"Mahalle nerede?"

Translation:Where is the neighborhood?

3 years ago

8 Comments


airelibre
airelibre

Is nerde possible? (Maybe in slang?) I have seen it several times, but maybe with a different meaning.

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

most people say it that way, but it is the wrong spelling

3 years ago

PhilDavenport1

Neighbourhood is American english. In England we might say locality /locally/ around here.

2 years ago

airelibre
airelibre

What are you on!? The fact that neighbourhood is the British English spelling (the American spelling being neighborhood) tells you that it is indeed a word used in England. And I don't know what you mean about locality being pronounced locally. They're two different words, and don't mean the same thing as neighbourhood or mahalle in Turkish, unless this is some strange Lancashire usage.

2 years ago

MuhammadAb804458

Like "Mahalle", urdu word is "Muhala" it has the same meaning "surroundings of where you live".

1 year ago

airelibre
airelibre

It comes from Arabic محلة, like the Turkish mahalle.

1 year ago

ArdaS_H

In persian we use 'mahalle' too !

1 year ago

MrHilmiNevzat

"Neighbourhood?" - English spelling please not American.

1 week ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.