"Vi kommer fram klockan nio."

Translation:We arrive at nine o’clock.

April 1, 2015

13 Comments


Kronoberger

English would also say "We are coming at 9:00 o'clock." in place of, "We are arriving at 9:00 o'clock." Both are correct yet the first is not accepted.

April 1, 2015

Arnauti

I think 'We are coming' would be Vi kommer whereas 'We are arriving' corresponds better to Vi kommer fram.
komma fram most literally means 'get there', or 'arrive'.

April 1, 2015

photodiarist

Sorry to be a bit pedantic, but "9:00 o'clock" is redundant. The :00 means o'clock. So we either write 9:00 or 9 o'clock or nine o'clock.

June 29, 2015

LentilMcBean

In the mobile version the apostrophe appears in the word block as "'clock" rather than with the "o". The apostrophe should be placed where the letters (or words) were omitted. It should be "o'" and "clock".

August 25, 2016

clayKaboom

I always tought that "o'clock" was short for "on clock". I apparently have been wrong all those years hehe

June 3, 2015

clayKaboom

Even more interesting, it's the abbreviation for "of the clock", in case anyone, like me, did not know : http://www.thefreedictionary.com/o%27clock

June 3, 2015

sbreiff

O' generally means of, like irish last names - o'donnell for example means son of Donnell.

December 23, 2015

Dood8

Does this phrase apply to both the present tense and future? You could say it as you arrive or that would will arrive at said time?

April 12, 2016

JoakimEk

I don' think "kommer fram" can really be about present time, because it isn't a process. Either you have arrived (past) or you havent (future, but often gramatically present). So up until the second before the train stops (or whatever makes you consider yourself having arrived) you would say e.g. "jag kommer fram alldeles strax" (~I'll arrive any moment) and the instant it stops you switch to preteritum, e.g. "jag kom precis fram" (~ I just arrived).

In gram. future it would be e.g. "jag kommer att komma fram klockan nio" which is used sometimes, but sounds a bit redundant.

November 14, 2017

AlecHirsch1

What does this literally mean? Why is no preposition needed between "kommer fram" and "klockan" like how "at" is in the english translation?

October 12, 2015

RossGee1

Is that in the morning or at night. I thought continental time is either 0900 or 2100. How does one know what time they are arriving without context or being forced to ask another question for clarity. The language is so unprecise.

May 19, 2018

Mek6oI

May I ask what language you speak where that confusion doesn't exist?

May 30, 2018

RossGee1

Confusion would exist anywhere that use am or pm to indicate morning or night such as in the USA. In military and European time formats 0900 or 2100 makes clear one refers to 9:00 am or 9:00 pm.

May 30, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.