1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "What is her occupation?"

"What is her occupation?"

Translation:Qual é a ocupação dela?

September 5, 2013

11 Comments


RoisinBowden

Is "Qual é a sua ocupação?" not correct too?


Paulenrique

Yes, that is also correct!


leoroschi

I came to ask the same!


Mike2025

Can someone explain why "Qual é ocupaçao dela?" is wrong in this case?


VictorLuglio

You always need the article after "qual é" :)


maezinha78

why is it Qual é and not Que é?


Scutigera

comment/815384

Que

*Que has many different functions, one of them is to work like "qual" does, as in these examples:

Que roupas você usará (what clothes will you use) - Very similar to "quais roupas", but quais would suggest better identification of "each part", "one by one". Que carro é o teu? (what/which car is yours) = Qual carro é o teu??

Please notice that in this function, "que" doesn't stand for itself. It's always pointing to a noun: "que carro", "que roupas", "que cor". It's a little different from "qual", because "qual" can also stand alone pointing to an implied noun. [emphasis added]


tobibeer

Anything wrong with "O que é sua ocupação"?


homesickartist

there seems to be a lot of occupations which end in o and are feminine, or end in a and are masculine. anyone know why, or how to know?


Janpot

Occupations don't have a gender, they have two. One for each sex.

A jornalista, o jornalista

A professora, o professor.

A vendedora, o vendedor.

A advogada, o advogado

A artista, o artista.

Why there are some that never change ending, I don't know.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.