"Ela dorme no tapete."

Translation:She sleeps on the carpet.

September 5, 2013

19 Comments


DanielTietz

We also say CARPETE, but carpete is that fixed on the floor. And tapete is that Arab carpet.

September 19, 2014

MarquisWilliams

Ohh I understand. So carpete=carpet, tapete=rug, and chão=floor Thanks!

September 19, 2014

CutePorcupine

Duo seems to think "tapete" is a verb, which it may well be, but in English, "She carpets," doesn't make sense.

September 5, 2013

unomundo

How do you figure? 'tapete' is a noun, and Duo uses it that way. I'm miffed cause I never heard this word before.

February 6, 2014

molypanchita

I think 'cuteporcupine' meant that because in the drop down it says carpet and has I/he/she/it/you...by the way, does miffed mean confused? I'm assuming that is a British English term...I like learning other ways to say things :)

May 3, 2014

kylieq3

Miffed means upset/angry. It's used often in America.

August 25, 2014

Coayuco

I don't know the context of the Portuguese in this case, but "she carpets" is an English phrase meaning "she lays a carpet (or rug) over the floor". When I moved into my condominium, I was required to carpet the floors.

May 28, 2014

DingoELGringo

When in Vietnam we carpeted the forest with bombs, called it carpet bombing.

September 4, 2015

GrannySlasher

CutePorcupine, that information you're giving is incorrect.

The word "Carpet" is indeed a verb, as well as a noun, and with it being a verb, "she carpets" makes sense, and is perfectly good English.

Example:

She carpets at least one new house a day.

December 9, 2018

pfeil

The audio is wrong. The first e should not be open (as in bEt;pEst;lEt;gEt), but a closed one, as grEy;thEy;nEighbour;wEight;Eight.

June 18, 2015

UltraMK10

Incrementando...

► carpEte = open. (carpet)

► tapEte = closed. (rug)

July 3, 2015

Kajo76

Another nice false friend for German learners of Portuguese! I've seriously thought that tapete (PT) = Tapete (DE) = wallpaper (EN) :-D

October 30, 2016

4oYBIxtO

Same for Swedes Wallpaper = tapet

August 29, 2017

MarquisWilliams

Is "she sleeps on the floor" wrong?

August 22, 2014

DanielTietz

Yes, floor=chão

September 19, 2014

GiladTi

they forgot the 'the' here

September 4, 2015

GlennaSol

The article is there. no = em + o

October 6, 2015

AbeBrandon

Why/how does em + o turn into no, where did the n come from?

June 26, 2016

GlennaSol

The n comes from the nasal sound in em, shown by the letter m. Just think of it as em > n + o to form no. Sort of like how the m in homem changes to n when it becomes plural homens. Homem + s > homens (m > n before s)

June 27, 2016
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.