"What is her occupation?"

Translation:Qual é a ocupação dela?

9/5/2013, 4:23:57 PM

11 Comments


RoisinBowden

Is "Qual é a sua ocupação?" not correct too?

9/5/2013, 4:23:57 PM

Paulenrique
Mod

Yes, that is also correct!

9/5/2013, 4:39:00 PM

leoroschi

I came to ask the same!

9/16/2013, 3:55:47 PM

Mike2025

Can someone explain why "Qual é ocupaçao dela?" is wrong in this case?

8/2/2014, 5:29:27 AM

VictorLuglio

You always need the article after "qual é" :)

12/18/2014, 6:24:11 AM

maezinha78

why is it Qual é and not Que é?

10/17/2014, 7:56:29 AM

ewa2ewa

yes why???

5/16/2016, 5:38:35 PM

Scutigera

comment/815384

Que

*Que has many different functions, one of them is to work like "qual" does, as in these examples:

Que roupas você usará (what clothes will you use) - Very similar to "quais roupas", but quais would suggest better identification of "each part", "one by one". Que carro é o teu? (what/which car is yours) = Qual carro é o teu??

Please notice that in this function, "que" doesn't stand for itself. It's always pointing to a noun: "que carro", "que roupas", "que cor". It's a little different from "qual", because "qual" can also stand alone pointing to an implied noun. [emphasis added]

7/18/2017, 7:12:13 PM

homesickartist

there seems to be a lot of occupations which end in o and are feminine, or end in a and are masculine. anyone know why, or how to know?

4/25/2014, 10:27:07 AM

Janpot

Occupations don't have a gender, they have two. One for each sex.

A jornalista, o jornalista

A professora, o professor.

A vendedora, o vendedor.

A advogada, o advogado

A artista, o artista.

Why there are some that never change ending, I don't know.

11/29/2014, 10:49:04 PM

tobibeer

Anything wrong with "O que é sua ocupação"?

1/3/2019, 6:48:58 AM
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.