1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Duolingo
  4. >
  5. "Loro sono tra noi."

"Loro sono tra noi."

Translation:They are among us.

December 18, 2012

131 Comments


CompuChip

Should I be getting paranoid?


lovemonroe1

this actually really creeped me out.


percyflage

Yep: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=W9TiiGnbWfQ

A really bad movie with an equally bad trailer.


leo3455

Yes. The orks are coming


VUnG51

Just here to tell you you have 666 likes/upvotes.


vincemat

Not anymore, lol


Algarve11

710 upvotes (2019. 07. 10)


trollreign

"They are amongst us." should be accepted as well.


DappleHorse1839

So should "they are with us"!


pye20

[ Tra · Between ] [ Fra · Among ] archaicly correlate

· Oggi, si capisce, tra e fra hanno lo stesso significato, e la differenza nell’uso dell’uno o dell’altro dipende dalla necessità di evitare certi incontri di sillabe che darebbero cattivo suono. Perciò si preferisce dire “fra tre giorni”, “fra traditori” e invece “tra fratelli” e “tra fronde e fiori” · http://dizionari.corriere.it/dizionario-si-dice/T/tra-fra.shtml ·

[ · Tra · intra · between internal · https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/tra#Etymology_5 · ] [ · Intra · From earlier interus (whence also interior), from Proto-IE h₁énteros (“inner, what is inside”). Cognates include Sanskrit अन्तर (ántara, “interior”) and Ancient Greek ἔντερον (énteron, “intestine, bowel”), Kurdish hindirr (inside), Persian اندرون‎ (“inner”) · https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/intra#Latin · ]

[ · Fra · among between in · amongst beneath inferior · Latin infra, Latin inferus. · https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/fra#Etymology_1_2 · ] [ · Adverb contracted from the ablative īnferā (parte), of īnferus. · https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/infra#Latin · ] [ · · From Proto-IE *n̥dʰér. Cognate with English under. · https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/inferus#Latin · ]

Tra il dire e il fare c’è di mezzo il mare
Un ponte tra una riva e l'altra del fiume

sono il migliore fra gli altri
Vi sarò fra due minuti

Always use betwixt or between, not among nor amongst, to disjoin, contrast and differentiate references against other exclusive distinctions, including one-to-many and many-to-many relationships:
The difference between equals
Four lanes pass between the proximal and distal terminals.
Negotiations between the players and the owners collapsed.
This is just between us three and nobody else.
The ball shot between the goal posts.
The ages range between 0 to 3 years.

Always use among or amongst, not betwixt nor between, to enjoin, indiscriminate and undifferentiate amid inclusive, collective mass references:
First Among Equals
There is no unanimity amongst the players.
Keep this information amongst ourselves.
The storm ranks amongst the worst on record.

[ · The difference between the right word and the almost right word is the difference between lightning and a lightning bug · Mark Twain · ]

· Between · From Middle English betwene, from Old English betwēonan, betwēonum (“between, among, amid, in the midst, meanwhile”, dative plural, literally “by the two, near both”), from Proto-Germanic bi- (“be-”) + twihnaz (“two each”), corresponding to be- +‎ twain. Cognate with Scots between (“between”), Scots atween (“between”), Gothic (tweihnai, “two each”), Old English betweohs (“between”), Old English twinn (“double, twofold”). More at betwixt, twin. · https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/between · https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/betwixt · https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/between ·

· betwixt the two of them · http://www.rhymes.org.uk/jack_sprat.htm ·

· https://blog.oxforddictionaries.com/2015/06/29/grammar-myths-among-or-between/ ·

· https://www.thoughtco.com/italian-prepositions-tra-and-fra-2011463 · · https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/426092/tra-vs-fra · · https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/19164634/Fra-Tra-between-or-amongst · · https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/1497091/tra-vs-fra · · https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/4715753/fra-vs-tra ·


joanlaw

Amongst accepted April 2018


ezakto

What's the difference between fra and tra?


IvanAssolant

it's close to what jupesk said, but the other way around

TRA - among/amongst (belong)

FRA - between (position)

think about "Frangelico" (a kind of liqueur), this is NOT the translation of the name, but think about a bottle between two drunkard angels "Fra Angeli"


Behco

I plus 1 (+1) your comment just for the "drunkard angels". The italian explanation is still a mystery for me.


carolemadrid

Apparently nothing, other than phonetically. If two words begin with F, then tra is used and vica versa. Check out http://italian.about.com/od/grammar/a/italian-preposition-tra.htm


jupeSK

fra= among (many people/us/indians for ex.), tra= between (you and me/two walls for ex.) [it's only how i understood it, eng. is not my primary language..]


