"The presentation is not over."

Translation:Sunum bitmedi.

3 years ago

17 Comments


AneurinEE
Plus

Why is it bitmedi and not bitmiyor or bitmez?

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk

because when something is "over", it ended. There is no direct translation for "over" in Turkish, but over itself implies past tense.

bitmiyor would be "it is not ending"/ bitmez: it doesn't end

3 years ago

DarynKJohn

Hi Selcen, but it isn't over so it remains in the present tense. The presentation was over / the presentation isn't over it is still going. Is this not right?

3 years ago

mizinamo

Think of it as "has ended / has not ended" - present perfect, which is sort of past tense.

If the meeting is not over (it's still going now), then that is because it has not ended (in the past).

3 years ago

DarynKJohn

so like... present tense ;) to me sunum bitmedi translates to: "the presentation didn't finish / was not over". sunum bitiyor: "the presentation is not over / isn't finishing"

3 years ago

mizinamo

Well, it isn't over until after it has finished.

Hence my translation of "is over" (present) with "finished" (past).

Your "was not over" would probably be "had not finished" (pluperfect: bitmemişti).

And "bitmiyor" would be "is not finishing (now)" which would also imply that it's not over now, just as "bitmeyecek" (will not finish [in the future]) also implies that it's not over now, perhaps.

You could also think of "over" as a past participle, like "broken", which is an adjective but also the past participle of "break".

If the bottle is broken (now) then someone broke it (in the past). And if the bottle is not broken (now) then that means nobody broke it (in the past).

Even if they were right in the middle of breaking it (now), it still wouldn't be "broken" until after they have finished doing so, any more than somebody tugging at the handle of a window (he is opening it) means that the window is, at that point, open.

3 years ago

AneurinEE
Plus

Thanks.

3 years ago

MarihanAbd

Because It's in the past. Bitmiyor means is not ending & bitmez means doesn't end.

2 months ago

SteZam

Why Sunum does not take the accusative?

3 years ago

titjica

because it is the subject in this sentence, hence it is in nominative.

3 years ago

titjica

is the word sunum the only one that is accepted here? there are a few that come to my mind but appear as incorrect. for example tanitma, gösterme

3 years ago

marlarius

Bitmedi is new to me, but I have known and used bitti for years. And I have often said "... bitti değil". Is that completely wrong?

3 years ago

Maikefa

you are using bitti as it was an adjective like "mavi" mavi değil

bit-mek is the infinitive verb= to finish/to be over

bit-ti is the past suffix for third person = it is over

bit-me-di is the negative form= it is not over

2 years ago

Elahe.bahmanyar

Why the translation of bitmedi is not was not over? Doesn't "di" in bitmedi show an action that had happened in the past?

2 years ago

mizinamo

Because "it is over" means more or less the same thing as "it has finished".

The finishing is in the past, and the result (being over) is in the present.

The Turkish here (bitmedi) is something like "it did not finish" or "it has not finished", which is why it is not over now - because it did not finish in the past.

If it were finishing right now, it would not be over yet -- it would only be over after the finishing is finished.

"was over" indicates a state of being over in the past... in which case the finishing would have to have happened even earlier. If the party was over yesterday at 11 o'clock, then the finishing took place before 11 o'clock.

I imagine that would then be bitmemişti "had not finished = was not over".

Compare other action/state pairs such as "has died = is dead" or "someone has opened the door = the door is open".

2 years ago

yorgoasdf

Try to think of it this way. Once something ends, this action of ending becomes past. It happened. Or it didn't happen, which is past too, just negative. In a way, it's simpler than English's system of verb tenses and aspects. My native Slavic languages work the same way.

1 year ago

Mirage20

"Sunum daha bitmedi" was not accepted so I assume it is because the word "daha" indicates that the presentation is "not yet" over versus simply "not over"?

1 month ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.