1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Duolingo
  4. >
  5. "Loro sono tra noi."

"Loro sono tra noi."

Translation:They are among us.

December 18, 2012

164 Comments


CompuChip

Should I be getting paranoid?


lovemonroe1

this actually really creeped me out.


percyflage

Yep: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=W9TiiGnbWfQ

A really bad movie with an equally bad trailer.


leo3455

Yes. The orks are coming


mskycc3

Orcs are the least of your problems :-P


VUnG51

Just here to tell you you have 666 likes/upvotes.


vincemat

Not anymore, lol


Algarve11

710 upvotes (2019. 07. 10)


trollreign

"They are amongst us." should be accepted as well.


DappleHorse1839

So should "they are with us"!


joanlaw

Amongst accepted April 2018


ezakto

What's the difference between fra and tra?


IvanAssolant

it's close to what jupesk said, but the other way around

TRA - among/amongst (belong)

FRA - between (position)

think about "Frangelico" (a kind of liqueur), this is NOT the translation of the name, but think about a bottle between two drunkard angels "Fra Angeli"


Behco

I plus 1 (+1) your comment just for the "drunkard angels". The italian explanation is still a mystery for me.


carolemadrid

Apparently nothing, other than phonetically. If two words begin with F, then tra is used and vica versa. Check out http://italian.about.com/od/grammar/a/italian-preposition-tra.htm


jupeSK

fra= among (many people/us/indians for ex.), tra= between (you and me/two walls for ex.) [it's only how i understood it, eng. is not my primary language..]


Koolkaren

Yes,I absolutely agree. If it were made clear that there were only two of us, then 'between' would be the only correct option. However, if there are many of us, 'among' or 'amongst' would both be correct.


BethK

"Among us" was accepted but I agree that "amongst" should be as well.


twisted_fool

I always translate to American English rather than British English (e.g. gray rather than grey) in case duolingo doesn't accept it, and I think amongst is one of those British words!


lorenagay

It's also Canadian to say "amongst", and I use British English and American English interchangeably all the time ( as do most Canadians). I hadn't noticed yet anyway, a preference on Duolingo's part for one or the other. What I have noticed is that Duolingo will often reject a correct translation (from English to Italian), and there's no explanation for that given.


jaye16

I'm American and I use.


Interrobang3

. . .use what? DON'T LEAVE US HANGING


lordperalt

I think the aliens among (st) us took him.


yibemajam

lordperalt you have made me laugh so much, have a lingot


TobyBartels

We're not interested in your recreational habits. ;-)


mskycc3

So do I, but only when I want to sound archaic, such as for fun, or when I'm praying.

"Blessed art thou amongst women...."

"Doth mother know you weareth her drapes?"


joanlaw

You can teach/encourage Duolingo to accept UK English and also Australian English.


imogenwil

Just write what you're used too. I use Australian English and there haven't been any problems, except it wouldn't accept 'lollies' for 'caramelle' and would only accept 'candy' or 'sweets' so I reported it and now it is allowed.


duncan_whyte

TIL that in Australia "lolly" can mean any sweet


marc.libra

When I was a kid I loved the X-Files :)


SpeakOnIt

The truth is out there.


NelsonRodr5

Dem illuminati


Aryeh.Kahn

Be afraid. Be very afraid. They are among us... aaaaaaahhhhh!!!!


semyl

Was looking for this comment. I'm totally sus of Duo


VonBec01

I'm from England and use English NOT British English. We still use amongst and whilst (very Shakespearian) but Duolingo is an American site so i guess they can use whatever they like!:~)


3_pipit

I am American, and while I do use "amongst" I admit that I don't use "whilst." But maybe I'll start!


mskycc3

If you want to nudge American English toward your preference, then I fully respect that. (I do the same with other words.)

However, you should be aware that as it currently stands (as of March 2017), "amongst" and "whilst" are not usually considered a part of normal American English, but perhaps you and other like-minded people will succeed in changing that in the future. Good luck!


mskycc3

What do you call it to disambiguate it from American English?


CatherineK153278

The language is from England and called English, what is spoken in the US of A is a dialect of English and called American English. One day it may be just shortened down to American.


duncan_whyte

That's not true. That is called British English (see https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/British_English, for the whole of Britain) or English English (https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/English_English).

English English is also a dialect; no speaker speaks without a dialect.


