1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "J'aime les jeux de mots."

"J'aime les jeux de mots."

Translation:I like puns.

December 18, 2012

19 Comments


OliveKalamata

"I like word games" was accepted as correct. If we wanted to mention word games (like Scrabble), would we use jeux de mots or is there another way to say word games?


Hohenems

Disclaimer - not a native speaker, French is my second language. I believe for games like Scrabble, "jeux de mots" is acceptable, as are "jeux de lettres", and "jeux en ligne". The last one is particular to a Scrabble/crossword type game.


OliveKalamata

Thanks for your input. :-)


XingoLuo

Can someone tell me why not "les jeux des mots"? Thanks.


MathewP.

des, can also be a proposition. Why the proposition de is used instead of the proposition des is due to the fact that the noun that follows the proposition is unspecific (if it was specific des would be correct). More information at http://french.about.com/od/grammar/a/de-vs-du-de-la-des_3.htm


evelim1972

Don't understand" I like the games of words" is wrong


Hohenems

Games of words is wrong. I don't have a rule/link for it. That's just the way it is in English.

Games involving words = word games
Games involving balls = ball games
Games involving boards = board games


ceruleanbill

So much for the article that told me 'jeux de mot' is a crossword puzzle


WilliamKer4

Since I don't like all puns, but only some of them, would I say, "J'aime certains jeux de mots"? Or J'aime des jeux de mots"?


AmrMMorsy

"Games of words" was not accepted? Why?!


Hohenems

This was already answered in this discussion thread. See my reply to evelim1972.
In the future, please read the threads before posting questions.


eliebarbar

Why not "jeux des mots"?????????/


conradsteenkamp

What about "a play of words"?


PaulineEWin

I put "I love puns" but got marked down, should be "like". ????


catrinasheep

"i like word play" was marked as incorrect but we do not say it in plural in English 'i like word plays' isn't a thing!


InvertedGo

Verbs like aimer and détester always use the definite article.

E.g. Il aime la nourriture. Je déteste le brocoli.


actimelekuwu

Yeah they're so punny


Roody-Roo

Extra credit and a lingot for anybody who shares a pun IN FRENCH.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.