Koolkaren

Yes,I absolutely agree. If it were made clear that there were only two of us, then 'between' would be the only correct option. However, if there are many of us, 'among' or 'amongst' would both be correct.


BethK

"Among us" was accepted but I agree that "amongst" should be as well.


twisted_fool

I always translate to American English rather than British English (e.g. gray rather than grey) in case duolingo doesn't accept it, and I think amongst is one of those British words!


lorenagay

It's also Canadian to say "amongst", and I use British English and American English interchangeably all the time ( as do most Canadians). I hadn't noticed yet anyway, a preference on Duolingo's part for one or the other. What I have noticed is that Duolingo will often reject a correct translation (from English to Italian), and there's no explanation for that given.


jaye16

I'm American and I use.


Interrobang3

. . .use what? DON'T LEAVE US HANGING


lordperalt

I think the aliens among (st) us took him.


yibemajam

lordperalt you have made me laugh so much, have a lingot


TobyBartels

We're not interested in your recreational habits. ;-)


mskycc3

So do I, but only when I want to sound archaic, such as for fun, or when I'm praying.

"Blessed art thou amongst women...."

"Doth mother know you weareth her drapes?"


joanlaw

You can teach/encourage Duolingo to accept UK English and also Australian English.


imogenwil

Just write what you're used too. I use Australian English and there haven't been any problems, except it wouldn't accept 'lollies' for 'caramelle' and would only accept 'candy' or 'sweets' so I reported it and now it is allowed.


thedodosaurus

TIL that in Australia "lolly" can mean any sweet


marc.libra

When I was a kid I loved the X-Files :)


SpeakOnIt

The truth is out there.


funnyiloveitaly2

Be afraid. Be very afraid. They are among us... aaaaaaahhhhh!!!!


VonBec01

I'm from England and use English NOT British English. We still use amongst and whilst (very Shakespearian) but Duolingo is an American site so i guess they can use whatever they like!:~)


3_pipit

I am American, and while I do use "amongst" I admit that I don't use "whilst." But maybe I'll start!


mskycc3

If you want to nudge American English toward your preference, then I fully respect that. (I do the same with other words.)

However, you should be aware that as it currently stands (as of March 2017), "amongst" and "whilst" are not usually considered a part of normal American English, but perhaps you and other like-minded people will succeed in changing that in the future. Good luck!


mskycc3

What do you call it to disambiguate it from American English?


CatherineK153278

The language is from England and called English, what is spoken in the US of A is a dialect of English and called American English. One day it may be just shortened down to American.


thedodosaurus

That's not true. That is called British English (see https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/British_English, for the whole of Britain) or English English (https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/English_English).

English English is also a dialect; no speaker speaks without a dialect.


LauraSosaP

I can finally talk about aliens in Italian


ramblingmick

Shouldn't this sentence be in capitals and followed by at least one exclamation mark?


mojeallstarke

insert 'The X-files' music


tmgcs11

Duolingo is going all X-files


MaryVou

Ok I'm getting a little scared now..o.O


elissamona

does Duolingo know something?


ShenessaShaw

Noi now means us as well as we. Interesting.


AlanWhitto

Yet across the gulf of space, minds that are to our minds as ours are to those of the beasts that perish, intellects vast and cool and unsympathetic, regarded this earth with envious eyes, and slowly and surely drew their plans against us. 


diogogomez

Is it from the side about:mozilla?


MeroeOMER

Your quote from War of the Worlds, Book 1, Chapter 1.....


UnderCanada

They're coming to take me away, ha ha! They're coming to take me away, ho ho! But now they are among us. Run. And never look back.


rjjacob

Would "They are with us" be acceptable here?


eelingatong

So... does this mean that Italian subjective and objective pronouns are the same (e.g. noi can be we/us, lui can be he/him, etc.)? :-)


JuanBarrag6

Tra and fra is the same, you can use tra when the next word begins with 'F' for example: 'fratelli' instead of say 'fra fratelli' you say: tra fratelli hope it helps :) (Sorry for my English I am native Spanish speaker)


gesav

Is there any way to express the "Among vs between" difference in italian ?


AddyMoreno

Cue the Twilight Zone theme here...


Brittanylcb

dum da DUUMM.....


Nekomann

Mutant and proud.


fleeny

Sentence Sits in a Prominent Place on the Publicity Poster of the latest Blockbuster Horror Movie !! Excuse my alliteration !


EmeraldEyes101

Don't trust anyone.


expectopatronem

invasion of the body snatchers anyone?


Kwakwerk

Did anyone think of Invasion of The Body Snatchers?


Katie820722

A few ppl, although i personally have no idea what y'all are talking about...


Scostumatu

Canadians say, amongst.


Edvardtalks

That sounds like a Stephen King short story.


