"Mahalle nerede?"

Translation:Where is the neighborhood?

April 1, 2015

12 Comments
This discussion is locked.


airelibre

Is nerde possible? (Maybe in slang?) I have seen it several times, but maybe with a different meaning.


ex_contributor

most people say it that way, but it is the wrong spelling


dieprinzessin

That makes no sense. Where is a coffee shop in the neighbourhood? Since I might not know its location... But the neighbourhood itself (whatever it might consist of) I can’t miss since it’s all around me.


sainio

It makes sense if you're talking about a neighborhood, but aren't in it. "Where is the neighborhood?" would be a little odd to ask, but it's common (at least, in my region of the US) to ask things like, "where is your neighborhood?" or "where is the neighborhood you're talking about?" This sentence is simpler than those, and it feels a little unnatural without its context, but it's not nonsense. (I felt like it was okay as a learning exercise.)


MeneerJos

Just think of it as DMX asking where da hood at.


MuhammadAb804458

Like "Mahalle", urdu word is "Muhala" it has the same meaning "surroundings of where you live".


airelibre

It comes from Arabic محلة, like the Turkish mahalle.


PhilDavenport1

Neighbourhood is American english. In England we might say locality /locally/ around here.


airelibre

What are you on!? The fact that neighbourhood is the British English spelling (the American spelling being neighborhood) tells you that it is indeed a word used in England. And I don't know what you mean about locality being pronounced locally. They're two different words, and don't mean the same thing as neighbourhood or mahalle in Turkish, unless this is some strange Lancashire usage.


Simon427206

We know of the word 'neighbourhood' but don't use it half as much as in American English. The fact still remains that the sentence seems to have been badly translated into English.


Its_ArdaS

In persian we use 'mahalle' too !


MrHilmiNevzat

"Neighbourhood?" - English spelling please not American.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.