1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Annenin sana bira içmek için…

"Annenin sana bira içmek için izin vermesine izin vermiyorum."

Translation:I do not let your mother let you drink beer.

April 1, 2015

47 Comments


giscowboy

Ugghh! "I do not let your mother let you drink beer." I can live with it, but it's awkward. I say "I do not allow your mother to give you permission to drink beer".


Stergi3

I never said such a phrase in my life!!! Extremely difficult! No way ever to use it! Why this here?


absinthe_spoons

Because the purpose of duolingo is not to give you phrases to memorize, it is to teach you how to use the language from the ground up. Language is inherently infinitely generative and you cannot speak a language unless you have the capacity of infinite generativity in that language.


QueenCarthage

Yes, but it's kinda handy if the sentences that you are given to translate are the kind of things you might actually say in your own language. This sentence is absurdly complicated, and has no place in a course for beginners learning Turkish.


Stergi3

We are beginners and I came across the same phrase for the second time. And I wrote it wrong. Really disappointing! Almost abandon Turkish!


Simon427206

I'm going to shoot the next owl I see


Carmen296742

horrible translation! no such phrase in English! I don't allow your mother to give you permission to drink beer!


Heather431262

We would never say this in England


sara80175

İf Your wife permit, that Your daughter drinks beer and You disagree that, how would You express that? Excuse my English.


AndreiGusila

I don't permit you to drink beer!


PaulNewton5

But in Scotland....


Sotirakis1

I am not giving permission for your mother to give you permission to drink beer:( It sounds just like Peter Piper picked a pickled pepper. But the pepper Peter Piper picked was bitter. So Peter Piper picked another pickled pepper. No wonder I am not giving your mother permission to allow you to drink beer:D:):)


daadaadaaren

kudos to the devs on this one!


QueenCarthage

This is a ridiculously complicated sentence for beginners.


Sie00

So much for comprehensable input :'(


rolandcassar

This is an awkward sentence by any standard. I find this more discouraging than conductive to further efforts. I see you wanted to juxtapose için and izin, just for the hell of it, and you SHOULD get some fun, but still...


Mirage20

I whole-heartedly agree that this is a convoluted sentence in either language. Nevertheless, here is my translation contribution.

"I do not allow/permit your mother to give you pemission to drink beer".


suha78840

gercikten zooooor


AneurinEE

There's a mistake in this sentence (bira in the Turkish, wine in the English) which I've reported, but could someone also explain the grammar? I'm completely confused.


Selcen_Ozturk

bira is fixed. I don't have time to explain now, but will do if nobody has done it until I am back :)


AneurinEE

Ok, thank you!


Ektoraskan

I will try.

"izin vermek" literally "permission to give" can be translated as: let, allow, permit etc.

It is by default used with dative, so you might as well memorize it as: -e izin vermek.

Instead of the dative, "için" is also usable. As in "To give permission for something to happen", it depends on the style and the flow of the sentence. The meaning is the same, though.

So in this sentence, the main verb is: "izin vermiyorum" = I'm not allowing

Do we have a word that looks like it's in the dative case? Yep, "izin vermesine".

izin vermek = to give permission

izin verme = giving permission

izin vermesi = hisher/its giving permission

izin vermesine = to his/her/its giving permission

But whose? This is in the 3rd person possessive form, so do we have any genitive present in the sentence? Yep, the very first word is in genitive: Annenin. That's Annen (your mother) + in ('s)

So the sentence is:

Annenin (…) izin vermesine izin vermiyorum.

Which is:

I'm not allowing your mother's giving-permission (…). = I am not allowing your mother to give permission (…)

Sana bira içmek için = to you for drinking beer

→ I am not allowing your mother to give permission to you for drinking beer.

Or in a more aesthetic way:

→ I am not letting your mother give you permission to drink beer.

Does it make sense?


AneurinEE

Thanks for the detailed explanation!


MariaMoMariaMo

thank you very much! really difficult even in English, but understandable :) I don't think someone will use this kind of structure, but any way ;)


amrjunior1

gercekten tesekkür ederim


chinmayhej

Wow, Turkish can be a real puzzle to crack. A fun one too. :P


petic

If it doesn't make sense then nothing does :) Puts me in mind of the times when I was learning Latin, you had to break down the sentences in a similar way. The problem is that Turkish, unlike Latin, is a spoken language so you have to learn to do this a lot more quickly! :D


mizinamo

Ah, I thought "annenin" was "anne" + "nin", I am not allowing "the mother".

"Your mother" makes more sense.


bellapiko

Very helpful Ektoraskan although I always get these gerunds wrong :D


Juan980516

What a great opportunity to use another phrase I learned on Duolingo: "Çok uzun, not almam lazım!"


Crystal.Ilcheva

I'm giving you a lingot for this one. You deserved it.


RorySparshott

❤❤❤❤ thia sentence entirely.


LotharDiver

I am living in Turkey for seven years meanwhile. I never heard anybody saying a sentence like that. That is the kind of stuff only teachers create, just to torture their students.


Kristl8

Sentence doesn't make sense


Bille176785

I agree to all learning writers!/Bu dili alanmak cok, cok zor!


Bille176785

Why not take this last translation of you Ektoraskan:

I am not letting your mother give you permission to drink beer.

It's sence is simply easier to understand.

Milyon tessekür ederim.


AbusamRaven

In (vermesine), what is the last suffix "ne"?? ver - me - (s) i - ???


Sotirakis1

It is not the ne as in ‘what’. The ‘si’ is the third person (the mother), the ‘e’ is the direction (to), the n connects the si and the e (si-n-e). In other words, ‘to the third person’. Vermesine=giving to the third person. In this case, giving permission to the mother.


kevinbyberge

At first, I thought this was an awkward sentence too, but I can imagine a teenager playing her parents up against each other, and in the end her father blurts out a sentence like this. Great work, Duo!


Crystal.Ilcheva

I don't even understand this sentence.


Olekander

are you tryıng to kıll us on purpose


atrunica

Such an awkard and unnatural sentence


MickRedbur

As previously mentioned, implied, stated, etc you wouldn't hear this in English and so people learning Turkish from English wouldn't consider this within the realm of possible translations.


earthtojeremiah

Can we also say, "Annenin senin bira içmene izin vermesine izin vermiyorum"?

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started