1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Mina föräldrar blev ganska i…

"Mina föräldrar blev ganska irriterade."

Translation:My parents became quite irritated.

April 1, 2015

14 Comments


ThDonaghey

In American English "quite" and "very" mean the same thing - yet the first is accepted here, and the second isn't. Is this deliberate?


Arnauti

Maybe we were wrong to translate this as quite then, ganska is as strong as 'fairly', 'pretty', 'rather', but definitely not as strong as 'very'.


Berniebud

I guess it depends on your English dialect, I've always heard a difference in usage and tone between "Quite" and "Very". Although I can't put into words exactly what.


espekia

In British English "quite" means "very" when put before stronger words, and "slightly" when put before weaker ones. For example, "quite beautiful" means "very beautiful", but "quite nice" means "okay".

"pretty" always means "slightly", and seems to be the closest equivalent to "ganska" here, but it is more of a casual term.

Note that the former use of "quite" (like "quite wonderful") is something of an affectation among the upper classes and is not heard often in everyday speech.


ThDonaghey

I only recently became aware that in British English "quite" means something like "barely." My understanding is "I thought that cake was quite good" means "I really liked it" in the US, but "I didn't love it" in England. It would be good to understand the Swedish sense properly.


JordanOsr

Would agitated work just as well here?


Arnauti

No, the best translation for agitated is probably upprörd. It's a much stronger and "faster" emotion than just being annoyed or irritated.


sd.schmidt

Why is "My parents became really irritated" not accepted here?


devalanteriel

Please refer to Arnauti's reply to the top-level comment - it's basically the same reason.


HerMyKneeGinger

What's wrong with 'my parenrs went quite irritated'? It's way more natural in spoken English, nobody uses "became".


devalanteriel

Not so sure about that - "went irritated" has 650 results on Google and most of it appears to be either unrelated or clearly not written by natives. On the other hand, "became irritated" has several hundred thousand hits.


HerMyKneeGinger

Of course, because Google is the perfect source of examples of spoken language.


devalanteriel

That's not what I said. But even spoken-only language tends to be written down a lot. And either way, that's be definition a colloquialism, which we tend not to accept.


samira22401

My parents became pretty irritated as wrong. Why

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.