1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Det är absolut inte en sköld…

"Det är absolut inte en sköldpadda."

Translation:It is absolutely not a turtle.

April 1, 2015

55 Comments


Ceern

Currently imagining a Swedish game show called "Sköldpadda eller älg?"


sigma421

I would definitely watch that


PapaSmurf88

Swedes think that turtles and tortoises are the same thing.

I cri evrytiem

I'm sure they think damselflies and dragonflies are the same, too.

Seals and sea lions Dolphins and porpoises Porcupines and hedgehogs Frogs and toads Llamas and alpacas Rabbits and hares Aardvarks and anteaters Crocodiles and Alligators Moths and Butterflies Lobsters and crayfish Jaguars and leopards Honey bears and Kodiak bears

Etc.


devalanteriel

Well.. my (Swedish) sister didn't know sheep and goats are different animals until last year. She's a doctor.


PapaSmurf88

But isn't the Swedish word for goat 'get' and the word for sheep 'får'?


PapaSmurf88

I'm just wondering how she got them mixed up.


devalanteriel

She thought they were different names for the same animal. It never occurred to her that they don't look the same. :)


the.akaneko

To be fair, they are actually closely related enough to cross-breed sometimes, but the resulting "geep" are generally sterile and can't produce any more hybridized offspring themselves.


PapaSmurf88

That's funny. (Not judging)


Nimajita

Oh, that's not just Swedes. There is another Swedish word for turtoises though AFAIK: "Landsköldpadda". Thanks, though, I had no idea porpoises were a thing.


PapaSmurf88

Last I checked, Sea World San Diego only has dolphins. So I don't go very often, because there is no porpoise.


PapaSmurf88

In reality, tortoises are a type of turtle. Turtles are not tortoises. (Thanks, Coyote Peterson!)


sotnosen93

In case anyone studying is interested in some Swedish animal names:

  • Flick/Jungfrusländor and trollsländor (Fun fact: The latter literally translates to "troll spindle" because people believed trolls used them, well, as spindles)
  • Sälar and sjölejon
  • Delfiner and tumlare
  • Piggsvin and igelkottar
  • Grodor and paddor
  • Lamor and alpackor
  • Kaniner and harar
  • Jordsvin and myrslokar
  • Krokodiler and alligatorer
  • Nattfjärilar and fjärilar
  • Humrar and kräftor (Another fun fact: Sweden has a whole kind of celebration called a kräftskiva that takes place in the late summer and autumn and is all about eating crayfish, so nobody would think they're the same thing)
  • Jaguarer and leoparder
  • Svartbjörnar (at least I'm assuming you mean the North American one; Wikipedia listed several different species as having the name "honey bear") and kodiakbjörnar

StupidErik

What about Terrapins? Where do they stand on that?


ezupo1

hey PappaSmurf, reading your profile , your comments and the courses you are doing , I am convinced that you could probably keep the accounts of IKEA and Åhléns from memory. ¡Te doy mi enhorabuena!


PapaSmurf88

What do you mean "keep the accounts of IKEA and Åhléns from memory"?

Also, thanks :)


ezupo1

I tell you in Spanish, which is my native language...... Llevar la contabilidad de Ikea y Åhléns de memoria (sin libros). Perhaps you misunderstood my comments, I´m not criticising you, but quite the contrary. I am praising you for all the courses you are taking ( not "you are doing" as I wrote wrongly because in Spanish we say hacer un curso) and your masterclass about animals,

With respect to "keep the accounts of IKEA and Åhléns from memory", I meant to keep the books of those two big firms or companies due to your great abilities for studies.


PapaSmurf88

I'm sorry. When you posted your first comment, I thought you were referring to Duolingo accounts. That's why I was confused.

If you're more comfortable speaking in Spanish, feel free to write in Spanish. I need the practice anyway. :)


Dim-ond-dysgwr

ezupol, ¡no te preocupes! There's nothing wrong (in British English, anyway) with saying things like "I'm doing a photography course".


GlennaJo

Moose and elk are very different animals as well. Although you want to stay far away from both males in rutting season and don't get between mothers and their babies any time . ;-)


Mad_Oxy

In Russian there's only one word for testudines - черепаха, they're called "sea" ones and "land" ones to differ. There's also only one for odonata - стрекоза. They're called "equal winged" and "unequal winged". respectively.

But for other animals in your list, a differen word in Russian does exist :'D


[deactivated user]

    Nej. Det är Mitch McConnell.


Zois

    Det är troligtvis en älg!


Arnauti

    Best comment of the day!!


Zois

    Thanks Arnauti. But shouldn't you be focusing on the course for Russian speakers instead of composing best of lists for comments? ; )


Arnauti

    Haha! if I really had a list, you'd be on it again now! :D


joed293

    What's the word for 'tortoise?' I thought they may be interchangeable as they are in some other languages/ duolingo lessons for other languages


devalanteriel

    It's landsköldpadda, and it's interchangable in the Swedish course too - probably just an oversight in this case.

    Reference: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/7843657


joed293

    Ah great, thanks! I love how literal that name is.


Dim-ond-dysgwr

    Hmm. I would have thought the specificity worked the other way round:

    sköldpadda -- tortoise

    havssköldpadda -- turtle


Sgt.Burden

    Maybe it's a turtoise?


Thorfinn1960

    There's something going on here" Turtles turn up WAY too often on Duolingo Swedish for it to be a coincidence. I think there's a running joke, or possible a wager, going on at DL!


afsanehdar

    Why can not we say: Det är inte absolut en sköldpadda. I wonder where should we use other adverbs after inte or before it?


devalanteriel

    That would read like "it is not absolutely a turtle" - basically the same reasoning as in English.


ignuvi

    How it will be if I wanted to say "It isn't absolutely a turtle"? (I know the sentence does not have sense, but I want to see the difference and compare the placement of "inte" in sentences with an adverbe)


Nimajita

    I'd reckon it's just "Det är inte absolut en sköldpadda", but I might be wrong.


sotnosen93

    Native speaker here: Like ignuvi said the sentence doesn't really make sense, but I guess if you did translate it to Swedish it would indeed come out like that.


bobbackwards

    Is this to hide it from the aunt?


CedSgm7N

    Not only must there be a lot of moose in Sweden, but there must also be a lot of turtles. I don't think that the word 'turtle' - in any language - would be that common. But now that I've seen the Swedish word for turtle - over and over and over again - I think I've finally learned it - Ha!


Ehsan.1984

    why not it is not a turtle, absolutely


mawileboy

    i do not think anyone would say it that way in english. In this sort of sentence the adverb would almost always come after the verb in english.


BillCarlso2

    Absolutely it is not a turtle?


devalanteriel

    No, that's not very idiomatic English.


Mr.X952790

    Varför är jag fel om jag skriver "This is definitely not a turtle"?


devalanteriel

    "this" is always det här or detta, but never just det.

    (Also, in Swedish, you har fel rather than är fel.)


_ginzburg

    Not an English speaker, but I would swear that It is absolutely not a turtle and It is not a turtle at all mean the same thing.


Kanlova

    I'm trying to imagine a time when ANYONE would EVER need to say this


devalanteriel

    Just substitute "turtle" for something else and it turns into a perfectly realistic sentence.


TakeoItashi

    I tried "It is definetly not a turtle" but that was rejected.


devalanteriel

    You need the correct spelling "definitely".

    Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.