Mattbee12

Yet another creepy Duolingo sentence :D


Dimehtylether

"tra di noi" should be accepted. "tra is the more common form; proceeding personal pronouns it is often followed by the preposition di: tra di noi." --http://italian.about.com/od/grammar/a/italian-preposition-tra.htm


Isabella12702

So does noi mean we or us?


jasminegarth

X-Files theme plays in the background


blkgirlmagic

The truth is out there


[deactivated user]

    Agent Mulder, is it you?


cass.eliz

    *x-files theme song plays in the distance *


MADasALICE

    Say I was to translate this as between rather than among, can anyone tell me if it can be used both literally and figuratively? For example:

    "where are seats D5-12?" "they are between us."

    Or

    "my love! Why do you reject my proposal so?! Do you not care for me as I do for you?" "it is not I but my family that reject you! They are between us!"

    Okay, maybe not my best examples ever but you get the idea. Can fra be figurative?


ViniMigliori

    Iluminati + Orks + Aliens = its the end of the world! Run, Barry run!


Laura487219

    He actually says : "tre noi" not "tra noi"!


operalady99

    doesn't "fra" men "amongst"?


ZiadE

    The sentence could also apply to your partners parents interfering with your relationship


BasilXanth

    Why between us and not among us?


pandorazbox913

    First it was "you are mine until i die". Now its "they are among us." If I wanted to be creeped the hell out, I would watch a scary ass movie. Duo really needs to come up with some positive sentences!


precioso1

    When I hear this sentence I think of an alien movie


Barbara9206

    You mean aliens? :O


KaeliHarry

    I smell a movie........... with a bad trailor.

    " You thought it would never happen, but your nightmares became reality.... and they'll kill us all to get what they want: our attention. Now in theatres everywhere except Hollywood...

    THE KARDASHIANS!"


DaviCarvalho3

    I'm brazilian, I'm an allien among you, or amongst you.


LouMimzy1

    Good thing I got this knife in my boot.


vincemat

    It's okay Duo, I didn't want to sleep tonight anyway


mohsenmgr

    I think so too. Aliens are among us !!!


Spikeyhusky

    Lupo sono tra noi?


guzzoth

    Oh Duolingo and your odd sentences


NikkiPal1

    How come there are no speaking exercises for last few lessons?


chaikhosi

    With spiders on their boots


Raiinbowe

    Doulingo warning us about aliens and self aware robots....


joycef124

    Is it time for Fox Mulder to sort this out


doctor_ewhoktin

    OK.................... :^|


ConorEvans

    this is definitely a translated line from "They Live!"


sophi220135

    Could you also say 'tra di noi' ?


Captain-Noodles

    There are so many fandom references I can make right now


spintiff

    They Live, we sleep


kalisipas

    Ah... good old Italians and their love of horror! :)


XyloPiano

    Who knew a language-learning site would turn into a psychological horror story?


carolhoover56

    the word among was not one of the choices


cheekybadger2

    "Tra" VS "Fra" Anyone able to help?


raecwright

    I wrote " they are between us" and it was accepted. Very different meaning, yes?


DerrickTizzard

    Why not fra instead of tra?


mahore1959

    May be....Italians??


mahore1959

    May be.....Italians??


akamayez

    Hey DUO: why the meaning for this sentence is "they are BETWEEN us" and translation is "they are AMONG us"?


Bianca960827

    Uhmmm... I wrote the exact answer they gave and it said it's wrong...


Anita388049

    Whats the difference between tra and fra? They both are translated as anong/between, but sometimes i get marked wrong as though they are not interchangeable


lHdU7

    tries to insert a national geographic alien guy meme, fails due to duolingo chat beign so neanderthalic


Iversxn

    how do you know when to and when not to put "di" before personal pronouns in the accusative position?


Iversxn

    How do you know when and when not to put "di" before a personal pronoun in the accusative position?


Phoenix784522

    11-27-2019 Duo also says "They are between us." Both are correct?


SuzanneGoo17

    Why was loro sono fra marked wrongly? When do you use far and when tea as they both mean between?


Piotr139789

    And the elephants are the only ones who remember them, but they don't speak while they eat.


Steve751225

    Does tra mean both "between" and "among"?


TessSmith16

    How would we say, they are between us?


Chris783722

    Please explain when to use tra and when to use fra. Thank you in advance.


RitikKapoo

    Okay, so what is the deal with FRA and TRA. When to use what?


Theo639847

    I see that between/among can be Fra or Tra. Is there a specific rule for using one or the other?


CarlaCulve

    Huh, I thought she said loro sono CRA noi, and was manrked correct. Even when I slowed it down it sounded like CRA. I guessed, (cra?) and wondered...............

    Learn a language in just 5 minutes a day. For free.