1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Taksim meydanı çok sıcak!"

"Taksim meydanı çok sıcak!"

Translation:Taksim Square is very hot!

April 1, 2015

9 Comments


Sittch

Should "meydani" be capitalized here? I believe it was in another sentence.


SamedKahya

Yes, it must capitalize.


zizey

Not really! I don't really know how to explain this, but.. Let me tell you why /meydanı/ is not capitalized. When you say Taksim, people only think of the the square. If there would be a another meaning of it, like there would be two things called Taksim, then yes, the square, /meydanı/ should've capitalized. But like I said, Taksim meydanı is right.


KatherinaD8

Why couldn't I write: "Taksim square is really hot"? They wanted "very", but couldn't "really" also work


AlexinNotTurkey

"çok" is very. "oldukça" is really :)


MetalBirdy

Or u could use so instead of really ..


kadour3

Why is it not accepted to say: sequare of taksim is very hot!


Complex77

Because Taksim Square as a whole is a name. When talking about "London Bridge" you don't say "the bridge of London" either.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.