English and called American English. One day it may be just shortened down to American.

7/28/2018, 3:53:00 AM

LauraSosaP

I can finally talk about aliens in Italian

11/20/2015, 11:24:36 AM

ramblingmick

Shouldn't this sentence be in capitals and followed by at least one exclamation mark?

7/18/2015, 11:47:54 AM

Katie820722

Ugh, can't you illuminati-obsessed people ever stop?! But yeah, if this was on the news or something, it totally would.

11/1/2017, 5:34:00 PM

Matejjj

Aliens

10/23/2014, 9:47:31 PM

mojeallstarke

insert 'The X-files' music

1/28/2016, 1:59:21 PM

tmgcs11

Duolingo is going all X-files

2/3/2016, 12:59:06 PM

MaryVou

Ok I'm getting a little scared now..o.O

1/3/2015, 7:33:36 PM

bananalannah

they're heeeereee

2/4/2015, 1:37:15 AM

elissamona

does Duolingo know something?

6/4/2016, 9:44:16 PM

ShenessaShaw

Noi now means us as well as we. Interesting.

9/9/2014, 8:29:18 PM

Katie820722

Look up online: Classical Conversations Chart F. It's a homeschool program. It may help you understand.

11/1/2017, 5:35:54 PM

UnderCanada

They're coming to take me away, ha ha! They're coming to take me away, ho ho! But now they are among us. Run. And never look back.

5/23/2016, 1:14:13 AM

rjjacob

Would "They are with us" be acceptable here?

4/12/2015, 4:35:31 PM

eelingatong

So... does this mean that Italian subjective and objective pronouns are the same (e.g. noi can be we/us, lui can be he/him, etc.)? :-)

12/23/2015, 1:49:06 AM

alberto.cr4

Si

4/17/2016, 9:32:04 AM

AlanWhitto

Yet across the gulf of space, minds that are to our minds as ours are to those of the beasts that perish, intellects vast and cool and unsympathetic, regarded this earth with envious eyes, and slowly and surely drew their plans against us. 

2/25/2016, 11:45:33 AM

diogogomez

Is it from the side about:mozilla?

3/10/2017, 12:08:49 PM

MaryDeck

ominous

6/24/2016, 3:08:24 AM

gesav

Is there any way to express the "Among vs between" difference in italian ?

12/30/2014, 8:23:57 PM

AddyMoreno

Cue the Twilight Zone theme here...

2/4/2015, 6:40:56 AM

Brittanylcb

dum da DUUMM.....

3/2/2015, 4:42:00 PM

Nekomann

Mutant and proud.

3/7/2015, 3:20:14 AM

fleeny

Sentence Sits in a Prominent Place on the Publicity Poster of the latest Blockbuster Horror Movie !! Excuse my alliteration !

5/7/2015, 7:04:16 PM

EmeraldEyes101

Don't trust anyone.

7/19/2015, 6:02:25 AM

expectopatronem

invasion of the body snatchers anyone?

1/26/2016, 6:36:01 PM

Kwakwerk

Did anyone think of Invasion of The Body Snatchers?

3/9/2016, 8:48:30 PM

Katie820722

A few ppl, although i personally have no idea what y'all are talking about...

11/1/2017, 5:37:19 PM

JuanBarrag6

Tra and fra is the same, you can use tra when the next word begins with 'F' for example: 'fratelli' instead of say 'fra fratelli' you say: tra fratelli hope it helps :) (Sorry for my English I am native Spanish speaker)

12/8/2016, 11:56:11 PM

Scostumatu

Canadians say, amongst.

8/8/2014, 9:43:14 PM

williwadelma

extraterrestres?!

1/24/2015, 2:58:56 PM

Edvardtalks

That sounds like a Stephen King short story.

3/19/2015, 2:35:31 AM

Mattbee12

Yet another creepy Duolingo sentence :D

3/27/2015, 7:32:29 AM

Dimehtylether

"tra di noi" should be accepted. "tra is the more common form; proceeding personal pronouns it is often followed by the preposition di: tra di noi." --http://italian.about.com/od/grammar/a/italian-preposition-tra.htm

5/24/2015, 1:58:35 PM

Isabella12702

So does noi mean we or us?

5/28/2015, 11:42:19 AM

jasminegarth

X-Files theme plays in the background

8/25/2015, 12:38:34 PM

pandorazbox913

First it was "you are mine until i die". Now its "they are among us." If I wanted to be creeped the hell out, I would watch a scary ass movie. Duo really needs to come up with some positive sentences!

