"Mahalle nerede?"

Translation:Where is the neighborhood?

3 years ago

9 Comments


airelibre

Is nerde possible? (Maybe in slang?) I have seen it several times, but maybe with a different meaning.

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk

most people say it that way, but it is the wrong spelling

3 years ago

PhilDavenport1

Neighbourhood is American english. In England we might say locality /locally/ around here.

2 years ago

airelibre

What are you on!? The fact that neighbourhood is the British English spelling (the American spelling being neighborhood) tells you that it is indeed a word used in England. And I don't know what you mean about locality being pronounced locally. They're two different words, and don't mean the same thing as neighbourhood or mahalle in Turkish, unless this is some strange Lancashire usage.

2 years ago

Simon427206

We know of the word 'neighbourhood' but don't use it half as much as in American English. The fact still remains that the sentence seems to have been badly translated into English.

1 month ago

MuhammadAb804458

Like "Mahalle", urdu word is "Muhala" it has the same meaning "surroundings of where you live".

2 years ago

airelibre

It comes from Arabic محلة, like the Turkish mahalle.

2 years ago

ArdaS_H

In persian we use 'mahalle' too !

1 year ago

MrHilmiNevzat

"Neighbourhood?" - English spelling please not American.

3 months ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.