1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Annenin sana bira içmek için…

"Annenin sana bira içmek için izin vermesine izin vermiyorum."

Translation:I do not let your mother let you drink beer.

April 1, 2015

72 Comments


Simon427206

I'm going to shoot the next owl I see


BaraaKhalaf

Dude these discussion threads in this particular lesson are hilarious... I think the course developers intentionally want to torture us with these sentences.


Sam_cq

I agree... LOL


giscowboy

Ugghh! "I do not let your mother let you drink beer." I can live with it, but it's awkward. I say "I do not allow your mother to give you permission to drink beer".


Stergi3

I never said such a phrase in my life!!! Extremely difficult! No way ever to use it! Why this here?


absinthe_spoons

Because the purpose of duolingo is not to give you phrases to memorize, it is to teach you how to use the language from the ground up. Language is inherently infinitely generative and you cannot speak a language unless you have the capacity of infinite generativity in that language.


QueenCarthage

Yes, but it's kinda handy if the sentences that you are given to translate are the kind of things you might actually say in your own language. This sentence is absurdly complicated, and has no place in a course for beginners learning Turkish.


Renata474608

On the contrary, Duolingo is all about memorizing sentences, and it would be much more useful if they had application in everyday life. Only in Esperanto is there iron logic in syntax and grammar. All other languages are full of grammatical surprises, exceptions and quirks.


SuhailBanister

If DL doesn't give the Turkish course enough gigabites to accomodate more than one or two possible correct answers per exercise in a heavily inflected language--especially in the last fifth of the course--then, yeah, we are going to have to memorize a lot of accepted answers to make it to the end. BTW, the former moderators admitted this long ago via scattered posts in the forums.


Stergi3

We are beginners and I came across the same phrase for the second time. And I wrote it wrong. Really disappointing! Almost abandon Turkish!


Sotirakis1

I am not giving permission for your mother to give you permission to drink beer:( It sounds just like Peter Piper picked a pickled pepper. But the pepper Peter Piper picked was bitter. So Peter Piper picked another pickled pepper. No wonder I am not giving your mother permission to allow you to drink beer:D:):)


Carmen296742

horrible translation! no such phrase in English! I don't allow your mother to give you permission to drink beer!


Heather431262

We would never say this in England


PaulNewton5

But in Scotland....


BaraaKhalaf

... even less than never... If such a thing exists, lol!


sara80175

İf Your wife permit, that Your daughter drinks beer and You disagree that, how would You express that? Excuse my English.


rowangarrett

'It doesn't matter if your mum gave you permission, I will not allow you to drink beer'. Parents can have different rules, but Mums don't need permission from Dads to parent their child.


AndreiGusila

I don't permit you to drink beer!


QueenCarthage

This is a ridiculously complicated sentence for beginners.


daadaadaaren

kudos to the devs on this one!


DiverLothar

I am living in Turkey for seven years meanwhile. I never heard anybody saying a sentence like that. That is the kind of stuff only teachers create, just to torture their students.


Sie00

So much for comprehensable input :'(


rolandcassar

This is an awkward sentence by any standard. I find this more discouraging than conductive to further efforts. I see you wanted to juxtapose için and izin, just for the hell of it, and you SHOULD get some fun, but still...


Juan980516

What a great opportunity to use another phrase I learned on Duolingo: "Çok uzun, not almam lazım!"


Crystal.Ilcheva

I'm giving you a lingot for this one. You deserved it.


Mirage20

I whole-heartedly agree that this is a convoluted sentence in either language. Nevertheless, here is my translation contribution.

"I do not allow/permit your mother to give you pemission to drink beer".


suha78840

gercikten zooooor


kevinbyberge

At first, I thought this was an awkward sentence too, but I can imagine a teenager playing her parents up against each other, and in the end her father blurts out a sentence like this. Great work, Duo!


AneurinEE

There's a mistake in this sentence (bira in the Turkish, wine in the English) which I've reported, but could someone also explain the grammar? I'm completely confused.


Selcen_Ozturk

bira is fixed. I don't have time to explain now, but will do if nobody has done it until I am back :)


AneurinEE

Ok, thank you!


Ektoraskan

I will try.

"izin vermek" literally "permission to give" can be translated as: let, allow, permit etc.

It is by default used with dative, so you might as well memorize it as: -e izin vermek.

Instead of the dative, "için" is also usable. As in "To give permission for something to happen", it depends on the style and the flow of the sentence. The meaning is the same, though.

