Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Annenin sana bira içmek için izin vermesine izin vermiyorum."

Translation:I do not let your mother let you drink beer.

3 years ago

18 Comments


daadaadaaren
daadaadaarenPlus

kudos to the devs on this one!

2 years ago

giscowboy

Ugghh! "I do not let your mother let you drink beer." I can live with it, but it's awkward. I say "I do not allow your mother to give you permission to drink beer".

2 years ago

Sie00
Sie00

So much for comprehensable input :'(

1 week ago

AneurinEE
AneurinEEPlus

There's a mistake in this sentence (bira in the Turkish, wine in the English) which I've reported, but could someone also explain the grammar? I'm completely confused.

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

bira is fixed. I don't have time to explain now, but will do if nobody has done it until I am back :)

3 years ago

AneurinEE
AneurinEEPlus

Ok, thank you!

3 years ago

Ektoraskan

I will try.

"izin vermek" literally means "permission to give" can be translated as: let, allow, permit etc.

It is by default used with dative, so you might as well memorize it as: -e izin vermek.

Instead of the dative, "için" is also usable. As in "To give permission for something to happen", it depends on the style and the flow of the sentence. The meaning is the same, though.

So in this sentence, the main verb is: "izin vermiyorum" = I'm not allowing

Do we have a word that looks like it's in the dative case? Yep, "izin vermesine".

izin vermek = to give permission

izin verme = giving permission

izin vermesi = hisher/its giving permission

izin vermesine = to his/her/its giving permission

But whose? This is in the 3rd person possessive form, so do we have any genitive present in the sentence? Yep, the very first word is in genitive: Annenin. That's Annen (your mother) + in ('s)

So the sentence is:

Annenin (…) izin vermesine izin vermiyorum.

Which is:

I'm not allowing your mother's giving-permission (…). = I am not allowing your mother to give permission (…)

Sana bira içmek için = to you for drinking beer

→ I am not allowing your mother to give permission to you for drinking beer.

Or in a more aesthetic way:

→ I am not letting your mother to give you permission to drink beer.

Does it make sense?

3 years ago

amrjunior1
amrjunior1Plus

gercekten tesekkür ederim

3 years ago

chinmayhej
chinmayhej

Wow, Turkish can be a real puzzle to crack. A fun one too. :P

2 years ago

AneurinEE
AneurinEEPlus

Thanks for the detailed explanation!

3 years ago

dieprinzessin
dieprinzessin

Thanks a lot.

3 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

Ah, I thought "annenin" was "anne" + "nin", I am not allowing "the mother".

"Your mother" makes more sense.

3 years ago

bellapiko

Very helpful Ektoraskan although I always get these gerunds wrong :D

2 years ago

MariaMoMariaMo

thank you very much! really difficult even in English, but understandable :) I don't think someone will use this kind of structure, but any way ;)

1 year ago

petic
petic

If it doesn't make sense then nothing does :) Puts me in mind of the times when I was learning Latin, you had to break down the sentences in a similar way. The problem is that Turkish, unlike Latin, is a spoken language so you have to learn to do this a lot more quickly! :D

5 months ago

rolandcassar

This is an awkward sentence by any standard. I find this more discouraging than conductive to further efforts. I see you wanted to juxtapose için and izin, just for the hell of it, and you SHOULD get some fun, but still...

1 year ago

Heather431262

We would never say this in England

1 year ago

Carmen296742

horrible translation! no such phrase in English! I don't allow your mother to give you permission to drink beer!

2 weeks ago