""Her kommer jeg!" sagde Klods-Hans."

Translation:"Here I come!" said clumsy Hans.

April 1, 2015

10 Comments


RonnieJens

Being a name, "Klods-Hans" should certainly be accepted where they insist on "clumsy Hans" here....

April 1, 2015

epac-mcl

I suppose that's debatable. "Klods-Hans" is a name comprising an adjective and a noun, where "Klods" is the adjective. I have seen many examples of this practise, where the adjective is translated whilst the noun remains in the original language.

September 16, 2015

ilmolleggi

Isn't klods related to Yiddish, and now American klutz? If so, how funny is that?

April 19, 2016

GC1998

The last sentence of my Danish tree.

August 14, 2016

94FL

"And here I go!" said a fellow Danish learner whose last sentence in the course was exactly this one.

Good bye guys, it was all fun! :)

June 6, 2018

Auguste666QC

"I'm coming" and "here I come" aren't the same? I mean, they mean exactly the same thing...

February 5, 2017

epac-mcl

I would say that they are basically the same, but not exactly the same. "Here I come" is more demonstrative, and is more of an exclamation than merely saying, "I'm coming". There are situations where the one version is more suitable than the other. For example: You are standing in the airport, waiting to board your flight to the U.S.A., and you say, "America, here I come". I don't think many people will say, "America, I'm coming".

February 5, 2017

MarinaSo09

here i come said clumsy hans this was my answer and i got it wrong where am i wrong?

September 9, 2016

Xneb
Mod

Using the tool in the incubator, this answer was accepted, but seeing as there were many other reports (which the incubator also claimed to be acceptable) I've added the version of the sentence without the punctuation.

September 9, 2016

MarinaSo09

thank you

September 9, 2016
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.