So in this sentence, the main verb is: "izin vermiyorum" = I'm not allowing

Do we have a word that looks like it's in the dative case? Yep, "izin vermesine".

izin vermek = to give permission

izin verme = giving permission

izin vermesi = hisher/its giving permission

izin vermesine = to his/her/its giving permission

But whose? This is in the 3rd person possessive form, so do we have any genitive present in the sentence? Yep, the very first word is in genitive: Annenin. That's Annen (your mother) + in ('s)

So the sentence is:

Annenin (…) izin vermesine izin vermiyorum.

Which is:

I'm not allowing your mother's giving-permission (…). = I am not allowing your mother to give permission (…)

Sana bira içmek için = to you for drinking beer

→ I am not allowing your mother to give permission to you for drinking beer.

Or in a more aesthetic way:

→ I am not letting your mother give you permission to drink beer.

Does it make sense?


AneurinEE

Thanks for the detailed explanation!


MariaMoMariaMo

thank you very much! really difficult even in English, but understandable :) I don't think someone will use this kind of structure, but any way ;)


amrjunior1

gercekten tesekkür ederim


petic

If it doesn't make sense then nothing does :) Puts me in mind of the times when I was learning Latin, you had to break down the sentences in a similar way. The problem is that Turkish, unlike Latin, is a spoken language so you have to learn to do this a lot more quickly! :D


bellapiko

Very helpful Ektoraskan although I always get these gerunds wrong :D


chinmayhej

Wow, Turkish can be a real puzzle to crack. A fun one too. :P


mizinamo

Ah, I thought "annenin" was "anne" + "nin", I am not allowing "the mother".

"Your mother" makes more sense.


CayAr

Thanks a lot. It was really helpful.


milad62252

Perfect explanation. You are great


Bille176785

Why not take this last translation of you Ektoraskan:

I am not letting your mother give you permission to drink beer.

It's sence is simply easier to understand.

Milyon tessekür ederim.


earthtojeremiah

Can we also say, "Annenin senin bira içmene izin vermesine izin vermiyorum"?


Becky112358

My native Turkish speaking friend says:

Yes, completely correct.


RorySparshott

❤❤❤❤ thia sentence entirely.


Olekander

are you tryıng to kıll us on purpose


tuartli

I never would have said such a sentence in my whole life. Why would you let somebody let another person let you to let put such a sentence in your language cours ?


AK_Melanin

Why is it "anne + nin" and not annesi?


danikaadams

That -nin is actually two suffixes. Anne is the possession of "you" and the possessor of "giving permission".

anne = mother
(senin) annen = your mother
(senin) annenin = your mother's
(senin) annenin izin vermesi = your mother's giving permission


MetroWestJP

It was just dumb luck that I got this correct on the first try. I think we need a little more practice getting used to using the gerunds before Duo starts double-nesting them like this.


Corinna516795

Indeed! Seeing from the many remarks about this sentence, many people are unhappy with this lesson, but probably also with the whole unit.


Bille176785

I agree to all learning writers!/Bu dili alanmak cok, cok zor!


AbusamRaven

In (vermesine), what is the last suffix "ne"?? ver - me - (s) i - ???


Sotirakis1

It is not the ne as in ‘what’. The ‘si’ is the third person (the mother), the ‘e’ is the direction (to), the n connects the si and the e (si-n-e). In other words, ‘to the third person’. Vermesine=giving to the third person. In this case, giving permission to the mother.


Crystal.Ilcheva

I don't even understand this sentence.


MickRedbur

As previously mentioned, implied, stated, etc you wouldn't hear this in English and so people learning Turkish from English wouldn't consider this within the realm of possible translations.


ChrisMetai

The english translation is just plain wrong. I agree, you need to use the word allow not let. 'I do not allow your mother to give you permission to drink beer' is a better translation but what you would actually say is - 'your mother must not allow you to drink beer'


AyyashElmota

Moderators, it isn't that the sentence is hard, but it teaches us nothing, because even in English it almost is never used like that (I will not let him let you!) can you please remove this sentence? I will never get it right i will just copy and paste it every time.


nuri125416

Bad turkish; awkward English.


JudesAntho1

This is so bad. It does not make any sense.


MohammadSakhaee

Tooooooo complicated sentence


FatimaFazal

Not making sense


Brian367052

I agree, the farther I get into this course your English grammar is horrible. Your developers or whomever need to understand English grammar better


Abid368811

Thats a terrible sentence in any language


Kristl8

Sentence doesn't make sense


atrunica

Such an awkard and unnatural sentence


Corinna516795

What a weird sentence! What is it to teach us?


mirac.in

Can't post here!

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.