1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Das Kind isst eine Erdbeere."

"Das Kind isst eine Erdbeere."

Translation:The child eats a strawberry.

December 18, 2012

27 Comments
This discussion is locked.


LiveWithMiracle

How to tell whether the sentence "Das Kind isst eine Erdbeere" should be translated as "the child eats a strawberry" or "the child is eating a strawberry"?


andrefillipe

It depends on the context. In isolation, both translations are correct.


Arachnophobian

German does not have a present progressive tense (something ongoing that is happening in the present). So, "isst" means both "is eating" and "eats", there is no difference in German.


D.Cannon

my problem is hearing the difference between ist and isst they sound the same to me me when i her it


Arachnophobian

There actually isn't any difference. You just have to figure it out via context.


miccael

I have just did research + asked my german teacher. "Das Kind" translates as "The child" , so "This child" should not be accepted! "This child" in german is "Dieses Kind" !


GTesman

Is there an easy way to the masculine/feminine nature of words based on their ending or something?


vitelot

no. there are some hints though. Eg. nouns ending in -keit -heit are feminine; those ending in -ung are mostly feminine; etc. Those ending in -er may be anything: eg. der Teller, die Butter, das Messer. When you meet a new substantive, you'd better to learn its article and its plural form.


GTesman

Thank you, what's the difference between die/der and das?


Pure73

Feminine(or plural)/Masculine/Neuter I believe. They all mean the same thing, just change depending on the gender of the noun.


GTesman

When you say neutral do you mean like a situation whered thered be both masculine and feminine things?


rzim005

Neutral/neuter is just another category of noun. Remember that the gender often has nothing to do with the expected gender of a noun. For example, it is Die Frau (the woman) but Das Madchen (the girl). There is no situation where a noun would be both masculine and feminine.


Pure73

I meant neuter. So easy to say neutral when confronted with two different options.


vitelot

they all mean "the", but refer to different genders. In german there are 3 genders. Nothing particularly surprising: in english there are 3 genders too, although the article "the" is the same for all of them (you distinguish them when you use the possessives "his, her, its" for example).


GTesman

Thank you! So why is das Kind correct, why wouldnt it be die Kind or der Kind depending on the gender of the children?


rzim005

The sex of the children has no bearing on the word Kind (likewise if you say 'the child' in English it doesn't mean a particular sex). If you want to specifically differentiate between gendered children, you would use 'der Junge' (the boy) or 'das Madchen' (the girl).


vitelot

Every substantive carries its own gender somehow independently from its meaning (well a certain correlation exists, but ignore it for the first lessons). So "Kind" is neuter and will be forever neuter getting the "das" article. If you'd like to distinguish the sex of children you have to use different substantives as "das Mädchen" (girl) or "der Junge" (boy). Note that even "Mädchen" is neuter, despite its female meaning.


Koco1223

How do you pronounce Erdbeere?


dani.lea

You should pronounce it like "aired-bear-ah."


Zzzzz...

The letter 'd' is pronounced as a [t], but otherwise, spot on.


Woosta86

this is an impossible word for me to pronounce correctly. that's like number 5 already


terongi

In the word Erdbeere, it looks like the "beere" part means berry. Is that right? If so, what does "Erd" mean?


Albrechtion

Earth. The literal translation is Earth berry. It's one of the many compound nouns in German.


Elin_r

So, why is a strawberry an "Earth berry?" Another example of a similar word is Erdapfel: a potato which ias an earth apple (pomme de terre).


Albrechtion

No idea. I just know what it means.


Arachnophobian

Just so you know, in Germany potato is actually die Kartoffel. Der Erdapfel is mainly used in Austria.


Elin_r

True. But it's still the German language, even if it's mainly just a regional dialect.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.