"Ich lese."

Translation:I read.

December 18, 2012

53 Comments


jpart091

The different forms of "to read" are always getting me.

February 9, 2013

AlonzoVarney

Generally with regular verbs you take stem and add the correct end making a finite verb (useful). So ich adds -e to stem and du adds -st to stem. But "to read" is an irregular verb cause it has a stem change. Ich still adds -e (lesen's stem is les so add e to make ich lese) but du has a vowel change as well as -st (lesen's stem is les but becomes lies then add st to make du liest). It is confusing at first. Best to look up and read about regular and irregular verbs in german.

December 22, 2013

AlonzoVarney

Next your going to ask why is it not liesst. I don't know. Lesen is only word I've seen where specifically this happens. To see "sehen" follows this perfectly. Du siehst. EDIT: Upon researching I found that in the case of irregular verb stems ending in -s the du version of the verb adds only -t (not -st).

December 22, 2013

karlchen123

It does apply to regular verbs as well. For example:

rasen (to rush) -- (stem) ras -- du rast instead of du rasst

The reason is that a double consonants like ss make the vowel in front of them sound "shorter" and would make the word sound different than all other conjugations.

There is a similar rule for stems which end with -t and the 3rd person singular there you add an -et and for 2nd an -est:

warten (to wait) -- (stem) wart -- du wartest, er wartet

March 20, 2014

kmramna

Take a look at this site. This is very helpful. http://www.vocabulix.com/conjugation/German-Verbs.html. Type any word 'lese' and click 'search.' And the click 'Show All' for 'Present.' You will find what to use and when.

July 24, 2014

Amie55326

Super helpful thanks kmramna

May 26, 2019

ProjectHopeless

I think I have the basic conjugations down.

ich = -e du = -est or -st er, sie, es = -et wir = -en ihr = -et sie, Sie = -en

Please correct me if I'm wrong, I'm just a beginner :)

September 15, 2014

Shashikant479649

Du = st, ihr = t , remaining are fine

December 12, 2018

ggonnz

It says that another correct solution is: I am reading. I'm very confused about that one, when can i use "I read/I'm reading" (My first language is spanish and I'm learning german in english so this is driving me crazy)

May 28, 2013

MohamedAbo41216

in English there are two tenses (present simple = i read) and (present continuous = i am reading) , while in German there is a one tense to express both by saying (ich lese) ( you are not alone , my native language is Arabic and a i am learning German in English too)

February 24, 2015

[deactivated user]

    Generally speaking, you're right about the non-existence of a present progressive tense, regarding standardized German, but some dialects like those in the Rhineland Region, do know a present progressive tense ("Wir sind am Lesen"). Of course that only applies on colloquial language.

    January 1, 2019

MartaAldeg

    Me too....its crezy!im italian! I do not understand I read...its now Im reading its now and two minute ago :( :( :(

    August 17, 2015

KendradeVos

    I have the same issue coming from being Dutch learning German with English, it's driving me crazy

    February 23, 2019

Allieykatt

    could someone please explain the difference between "liest" and "lese" and how to use them properly? thanks

    December 5, 2013

maxpraxis

    Liest goes with You (Du) lese with I (Ich)

    December 21, 2013

tonnydan

    The first "e" in "lese" sounds like "ea" in the english word "least", is it right or not?

    May 23, 2014

karlchen123

    No. The "ea" would be an "ie" in German. You can compare the audio of least (http://www.dict.cc/?s=least ) and liest (http://www.dict.cc/?s=liest). They sound very similar (the English "l" is a bit different). I actually couldn't come up with an English word which has this kind of "e"-sound (that does not mean there aren't any).

    Comparing the pronunciation of lesen and Riesen on dict.cc maybe helps you to distinguish the two vowels.

    May 23, 2014

Elmnrst5718

    What sound does -ch make in German?

    January 27, 2015

az_p
    Mod

      There will be a video in this list that helps: https://www.youtube.com/playlist?list=PL8345BD873EEE18F4

      January 12, 2016

Robbadob

      After "dark" vowels like a, o, u or au, it sounds like /x/, which is the ch in loch or like the Spanish j.

      After "light" vowels like e, ä, eu, äu and i or after most consonants, it sounds like /ç/, which is the h in hue or human (sort of a "hy" sound).

      After t, it sounds like the ch in cheese, and after s or ß, it sounds like the sh in sheep or sharp.

      Someone correct me if I have something wrong, this is a little too detail-oriented to explain.

      [2019/04/21]

      April 21, 2019

mizinamo

      After t, it sounds like the ch in cheese

      These will be loanwords from English, where the pronunciation was borrowed along with the word. For example, Match in the sense of a sports match.

      after s or ß, it sounds like the sh in sheep or sharp.

      No; after s or ß, ch sounds like /ç/, e.g. bisschen, Mäuschen, Flößchen have /sç/, with the syllable division between the /s/ and the /ç/.

      sch is a trigraph that represents the sound /ʃ/, as in täuschen (deceive) -- this is not s followed by ch (two sounds) but sch (one sound).

      So Mäuschen and täuschen are pronounced differently -- one has /sç/ and the other has /ʃ/. Because in one case, the -s belongs to one syllable and the ch- to the next, while in the other, sch- represents one sound and comes at the beginning of the second syllable.

      ßch is not a trigraph and always represents two sounds, i.e. /s·ç/ with a syllable break between them.

      April 22, 2019

dlrnd

      it sounds like leise to me, am I wrong?

      April 4, 2016

az_p
      Mod

        Going by German pronunciation rules, leise would be pronounced with an ~"eye" sound, which is quite different to lese.