LauraSosaP

I can finally talk about aliens in Italian


wasuup2

Who's the imposter?


tmgcs11

Duolingo is going all X-files


norill1

The impostors?


ramblingmick

Shouldn't this sentence be in capitals and followed by at least one exclamation mark?


mojeallstarke

insert 'The X-files' music


MaryVou

Ok I'm getting a little scared now..o.O


elissamona

does Duolingo know something?


ShenessaShaw

Noi now means us as well as we. Interesting.


Brittanylcb

dum da DUUMM.....


AlanWhitto

Yet across the gulf of space, minds that are to our minds as ours are to those of the beasts that perish, intellects vast and cool and unsympathetic, regarded this earth with envious eyes, and slowly and surely drew their plans against us. 


diogogomez

Is it from the side about:mozilla?


MeroeOMER

Your quote from War of the Worlds, Book 1, Chapter 1.....


UnderCanada

They're coming to take me away, ha ha! They're coming to take me away, ho ho! But now they are among us. Run. And never look back.


JuanBarrag6

Tra and fra is the same, you can use tra when the next word begins with 'F' for example: 'fratelli' instead of say 'fra fratelli' you say: tra fratelli hope it helps :) (Sorry for my English I am native Spanish speaker)


EmeraldEyes101

Don't trust anyone.


eelingatong

So... does this mean that Italian subjective and objective pronouns are the same (e.g. noi can be we/us, lui can be he/him, etc.)? :-)


CK1p2

Anyone else thought of the game among us while doing this question?


gesav

Is there any way to express the "Among vs between" difference in italian ?


williwadelma

extraterrestres?!


AddyMoreno

Cue the Twilight Zone theme here...


Nekomann

Mutant and proud.


fleeny

Sentence Sits in a Prominent Place on the Publicity Poster of the latest Blockbuster Horror Movie !! Excuse my alliteration !


jasminegarth

X-Files theme plays in the background


stirfryconcarne

invasion of the body snatchers anyone?


blkgirlmagic

The truth is out there


Kwakwerk

Did anyone think of Invasion of The Body Snatchers?


Katie820722

A few ppl, although i personally have no idea what y'all are talking about...


[deactivated user]

    Agent Mulder, is it you?


cass.eliz

    *x-files theme song plays in the distance *


Scostumatu

    Canadians say, amongst.


Edvardtalks

    That sounds like a Stephen King short story.


Mattbee12

    Yet another creepy Duolingo sentence :D


Dimehtylether

    "tra di noi" should be accepted. "tra is the more common form; proceeding personal pronouns it is often followed by the preposition di: tra di noi." --http://italian.about.com/od/grammar/a/italian-preposition-tra.htm


Isabella12702

    So does noi mean we or us?


pandorazbox913

    First it was "you are mine until i die". Now its "they are among us." If I wanted to be creeped the hell out, I would watch a scary ass movie. Duo really needs to come up with some positive sentences!


Spikeyhusky

    Lupo sono tra noi?


MADasALICE

    Say I was to translate this as between rather than among, can anyone tell me if it can be used both literally and figuratively? For example:

    "where are seats D5-12?" "they are between us."

    Or

    "my love! Why do you reject my proposal so?! Do you not care for me as I do for you?" "it is not I but my family that reject you! They are between us!"

    Okay, maybe not my best examples ever but you get the idea. Can fra be figurative?


Sthichi

    Iluminati + Orks + Aliens = its the end of the world! Run, Barry run!


Laura487219

    He actually says : "tre noi" not "tra noi"!


gambero.glorioso

    ci sono due impostori tra noi...


TonyAlighieri

    a m o g u s

    Hits different after A.D. 2020


OldSaintVinny

    (Insert sus joke here)


ErikDelhaa

    'Tra noi', that is the game that my son is playing whole day long!


Ty.D

    Kinda sus ngl


operalady99

    doesn't "fra" men "amongst"?


ZiadE

    The sentence could also apply to your partners parents interfering with your relationship


BasilXanth

    Why between us and not among us?


Erin95979

    Yeah this is seriously creepy..


KillfangDog

    Does anyone think that this particular sentence is a bit creepy?


precioso1

    When I hear this sentence I think of an alien movie


Barbara9206

    You mean aliens? :O


KaeliHarry

    I smell a movie........... with a bad trailor.

    " You thought it would never happen, but your nightmares became reality.... and they'll kill us all to get what they want: our attention. Now in theatres everywhere except Hollywood...

