1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Ela dorme no tapete."

"Ela dorme no tapete."

Translation:She sleeps on the carpet.

September 5, 2013

19 Comments


DanielTietz

We also say CARPETE, but carpete is that fixed on the floor. And tapete is that Arab carpet.


MarquisWilliams

Ohh I understand. So carpete=carpet, tapete=rug, and chão=floor Thanks!


Kajo76

Another nice false friend for German learners of Portuguese! I've seriously thought that tapete (PT) = Tapete (DE) = wallpaper (EN) :-D


4oYBIxtO

Same for Swedes Wallpaper = tapet


CutePorcupine

Duo seems to think "tapete" is a verb, which it may well be, but in English, "She carpets," doesn't make sense.


unomundo

How do you figure? 'tapete' is a noun, and Duo uses it that way. I'm miffed cause I never heard this word before.


molypanchita

I think 'cuteporcupine' meant that because in the drop down it says carpet and has I/he/she/it/you...by the way, does miffed mean confused? I'm assuming that is a British English term...I like learning other ways to say things :)


kylieq3

Miffed means upset/angry. It's used often in America.


Coayuco

I don't know the context of the Portuguese in this case, but "she carpets" is an English phrase meaning "she lays a carpet (or rug) over the floor". When I moved into my condominium, I was required to carpet the floors.


DingoELGringo

When in Vietnam we carpeted the forest with bombs, called it carpet bombing.


GrannySlasher

CutePorcupine, that information you're giving is incorrect.

The word "Carpet" is indeed a verb, as well as a noun, and with it being a verb, "she carpets" makes sense, and is perfectly good English.

Example:

She carpets at least one new house a day.


pfeil

The audio is wrong. The first e should not be open (as in bEt;pEst;lEt;gEt), but a closed one, as grEy;thEy;nEighbour;wEight;Eight.


MarcosK_PR_BR

Incrementando...

► carpEte = open. (carpet)

► tapEte = closed. (rug)


MarquisWilliams

Is "she sleeps on the floor" wrong?


GiladTi

they forgot the 'the' here


GlennaSol

The article is there. no = em + o


AbeBrandon

Why/how does em + o turn into no, where did the n come from?


GlennaSol

The n comes from the nasal sound in em, shown by the letter m. Just think of it as em > n + o to form no. Sort of like how the m in homem changes to n when it becomes plural homens. Homem + s > homens (m > n before s)

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.