Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Mahalle nerede?"

Translation:Where is the neighborhood?

3 years ago

11 Comments


airelibre
airelibre

Is nerde possible? (Maybe in slang?) I have seen it several times, but maybe with a different meaning.

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

most people say it that way, but it is the wrong spelling

3 years ago

Jenkiz92
Jenkiz92

I think that district could be accepted too as the translation of mahalle Let me know please since both of my dictionaries say that

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

I replied to your other post. Keep in mind that this only refers to a "district" *within a city." If you are talking about a bigger district (say within a country), it would be bölge.

There was some missing alternatives here that have been added.

2 years ago

PhilDavenport1

Neighbourhood is American english. In England we might say locality /locally/ around here.

2 years ago

airelibre
airelibre

What are you on!? The fact that neighbourhood is the British English spelling (the American spelling being neighborhood) tells you that it is indeed a word used in England. And I don't know what you mean about locality being pronounced locally. They're two different words, and don't mean the same thing as neighbourhood or mahalle in Turkish, unless this is some strange Lancashire usage.

2 years ago

MuhammadAb804458

Like "Mahalle", urdu word is "Muhala" it has the same meaning "surroundings of where you live".

1 year ago

airelibre
airelibre

It comes from Arabic محلة, like the Turkish mahalle.

1 year ago

ArdaS_H

In persian we use 'mahalle' too !

1 year ago

Mcav75

No, mahalle is not Quarter

1 year ago

ChristianL298842
ChristianL298842

Could you ask something like "Mahallede nerede?" to mean something like "Where in the neighbourhood?"?

1 week ago