"Mina föräldrar blev ganska irriterade."

Translation:My parents became quite irritated.

April 1, 2015

12 Comments
This discussion is locked.


ThDonaghey

In American English "quite" and "very" mean the same thing - yet the first is accepted here, and the second isn't. Is this deliberate?


Arnauti

Maybe we were wrong to translate this as quite then, ganska is as strong as 'fairly', 'pretty', 'rather', but definitely not as strong as 'very'.


Berniebud

I guess it depends on your English dialect, I've always heard a difference in usage and tone between "Quite" and "Very". Although I can't put into words exactly what.


espekia

In British English "quite" means "very" when put before stronger words, and "slightly" when put before weaker ones. For example, "quite beautiful" means "very beautiful", but "quite nice" means "okay".

"pretty" always means "slightly", and seems to be the closest equivalent to "ganska" here, but it is more of a casual term.

Note that the former use of "quite" (like "quite wonderful") is something of an affectation among the upper classes and is not heard often in everyday speech.


ThDonaghey

I only recently became aware that in British English "quite" means something like "barely." My understanding is "I thought that cake was quite good" means "I really liked it" in the US, but "I didn't love it" in England. It would be good to understand the Swedish sense properly.


MegaMinerd

I think I'd say "quite" is a little weaker. Maybe even "softer".


fredd96

I always get these wrong, because in German they have the same meaning as well. "Ich bin ganz irritiert" or "Ich bin sehr irritiert". I think the intonation probably makes more of a difference than the words.


samira22401

My parents became pretty irritated as wrong. Why


John271009

I have never heard any native speaker say 'went irritated'. Ever


sd.schmidt

Why is "My parents became really irritated" not accepted here?


devalanteriel

Please refer to Arnauti's reply to the top-level comment - it's basically the same reason.


Solala2154

I thought that "irriterad" means angry...

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.