1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Vi kommer fram klockan nio."

"Vi kommer fram klockan nio."

Translation:We arrive at nine o’clock.

April 1, 2015

11 Comments


Kronoberger

English would also say "We are coming at 9:00 o'clock." in place of, "We are arriving at 9:00 o'clock." Both are correct yet the first is not accepted.


Arnauti

I think 'We are coming' would be Vi kommer whereas 'We are arriving' corresponds better to Vi kommer fram.
komma fram most literally means 'get there', or 'arrive'.


photodiarist

Sorry to be a bit pedantic, but "9:00 o'clock" is redundant. The :00 means o'clock. So we either write 9:00 or 9 o'clock or nine o'clock.


LentilMcBean

In the mobile version the apostrophe appears in the word block as "'clock" rather than with the "o". The apostrophe should be placed where the letters (or words) were omitted. It should be "o'" and "clock".


clayKaboom

I always tought that "o'clock" was short for "on clock". I apparently have been wrong all those years hehe


clayKaboom

Even more interesting, it's the abbreviation for "of the clock", in case anyone, like me, did not know : http://www.thefreedictionary.com/o%27clock


sbreiff

O' generally means of, like irish last names - o'donnell for example means son of Donnell.


Dood8

Does this phrase apply to both the present tense and future? You could say it as you arrive or that would will arrive at said time?


JoakimEk

I don' think "kommer fram" can really be about present time, because it isn't a process. Either you have arrived (past) or you havent (future, but often gramatically present). So up until the second before the train stops (or whatever makes you consider yourself having arrived) you would say e.g. "jag kommer fram alldeles strax" (~I'll arrive any moment) and the instant it stops you switch to preteritum, e.g. "jag kom precis fram" (~ I just arrived).

In gram. future it would be e.g. "jag kommer att komma fram klockan nio" which is used sometimes, but sounds a bit redundant.


person222222

What does this literally mean? Why is no preposition needed between "kommer fram" and "klockan" like how "at" is in the english translation?


JoseeV64

I heard Vi kommer från klockan nio and wrote that. Duo didn't notice my mistake. Is my sentence correct and does it mean the same?

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.