"Elle ne veut plus la quitter."

Translation:She does not want to quit it anymore.

December 18, 2012

14 Comments


Dansdaci

"She does no longer want to leave it." - what the hell is this for a sentence in English?

December 18, 2012

jamesrtyrrell

I guess, you could say - "is penny still going to quit her job?" and then respond - "no, she doesn't want to leave it any more" ou - "she no longer wants to leave it"

February 13, 2013

Regisstlouis

"She no longer wants to leave her." Why doesn't this work?

February 26, 2013

james-holden2

She no longer wants to leave her is now accepted, but she does not want to leave her is incorrect. Ne with plus means no longer.

April 6, 2014

tsongololo

I wrote "she does not want to quit anymore" without (quit) "it". This sounds perfectly fine to me, am I missing something?

January 22, 2015

srclarke

You're missing out the "la"

February 2, 2015

tsongololo

So that leaves me with a few questions...

When you use "la/le" for the article, before the verb, it's almost always because the object has been previously discussed in context, correct?

I'm native a native American English speaker, and adding the "it" to the phrase seems a little bit odd. I'd say he/she "wants (or does not want) to quit...." would be more commonly said, unless you add the "it" to clarify any confusion, because the previous context might not be perfectly clear.

February 3, 2015

mere_des_chats

Quitter can be translated as "to leave", so you I translated it as "she no longer wants to leave her" and it was accepted with "she no longer want to leave it" provided as an alternative answer.

My point being, since some words may sound better and still convey the same meaning of the sentence given, using a synonym may work if you find the first word that comes to mind sounds odd unless you omit some important parts of the given sentence.

April 21, 2015

ronjudd

I tried she no longer wants to leave her. Just another glitch in the programming.

April 8, 2013

codeandcoffeh

Report it, then. Complaining here might work, but reporting an error will more likely have it be fixed.

August 24, 2013

daniel007

She does not want to leave it anymore

November 30, 2013

mcortel

In my opinion "She does not want to leave her" should be accepted.
and DL solution "She does not want to quit it anymore" is not 100% correct.

March 15, 2014

abanabas

I feel like they are using "quitter" in the Brokeback Mountain sense: "I don't know how to quit you!"

December 17, 2014
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.