    THE KARDASHIANS!"


voododoll

    The truth is out there


HeathWilder

    As long as it's not "they are in us" I'm ok


DaviCarvalho3

    I'm brazilian, I'm an allien among you, or amongst you.


LouMimzy1

    Good thing I got this knife in my boot.


mohsenmgr

    I think so too. Aliens are among us !!!


guzzoth

    Oh Duolingo and your odd sentences


NikkiPal1

    How come there are no speaking exercises for last few lessons?


chaikhosi

    With spiders on their boots


Raiinbowe

    Doulingo warning us about aliens and self aware robots....


joycef124

    Is it time for Fox Mulder to sort this out


doctor_ewhoktin

    OK.................... :^|


vladutcornel

    I am going to scream this repeatedly in Italia. Wish me luck


ConArrakis556

    this is definitely a translated line from "They Live!"


sophi220135

    Could you also say 'tra di noi' ?


Captain-Noodles

    There are so many fandom references I can make right now


spintiff

    They Live, we sleep


kalisipas

    Ah... good old Italians and their love of horror! :)


XyloPiano

    Who knew a language-learning site would turn into a psychological horror story?


carolhoover56

    the word among was not one of the choices


cheekybadger2

    "Tra" VS "Fra" Anyone able to help?


DerrickTizzard

    Why not fra instead of tra?


mahore1959

    May be....Italians??


mahore1959

    May be.....Italians??


akamayez

    Hey DUO: why the meaning for this sentence is "they are BETWEEN us" and translation is "they are AMONG us"?


Bianca960827

    Uhmmm... I wrote the exact answer they gave and it said it's wrong...


Anita388049

    Whats the difference between tra and fra? They both are translated as anong/between, but sometimes i get marked wrong as though they are not interchangeable


lHdU7

    tries to insert a national geographic alien guy meme, fails due to duolingo chat beign so neanderthalic


Iversxn

    how do you know when to and when not to put "di" before personal pronouns in the accusative position?


Iversxn

    How do you know when and when not to put "di" before a personal pronoun in the accusative position?


Phoenix784522

    11-27-2019 Duo also says "They are between us." Both are correct?


SuzanneGoo17

    Why was loro sono fra marked wrongly? When do you use far and when tea as they both mean between?


Piotr139789

    And the elephants are the only ones who remember them, but they don't speak while they eat.


Steve751225

    Does tra mean both "between" and "among"?


TessSmith16

    How would we say, they are between us?


ChrissyCurbPL

    Please explain when to use tra and when to use fra. Thank you in advance.


RitikKapoo

    Okay, so what is the deal with FRA and TRA. When to use what?


Theo639847

    I see that between/among can be Fra or Tra. Is there a specific rule for using one or the other?


CarlaCulve

    Huh, I thought she said loro sono CRA noi, and was manrked correct. Even when I slowed it down it sounded like CRA. I guessed, (cra?) and wondered...............


IsabelleFrater

    Anyone else heard "tre"?


CK1p2

    Can we say they are admidst ourselves?


TonyAlighieri

    "Amidst" may be technically correct, but 'ourselves' would not be since it's reflexive.


AnyeekaMel

    It marked me wrong on a previous translation of this.. Told me it was "between".. Not "among"... But both are right.


PattQuattr

    All these fun comments and I have a real question I put "they are among youc and got counted wrong.. among was the first hint and between was second. This should count!! :(


PattQuattr

    I wrote "they are among us" and they counted it wrong... among was the first hint.... between was second


ShanFab

    Useful for us Americans when it Italy?


Ada893379

    When do you use tra and when fra?


Nicklas_Ryding

    They can be used interchangeably, so really whichever you want. However, some dislike saying the same same syllable twice in a row, which makes you change between Fra and Tra. In the sentence "between Frassinoro and Florence", you could say either: "Fra Frassinoro e Firenze", or "Tra Frassinoro e Firenze". Both are correct, but some find it awkward saying "Fra Fra...", and prefer saying Tra before Frassinoro.


Francesco499730

    Thank you very much! This brings clarity!


Mary383398

    can "fra" be used here instead of "tra"?


Francesco499730

    What is the difference between fra and tra?


AvaDarkbella

    Could this also be translated as "they are amung us" ?


gimmieshelter

    can you say "loro sono col noi" too? I mean of course meaning they are with us

    Learn a language in just 5 minutes a day. For free.