1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Dove tenete il pane?"

"Dove tenete il pane?"

Translation:Where do you keep the bread?

September 5, 2013

57 Comments


schiaffino89

Is the verb "tenere" really used? I have read that it means pretty much the same as "avere" for instance "io ho un cane" and "io tengo un cane". Some people say the verb "tenere" is not accepted anymore due to being from a southern dialect.


alogim

I was born and I live in Italy. To answer your question, «Tengo un cane» is indeed a way to say «Ho un cane», but it is a dialectal form. I live in Northern Italy, but in Southern Italy this is used (especially in Naples).

«Tenere» is used in other contexts. To keep the dog example, you can say «Mi puoi tenere il cane per un po' di tempo?» to say «Can you take care of my dog for some time?». Other examples are:

  • as in the example sentence, «tenere» with the meaning of keeping it somewhere: «Dove tieni il pane/il latte/l'acqua?»

  • as in the English expression «Hold me, otherwise I will fall.» - «Tienimi, altrimenti cado.»

  • as in the English expression «Keep me a seat/Hold a place for me» - «Tienimi un posto/Tieni un posto per me»

  • as in the English expression «Which team do you root for?/Who's your team?» - «A quale squadra tieni?», even though «Per quale squadra tifi?» would be more appropriate here.

  • and many other.


ZDanielle

I'd like to know more on this because these would be really common in every day language and I dont want to use a verb people dont actually use anymore...anyone???


Maxiimumr

I think that "tenere" still works in sentences like the one in the example of duolingo - so it still works with the function of the word "keep".

So when you talk about a person, that have a dog for a long time (for example)(and didnt receive the dog a while ago xD) you say: You have a dog - Tu hai un cane. But YOU DONT SAY You keep the dog - Tu tieni il cane. (It sounds funny and it's just changing the whole sense of the sentence, LIKE IN ENGLISH.)

But when you talk about the bread and you just want to know where the person you talk to is keeping it, it's normal to use "tenere" and "avere", like in english it's normal to use "keeping" and "having".

Hope you understood me. The point of my comment is that the thing which we are talking about works the same in italian as in english.

(I have been living in Italy for few years).


pandora_etn

Where do you keep THE bread? - does anyone use THE BREAD?????


ShavaunTes

Yes. For example, if you had a friend over to help you make dinner, they might ask "Where do you keep the bread?" or "Where do you keep your bread?"


bendespain

Shouldn't it take "where do you have the bread?" too?


schiaffino89

I think it doesn't accept it because there is another word for the verb "to have"


JuergenZirak

Not sure. I also had this first, but then realized that there's peobably a difference in meaning. To keep the bread is more like refering to the usual place of storage, to have the bread does not have that specific meaning - to me at least (not a native Englush speaker). Maybe it is similar in Italian.


gin.

So seems like "tenere" doesn't equal with the Spanish "tener", but it's more like "guardar" (keep) instead. But "guardare" neither equals with the Spanish "guardar" because it means "mirar" (look). And the Spanish "tener" in Italian is more like "avere" which is not the same as "haber" in Spanish, although it works similar in present perfect.... I think I've just got mindf*cked :O


duuuudeZ

Well, they are different languages.


G0108

Portuguese is more related than Italian. Out of all the verbs you just mentioned in Spanish, the only real different one is 'mirar' which would be 'olhar'.


marcsfishe

Yes, grammar wise Spanish and Portuguese have more in common.


Schatzie14

Very clever! The translation seems not quite right...I am just learning Italian...


percyflage

If you start on Spanish, I think you may find you have already learnt some!


Schatzie14

Just looked it up under google, "tenete" translated as "keep" ------but, "sento" " io sento" I feel, kindly report as it seems to be questionable, you do not " hear" feelings, you sense them


GerryAalders

I had the same in the beginning, i learned Spanish ass well, some things are the same in Spanish and Italian, but many things aren't


itay_bi

why "where do you all keep the bread?" did not accepted? does any one know?


Don_Abramo

I get better luck by just keeping the word "all" out of my answers altogether.


CallMeAnja

It works fine in the German exercises, but not in the others.


Viaggiatore

It looks like an inconsistency. Sometimes they use you all for you in the plural.


itay_bi

Yes, it looks like an inconsistency, and that is why I wondered if there is something that I was missing...


LorenzoLM

They use you all when they want you to specify 2° plural. You should never use the all when entering English. (Yeah, yeah)

I wish they would correct it to you (all) or you (plural) when they only want the plual


CarolinCali

I don't know when they want plural or a singular YOU.


moynimom

It was just accepted for me.


HouseRulez

It is accepted now.


Punkmom

Error in the program.


VikingBoat

But the meaning is the same i this context "where do you have the bread?" As well as "Where do you keep the bread?"


LorenzoLM

Not exactly. You can have the bread in your hand, or you have bread in the green bag on the floor. You don't keep the bread in either place.

Keep the bread is usually where you store it when it's not being used


ThierryHermes26

why is is not 'where do you hold the bread?' rather than 'keep'. google translates 'tenere' to 'hold' and 'keep' to 'mantenere'


joannechuchu

Yes, i'm wondering as well. Just put same sentence as yours.


LorenzoLM

Language is not always simple

tenere is used many ways. Check this


ibarix

"mantenere" is like maintain. for example, maintain/keep the oil levels high. "tenere" is like hold or keep something stored like in the sentence, where do you hold/keep the bread. so "keep" has different uses.


LeahFalk

Can someone please explain the conjugation of tenete?


BronwynJoh3

io: tengo

tu: tieni

lui, lei, Lei: tiene

noi: teniamo

voi: tenete

loro, Loro: tengono


lioralberto

Is 'where are you keeping the bread?' a valid translation?


Marshame

So youall is a word? News to me! Maybe y'all, but not youall.


CallMeAnja

Actually, it is you all...and it is a phrase. Y'all is the contraction for said phrase.


Marshame

I put "where do you all keep the bread?" and it corrected me to "youall"


CallMeAnja

Seriously? Wow. I apologize, I did not know that. Did you report it?


IsabellaAr667763

All the time it was sandwich!! Why bread now??


Alex.Jordan82

Il pane : the bread Il panino : the sandwich


LindaCaffo

Where is the bread kept? Surely this can't be incorrect - "where do you keep the bread" amounts to the same thing!


n0lsk1

It's not literal enough. Firstly, it would be dov'è if it were where is. And kept is past tense. Duolingo always asks you to be as specific to the lesson as possible.


LorenzoLM

This is the 2° person in the lesson. The subject is you not the bread


Marcomundo

Where do you "have" the bread was not accepted?!?! Not even a typo?? Not Fair!!


HellmutL

Why I can't write : Where do I "store" the bread?


AsadowAli

dove tenete le scrape?? is this correct? and ho tenuto il pipi,i have seen what does it mean


SophiXRU

Give me your bread punk


OLR92

haha..i for sure thought "tenere" meant "to have". I though it was like spanish and portugese "tener".


arrogantlolita

Bread seems to be a common theme in these questions.


Plat_

Ah, Duo, again with your thief lines...


MrsMixMusic

This "you" and "You all" is killing me.


thoracic

How do i turn the microphone on?


CarolinCali

In the sentence " Where do you keep the bread?" How do you know when DuoLingo wants a singular or plural YOU? I am getting tired of guessing.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started