        Perhaps you're thinking of 'liese'? Well, the vowel sound is still different, but it might take some practice to tell them apart. But you can also use context - Liese is only used as a name.

        April 8, 2016

brooke.deveson

        what is the difference between liest, lese and lesen?

        May 20, 2016

az_p
        Mod

          Something called 'conjugation'. It exists in English too, but usually with fewer forms: "I read", but "he reads". Here, "read" and "reads" are the same verb "to read", just 'conjugated' to match "I" and "he".

          By using Duolingo you will get practice at conjugating verbs, but it might also help you to write down conjugation lists to help notice the patterns and remember it faster.

          You can look up conjugation lists for verbs on sites like Verbix or Canoo.net. Duolingo's lesson tips pages also explain it a bit.

          May 21, 2016

YogeshVyas

          Many times I got confused between verb's correct form like triken, trinkst, lesse, liest?
          Any key to remember them or understand them easily?? Plz do suggest

          July 9, 2015

az_p
          Mod

            Read the tips page (accessed from the light bulb icon when starting a lesson): https://www.duolingo.com/skill/de/Basics-1/tips-and-notes

            January 12, 2016

Paul329459

            This app is missing showing what the various noun endings are, you learn by guessing rather than knowing what they should be.

            October 15, 2015

az_p
            Mod

              The app has limited features. Where possible, use the website for learning new stuff until it improves. You can also look up other resources while you're studying (there's no 'cheating' while you're learning!) like Verbix.

              Also, I think you meant verb endings.

              January 12, 2016

Sunny902182

              This is correct and frustrating!

              October 21, 2018

Ramona849798

              What's the infinitive of "lese" ?

              September 7, 2016

mizinamo

              lesen

              September 8, 2017

RaviKumar159965

              What is difference between liest and lese

              July 14, 2017

mizinamo

              Different forms of the same verb.

              ich lese but du liest.

              Which form you need depends on the subject -- is it ich or du or something else.

              September 8, 2017

VaughanD

              It makes perfect sense to translate this into English as, "I read" or "I am reading" yet their is no acceptance of "I read" as a translation. This has been mentioned a number of times before yet Duolingo has done nothing about it!

              January 19, 2018

az_p
              Mod

                "I read" is accepted as a translation, and has been for a long time.

                November 2, 2018

RishikaCha3

                Plz add some other form of tenses also

                May 2, 2018

az_p
                Mod

                  Keep using Duolingo - they're in later lessons!

                  September 29, 2018

Rose...

                  How is ''Wir lesen'' correct as ''We are learning'' but ''Ich lese'' is wrong as ''I am learning''.

                  August 4, 2018

mizinamo

                  Wir lesen is not "We are learning".

                  Wir lesen is "We are reading".

                  Wir lernen is "We are learning".

                  August 5, 2018

Rose...

                  Hmm, I typed Wir lesen as We are learning and got it correct... By the way, Thank you so much for explaining well. I got my doubts clear. :)

                  August 6, 2018

DerRiesenkalmar

                  The man and the woman pronounce this differently, one pronounces it like "laser" and the other "leezer", Google translate and forums tell me "laser". Am I just hearing the lady say it differently?

                  August 14, 2018

DonFuchs1

                  How do you answer I am reading when ther is no German word for am. I suppose it mut be something about male, female matters again.

                  October 17, 2018

mizinamo

                  German is not a code for English, so you cannot translate one word at a time, with one English word always translating into the same German word.

                  It's usually best to translate groups of words that belong together.

                  For example, "I am reading" is the present progressive form of the verb "read" for the subject "I" (first person singular, if you want the grammatical term).

                  So you translate that into ich lese in German, which is the present tense form of the verb lesen for the subject ich.

                  The English verb form needs a helping verb "am", but the German verb form does not. But both are present-tense verb forms -- progressive/continuous in English, and just present in German (which doesn't have a grammatical distinction between present simple and present progressive).

                  October 18, 2018

Sunny902182

                  Since I never learned and cannot comprehend conjugation, I feel I'm supposed to memorize the various verb forms. Bring over 50 years of age (and always weak in memorization), this simple exercise is almost impossible for me to master. If I had a simple explanation as to WHY ich, du, sie, er go with liest, lese, isst, esst, esse, i could remember to correct verb. Discussion blog helps, but so far there's no simple explanation. I remain trapped in this lesson. Also, I don't grasp where it why die, der, das are applicable. Not ein, eine, or einen.

                  October 21, 2018

az_p
                  Mod

                    Try reading the lesson tips pages. You can find them under the light bulb icon when choosing a lesson. If you can't see them in the app, try using the web version (www.duolingo.com).

                    November 2, 2018

Lord_Bacon03

                    can someone send me a link on how to use the different reads plaese?

                    November 5, 2018

Ron697223

                    In the fast pronunciation the woman says Ich l(ee)se. In the slower "turtle" pronunciation she says Ich l(ay)se. This has happened previously with Wir and Ihr although you can figure those out by the verb form. I guess the safe thing is to always lisren to the slower pronunciation.

                    December 3, 2018

LuluClark12

                    I am reading is just the same as i read..... right?

                    December 19, 2018

LolMortens

                    O

                    January 31, 2019

Amie55326

                    So having read all your comments which were somewhat helpful I'm still partly confused. Like with "are" (seid and sind) is there a simple way of explaining lese is for when its following singular correct? Ie. Ich lese... But then with liest and lesen I thought I had them figured out until I got to the "are reading" "am reading" etc... would love any further clear clarification anyone can give me! Thanks in advance.

                    Also is this the same when it comes to eating and drinking verbs? Esse, esst, isst etc

                    May 26, 2019
                    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.