"J'aime les jeux de mots."

Translation:I like puns.

December 18, 2012

19 Comments


OliveKalamata

"I like word games" was accepted as correct. If we wanted to mention word games (like Scrabble), would we use jeux de mots or is there another way to say word games?

December 30, 2012

Hohenems

Disclaimer - not a native speaker, French is my second language. I believe for games like Scrabble, "jeux de mots" is acceptable, as are "jeux de lettres", and "jeux en ligne". The last one is particular to a Scrabble/crossword type game.

January 25, 2013

OliveKalamata

Thanks for your input. :-)

January 25, 2013

XingoLuo

Can someone tell me why not "les jeux des mots"? Thanks.

August 22, 2014

MathewP.

des, can also be a proposition. Why the proposition de is used instead of the proposition des is due to the fact that the noun that follows the proposition is unspecific (if it was specific des would be correct). More information at http://french.about.com/od/grammar/a/de-vs-du-de-la-des_3.htm

November 15, 2014

evelim1972

Don't understand" I like the games of words" is wrong

May 11, 2013

Hohenems

Games of words is wrong. I don't have a rule/link for it. That's just the way it is in English.

Games involving words = word games
Games involving balls = ball games
Games involving boards = board games

May 11, 2013

ceruleanbill

So much for the article that told me 'jeux de mot' is a crossword puzzle

May 18, 2014

WilliamKer4

Since I don't like all puns, but only some of them, would I say, "J'aime certains jeux de mots"? Or J'aime des jeux de mots"?

September 8, 2014

AmrMMorsy

"Games of words" was not accepted? Why?!

September 26, 2014

Hohenems

This was already answered in this discussion thread. See my reply to evelim1972.
In the future, please read the threads before posting questions.

September 27, 2014

eliebarbar

Why not "jeux des mots"?????????/

January 6, 2015

conradsteenkamp

What about "a play of words"?

January 15, 2015

PaulineEWin

I put "I love puns" but got marked down, should be "like". ????

May 31, 2015

catrinasheep

"i like word play" was marked as incorrect but we do not say it in plural in English 'i like word plays' isn't a thing!

August 21, 2014

canadianpenguin6

Why les not des?

November 8, 2018

InvertedGo

Verbs like aimer and détester always use the definite article.

E.g. Il aime la nourriture. Je déteste le brocoli.

February 13, 2019

actimelekuwu

Yeah they're so punny

January 4, 2019

Roody-Roo

Extra credit and a lingot for anybody who shares a pun IN FRENCH.

January 17, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.