"Mina föräldrar blev ganska irriterade."

Translation:My parents became quite irritated.

April 1, 2015

7 Comments


ThDonaghey

In American English "quite" and "very" mean the same thing - yet the first is accepted here, and the second isn't. Is this deliberate?

April 1, 2015

Arnauti

Maybe we were wrong to translate this as quite then, ganska is as strong as 'fairly', 'pretty', 'rather', but definitely not as strong as 'very'.

April 1, 2015

Berniebud

I guess it depends on your English dialect, I've always heard a difference in usage and tone between "Quite" and "Very". Although I can't put into words exactly what.

April 1, 2015

espekia

In British English "quite" means "very" when put before stronger words, and "slightly" when put before weaker ones. For example, "quite beautiful" means "very beautiful", but "quite nice" means "okay".

"pretty" always means "slightly", and seems to be the closest equivalent to "ganska" here, but it is more of a casual term.

Note that the former use of "quite" (like "quite wonderful") is something of an affectation among the upper classes and is not heard often in everyday speech.

April 22, 2015

ThDonaghey

I only recently became aware that in British English "quite" means something like "barely." My understanding is "I thought that cake was quite good" means "I really liked it" in the US, but "I didn't love it" in England. It would be good to understand the Swedish sense properly.

April 1, 2015

JordanOsr

Would agitated work just as well here?

March 29, 2016

Arnauti

No, the best translation for agitated is probably upprörd. It's a much stronger and "faster" emotion than just being annoyed or irritated.

May 15, 2016
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.