1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Kutunun içinde ne var?"

"Kutunun içinde ne var?"

Translation:What is in the box?

April 1, 2015

20 Comments


Klaus650857

(insert se7en joke here)


ShabbirZoher

How would one say "What is in your box?"


AlexinNotTurkey

Just like this :)


bramco2

You could add "senin" for added clarity though, correct?


ShabbirZoher

Ah, so I need to get over this ambiguity. Thank you very much!!


opsiyonel-kisi

senin kutunun içinde ne var?


Michael880308

What a very literal gloss of this be: box-of inside-its-at what exists?


crystalclaire

How do you say in turkish "what do you have in the box?"


Selcen_Ozturk

kutunun içinde neyin var?


Marie_goforit

What form is 'neyin' ?
Is it 'ne' plus '-in' (for 'you') with a buffer 'y' ?
(ne_y_in)


Eva242549

It won't accept "What is inside the box?" I think it means the same thing....


Shahrazad26

Why genitive rather than accusative?


Mcav75

Se7en... ❤❤❤❤❤❤ - beaten to it


Akash_Polyglot

This is accusative case or not ?


Marie_goforit

I guess it is genitive as the postposition 'içinde' takes genitive.


orhanogmen

Everybody know the answer in Turkey


Ishana92

could i say something like kutuda ne var? or is icinde construction required


sevdigim.dil.TUR

is 'kuntun' one word or is it a word with a suffix

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.