"Kutunun içinde ne var?"

Translation:What is in the box?

4/1/2015, 12:00:14 PM

15 Comments


Klaus650857

(insert se7en joke here)

7/11/2016, 3:28:21 PM

ShabbirZoher

How would one say "What is in your box?"

11/4/2015, 12:11:20 PM

AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Just like this :)

11/4/2015, 2:51:56 PM

bramco2

You could add "senin" for added clarity though, correct?

12/31/2015, 2:55:03 AM

ShabbirZoher

Ah, so I need to get over this ambiguity. Thank you very much!!

11/13/2015, 10:17:32 AM

opsiyonel-kisi

senin kutunun içinde ne var?

6/24/2016, 12:45:59 PM

crystalclaire

How do you say in turkish "what do you have in the box?"

12/13/2015, 9:46:43 PM

Selcen_Ozturk

kutunun içinde neyin var?

12/13/2015, 10:22:44 PM

Marie392547

What form is 'neyin' ?
Is it 'ne' plus '-in' (for 'you') with a buffer 'y' ?
(ne_y_in)

6/25/2018, 7:37:28 PM

David-96042

hahaha

9/29/2016, 2:55:31 PM

Michael880308

What a very literal gloss of this be: box-of inside-its-at what exists?

7/10/2017, 12:46:12 AM

Shahrazad26

Why genitive rather than accusative?

8/31/2016, 5:32:03 AM

Mcav75

Se7en... ❤❤❤❤❤❤ - beaten to it

8/17/2017, 9:56:32 PM

Akash_Polyglot

This is accusative case or not ?

8/26/2018, 11:38:43 PM

Marie392547

I guess it is genitive as the postposition 'içinde' takes genitive.

8/28/2018, 1:01:28 PM
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.