1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Ich lese."

"Ich lese."

Translation:I read.

December 18, 2012

48 Comments


jpart091

The different forms of "to read" are always getting me.


AlonzoVarney

Generally with regular verbs you take stem and add the correct end making a finite verb (useful). So ich adds -e to stem and du adds -st to stem. But "to read" is an irregular verb cause it has a stem change. Ich still adds -e (lesen's stem is les so add e to make ich lese) but du has a vowel change as well as -st (lesen's stem is les but becomes lies then add st to make du liest). It is confusing at first. Best to look up and read about regular and irregular verbs in german.


AlonzoVarney

Next your going to ask why is it not liesst. I don't know. Lesen is only word I've seen where specifically this happens. To see "sehen" follows this perfectly. Du siehst. EDIT: Upon researching I found that in the case of irregular verb stems ending in -s the du version of the verb adds only -t (not -st).


karlchen123

It does apply to regular verbs as well. For example:

rasen (to rush) -- (stem) ras -- du rast instead of du rasst

The reason is that a double consonants like ss make the vowel in front of them sound "shorter" and would make the word sound different than all other conjugations.

There is a similar rule for stems which end with -t and the 3rd person singular there you add an -et and for 2nd an -est:

warten (to wait) -- (stem) wart -- du wartest, er wartet


kmramna

Take a look at this site. This is very helpful. http://www.vocabulix.com/conjugation/German-Verbs.html. Type any word 'lese' and click 'search.' And the click 'Show All' for 'Present.' You will find what to use and when.


ProjectHopeless

I think I have the basic conjugations down.

ich = -e du = -est or -st er, sie, es = -et wir = -en ihr = -et sie, Sie = -en

Please correct me if I'm wrong, I'm just a beginner :)


Shashikantgk

Du = st, ihr = t , remaining are fine


ggonnz

It says that another correct solution is: I am reading. I'm very confused about that one, when can i use "I read/I'm reading" (My first language is spanish and I'm learning german in english so this is driving me crazy)


MohamedAbo41216

in English there are two tenses (present simple = i read) and (present continuous = i am reading) , while in German there is a one tense to express both by saying (ich lese) ( you are not alone , my native language is Arabic and a i am learning German in English too)


[deactivated user]

    Generally speaking, you're right about the non-existence of a present progressive tense, regarding standardized German, but some dialects like those in the Rhineland Region, do know a present progressive tense ("Wir sind am Lesen"). Of course that only applies on colloquial language.


Allieykatt

    could someone please explain the difference between "liest" and "lese" and how to use them properly? thanks


maxpraxis

    Liest goes with You (Du) lese with I (Ich)


tonnydan

    The first "e" in "lese" sounds like "ea" in the english word "least", is it right or not?


karlchen123

    No. The "ea" would be an "ie" in German. You can compare the audio of least (http://www.dict.cc/?s=least ) and liest (http://www.dict.cc/?s=liest). They sound very similar (the English "l" is a bit different). I actually couldn't come up with an English word which has this kind of "e"-sound (that does not mean there aren't any).

    Comparing the pronunciation of lesen and Riesen on dict.cc maybe helps you to distinguish the two vowels.


Elmnrst5718

    What sound does -ch make in German?


Robbadob

    After "dark" vowels like a, o, u or au, it sounds like /x/, which is the ch in loch or like the Spanish j.

    After "light" vowels like e, ä, eu, äu and i or after most consonants, it sounds like /ç/, which is the h in hue or human (sort of a "hy" sound).

    After t, it sounds like the ch in cheese, and after s or ß, it sounds like the sh in sheep or sharp.

    Someone correct me if I have something wrong, this is a little too detail-oriented to explain.

    [2019/04/21]


mizinamo

    After t, it sounds like the ch in cheese

    These will be loanwords from English, where the pronunciation was borrowed along with the word. For example, Match in the sense of a sports match.

    after s or ß, it sounds like the sh in sheep or sharp.

    No; after s or ß, ch sounds like /ç/, e.g. bisschen, Mäuschen, Flößchen have /sç/, with the syllable division between the /s/ and the /ç/.

    sch is a trigraph that represents the sound /ʃ/, as in täuschen (deceive) -- this is not s followed by ch (two sounds) but sch (one sound).

    So Mäuschen and täuschen are pronounced differently -- one has /sç/ and the other has /ʃ/. Because in one case, the -s belongs to one syllable and the ch- to the next, while in the other, sch- represents one sound and comes at the beginning of the second syllable.

    ßch is not a trigraph and always represents two sounds, i.e. /s·ç/ with a syllable break between them.


dlrnd

    it sounds like leise to me, am I wrong?


az_p

    Going by German pronunciation rules, leise would be pronounced with an ~"eye" sound, which is quite different to lese.

