1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Mahalle nerede?"

"Mahalle nerede?"

Translation:Where is the neighborhood?

April 1, 2015

9 Comments


airelibre

Is nerde possible? (Maybe in slang?) I have seen it several times, but maybe with a different meaning.


Selcen_Ozturk

most people say it that way, but it is the wrong spelling


PhilDavenport1

Neighbourhood is American english. In England we might say locality /locally/ around here.


airelibre

What are you on!? The fact that neighbourhood is the British English spelling (the American spelling being neighborhood) tells you that it is indeed a word used in England. And I don't know what you mean about locality being pronounced locally. They're two different words, and don't mean the same thing as neighbourhood or mahalle in Turkish, unless this is some strange Lancashire usage.


Simon427206

We know of the word 'neighbourhood' but don't use it half as much as in American English. The fact still remains that the sentence seems to have been badly translated into English.


MuhammadAb804458

Like "Mahalle", urdu word is "Muhala" it has the same meaning "surroundings of where you live".


airelibre

It comes from Arabic محلة, like the Turkish mahalle.


ArdaS_H

In persian we use 'mahalle' too !


MrHilmiNevzat

"Neighbourhood?" - English spelling please not American.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.