"Das Kind isst eine Erdbeere."

Translation:The child eats a strawberry.

6 years ago

27 Comments
This discussion is locked.


D.Cannon

my problem is hearing the difference between ist and isst they sound the same to me me when i her it

4 years ago

Arachnophobian

There actually isn't any difference. You just have to figure it out via context.

4 years ago

LiveWithMiracle

How to tell whether the sentence "Das Kind isst eine Erdbeere" should be translated as "the child eats a strawberry" or "the child is eating a strawberry"?

6 years ago

andrefillipe

It depends on the context. In isolation, both translations are correct.

6 years ago

Arachnophobian

German does not have a present progressive tense (something ongoing that is happening in the present). So, "isst" means both "is eating" and "eats", there is no difference in German.

4 years ago

miccael

I have just did research + asked my german teacher. "Das Kind" translates as "The child" , so "This child" should not be accepted! "This child" in german is "Dieses Kind" !

4 years ago

GTesman

Is there an easy way to the masculine/feminine nature of words based on their ending or something?

6 years ago

vitelot

no. there are some hints though. Eg. nouns ending in -keit -heit are feminine; those ending in -ung are mostly feminine; etc. Those ending in -er may be anything: eg. der Teller, die Butter, das Messer. When you meet a new substantive, you'd better to learn its article and its plural form.

6 years ago

GTesman

Thank you, what's the difference between die/der and das?

6 years ago

Pure73

Feminine(or plural)/Masculine/Neuter I believe. They all mean the same thing, just change depending on the gender of the noun.

6 years ago

GTesman

When you say neutral do you mean like a situation whered thered be both masculine and feminine things?

6 years ago

rzim005

Neutral/neuter is just another category of noun. Remember that the gender often has nothing to do with the expected gender of a noun. For example, it is Die Frau (the woman) but Das Madchen (the girl). There is no situation where a noun would be both masculine and feminine.

4 years ago

Pure73

I meant neuter. So easy to say neutral when confronted with two different options.

6 years ago

vitelot

they all mean "the", but refer to different genders. In german there are 3 genders. Nothing particularly surprising: in english there are 3 genders too, although the article "the" is the same for all of them (you distinguish them when you use the possessives "his, her, its" for example).

6 years ago

GTesman

Thank you! So why is das Kind correct, why wouldnt it be die Kind or der Kind depending on the gender of the children?

6 years ago

rzim005

The sex of the children has no bearing on the word Kind (likewise if you say 'the child' in English it doesn't mean a particular sex). If you want to specifically differentiate between gendered children, you would use 'der Junge' (the boy) or 'das Madchen' (the girl).

4 years ago

vitelot

Every substantive carries its own gender somehow independently from its meaning (well a certain correlation exists, but ignore it for the first lessons). So "Kind" is neuter and will be forever neuter getting the "das" article. If you'd like to distinguish the sex of children you have to use different substantives as "das Mädchen" (girl) or "der Junge" (boy). Note that even "Mädchen" is neuter, despite its female meaning.

6 years ago

Koco1223

How do you pronounce Erdbeere?

6 years ago

dani.lea

You should pronounce it like "aired-bear-ah."

6 years ago

Zzzzz...

The letter 'd' is pronounced as a [t], but otherwise, spot on.

4 years ago

Woosta86

this is an impossible word for me to pronounce correctly. that's like number 5 already

4 years ago

terongi

In the word Erdbeere, it looks like the "beere" part means berry. Is that right? If so, what does "Erd" mean?

4 years ago

Albrechtion

Earth. The literal translation is Earth berry. It's one of the many compound nouns in German.

4 years ago

Nick-R

So, why is a strawberry an "Earth berry?" Another example of a similar word is Erdapfel: a potato which ias an earth apple (pomme de terre).

4 years ago

Albrechtion

No idea. I just know what it means.

4 years ago

Arachnophobian

Just so you know, in Germany potato is actually die Kartoffel. Der Erdapfel is mainly used in Austria.

4 years ago

Nick-R

True. But it's still the German language, even if it's mainly just a regional dialect.

4 years ago
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.