9/22/2015, 3:45:46 AM

distractedd

i knew it...

1/29/2016, 2:54:42 PM

MADasALICE

Say I was to translate this as between rather than among, can anyone tell me if it can be used both literally and figuratively? For example:

"where are seats D5-12?" "they are between us."

Or

"my love! Why do you reject my proposal so?! Do you not care for me as I do for you?" "it is not I but my family that reject you! They are between us!"

Okay, maybe not my best examples ever but you get the idea. Can fra be figurative?

7/29/2017, 1:50:48 AM

V.M.B.

Iluminati + Orks + Aliens = its the end of the world! Run, Barry run!

12/13/2018, 7:16:23 PM

operalady99

doesn't "fra" men "amongst"?

7/25/2014, 6:07:39 PM

ZiadE

The sentence could also apply to your partners parents interfering with your relationship

10/29/2014, 6:58:00 PM

BasilXanth

Why between us and not among us?

2/11/2015, 7:04:38 AM

precioso1

When I hear this sentence I think of an alien movie

2/10/2016, 9:39:19 PM

Barbara9206

You mean aliens? :O

3/2/2016, 10:50:52 PM

LoriJezior

And Scully

4/9/2016, 11:40:30 AM

therealmaxmoon

Agent Mulder, is it you?

5/2/2016, 4:02:34 PM

KaeliHarry

I smell a movie........... with a bad trailor.

" You thought it would never happen, but your nightmares became reality.... and they'll kill us all to get what they want: our attention. Now in theatres everywhere except Hollywood...

THE KARDASHIANS!"

5/22/2016, 3:37:41 PM

DaviCarvalho3

I'm brazilian, I'm an allien among you, or amongst you.

7/27/2016, 5:01:30 PM

TorunES

What is the difference between tra and fra?

8/15/2016, 9:15:46 PM

LouMimzy1

Good thing I got this knife in my boot.

12/8/2016, 8:36:38 PM

vincemat

It's okay Duo, I didn't want to sleep tonight anyway

4/20/2017, 5:12:56 AM

mohsenmgr

I think so too. Aliens are among us !!!

4/22/2017, 3:45:18 AM

Spikeyhusky

Lupo sono tra noi?

4/23/2017, 7:54:04 PM

guzzoth

Oh Duolingo and your odd sentences

5/30/2017, 12:17:39 PM

NikkiPal1

How come there are no speaking exercises for last few lessons?

7/1/2017, 9:35:38 AM

cass.eliz

*x-files theme song plays in the distance *

7/11/2017, 5:49:44 PM

chaikhosi

With spiders on their boots

8/15/2017, 1:18:58 PM

Raiinbowe

Doulingo warning us about aliens and self aware robots....

8/17/2017, 3:15:31 PM

joycef124

Is it time for Fox Mulder to sort this out

9/28/2017, 6:25:20 PM

doctor_ewhoktin

OK.................... :^|

11/26/2017, 2:42:05 PM

ConorEvans

this is definitely a translated line from "They Live!"

12/15/2017, 9:18:23 PM

sophi220135

Could you also say 'tra di noi' ?

1/23/2018, 5:03:50 PM

-Libertalia-

There are so many fandom references I can make right now

1/28/2018, 2:19:37 PM

spintiff

They Live, we sleep

2/9/2018, 7:02:36 PM

kalisipas

Ah... good old Italians and their love of horror! :)

3/25/2018, 6:34:04 PM

Mage517354

https://cdn.discordapp.com/attachments/431549337370230797/431549387336843274/What-Was-I-to-do.png Also there was no specific way to report this so I hope this works

4/5/2018, 8:24:30 PM

Osnapitzmiriam

Area 51

5/13/2018, 7:36:02 PM

XyloPiano

Who knew a language-learning site would turn into a psychological horror story?

6/11/2018, 4:49:59 PM

carolhoover56

the word among was not one of the choices

7/15/2018, 5:16:56 PM

cheekybadger2

"Tra" VS "Fra" Anyone able to help?

8/30/2018, 3:02:21 PM

raecwright

I wrote " they are between us" and it was accepted. Very different meaning, yes?

9/29/2018, 2:47:46 AM

DerrickTizzard

Why not fra instead of tra?

10/1/2018, 6:26:25 PM

sylviamora

Aliens

2/3/2019, 3:41:15 AM
Learn a language in just 5 minutes a day. For free.