Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Taksim meydanı çok sıcak!"

Translation:Taksim Square is very hot!

3 years ago

9 Comments


Sittch
Sittch

Should "meydani" be capitalized here? I believe it was in another sentence.

3 years ago

SamedKahya

Yes, it must capitalize.

3 years ago

zizey
zizey

Not really! I don't really know how to explain this, but.. Let me tell you why /meydanı/ is not capitalized. When you say Taksim, people only think of the the square. If there would be a another meaning of it, like there would be two things called Taksim, then yes, the square, /meydanı/ should've capitalized. But like I said, Taksim meydanı is right.

2 years ago

KatherinaD8

Why couldn't I write: "Taksim square is really hot"? They wanted "very", but couldn't "really" also work

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

"çok" is very. "oldukça" is really :)

2 years ago

Rerack
Rerack

Or u could use so instead of really ..

2 years ago

kadour3
kadour3

Why is it not accepted to say: sequare of taksim is very hot!

2 years ago

Complex77
Complex77

Because Taksim Square as a whole is a name. When talking about "London Bridge" you don't say "the bridge of London" either.

2 years ago

FaizalZahid
FaizalZahid

2 years ago