    Perhaps you're thinking of 'liese'? Well, the vowel sound is still different, but it might take some practice to tell them apart. But you can also use context - Liese is only used as a name.


brooke.deveson

    what is the difference between liest, lese and lesen?


az_p

    Something called 'conjugation'. It exists in English too, but usually with fewer forms: "I read", but "he reads". Here, "read" and "reads" are the same verb "to read", just 'conjugated' to match "I" and "he".

    By using Duolingo you will get practice at conjugating verbs, but it might also help you to write down conjugation lists to help notice the patterns and remember it faster.

    You can look up conjugation lists for verbs on sites like Verbix or Canoo.net. Duolingo's lesson tips pages also explain it a bit.


Jayyohaha12

    I : Lese

    You: Liest

    She/He :Liest

    They: Lesen

    You should some times imagine that because they is a bigger group so the word is longer. Yes, "You's read" and " She/he's read is the same.


YogeshVyas

    Many times I got confused between verb's correct form like triken, trinkst, lesse, liest?
    Any key to remember them or understand them easily?? Plz do suggest


az_p

    Read the tips page (accessed from the light bulb icon when starting a lesson): https://www.duolingo.com/skill/de/Basics-1/tips-and-notes


Paul329459

    This app is missing showing what the various noun endings are, you learn by guessing rather than knowing what they should be.


az_p

    The app has limited features. Where possible, use the website for learning new stuff until it improves. You can also look up other resources while you're studying (there's no 'cheating' while you're learning!) like Verbix.

    Also, I think you meant verb endings.


Ramona849798

    What's the infinitive of "lese" ?


RaviKumar159965

    What is difference between liest and lese


mizinamo

    Different forms of the same verb.

    ich lese but du liest.

    Which form you need depends on the subject -- is it ich or du or something else.


VaughanD

    It makes perfect sense to translate this into English as, "I read" or "I am reading" yet their is no acceptance of "I read" as a translation. This has been mentioned a number of times before yet Duolingo has done nothing about it!


RishikaCha3

    Plz add some other form of tenses also


az_p

    Keep using Duolingo - they're in later lessons!


Rose...

    How is ''Wir lesen'' correct as ''We are learning'' but ''Ich lese'' is wrong as ''I am learning''.


mizinamo

    Wir lesen is not "We are learning".

    Wir lesen is "We are reading".

    Wir lernen is "We are learning".


DerRiesenkalmar

    The man and the woman pronounce this differently, one pronounces it like "laser" and the other "leezer", Google translate and forums tell me "laser". Am I just hearing the lady say it differently?


DonFuchs1

    How do you answer I am reading when ther is no German word for am. I suppose it mut be something about male, female matters again.


mizinamo

    German is not a code for English, so you cannot translate one word at a time, with one English word always translating into the same German word.

    It's usually best to translate groups of words that belong together.

    For example, "I am reading" is the present progressive form of the verb "read" for the subject "I" (first person singular, if you want the grammatical term).

    So you translate that into ich lese in German, which is the present tense form of the verb lesen for the subject ich.

    The English verb form needs a helping verb "am", but the German verb form does not. But both are present-tense verb forms -- progressive/continuous in English, and just present in German (which doesn't have a grammatical distinction between present simple and present progressive).


Ron697223

    In the fast pronunciation the woman says Ich l(ee)se. In the slower "turtle" pronunciation she says Ich l(ay)se. This has happened previously with Wir and Ihr although you can figure those out by the verb form. I guess the safe thing is to always listen to the slower pronunciation.


LuluClark12

    I am reading is just the same as i read..... right?


Amie55326

    So having read all your comments which were somewhat helpful I'm still partly confused. Like with "are" (seid and sind) is there a simple way of explaining lese is for when its following singular correct? Ie. Ich lese... But then with liest and lesen I thought I had them figured out until I got to the "are reading" "am reading" etc... would love any further clear clarification anyone can give me! Thanks in advance.

    Also is this the same when it comes to eating and drinking verbs? Esse, esst, isst etc


mohamedyus504794

    Why it wont be " ich bin liest" (i am reading)


mizinamo

    Why it wont be " ich bin liest"

    German doesn't need a helping verb for the present tense -- trying to smoosh one in just because English needs one makes no sense at all in German.


Iamme431807

    What are the difference between ein qnd eine


Chris377028

    Anyone else have problems with the voice recognition? I swear I'm saying it exactly as she is but with certain phrases like this one or comes back as a fail...


dan991570

    During this exercise I used the term Ich las. This was deemed as incorrect. However on other German sites it is acceptable. I do not understand.


mizinamo

    ich lese = I read (pronounced "reed") / I am reading -- present tense

    ich las = I read (pronounced "red") / I was reading -- past tense

    The two are not interchangeable.

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.