"O rosto é o espelho da alma."

Translation:The face is the mirror of the soul.

9/5/2013, 4:31:18 PM

10 Comments


LICA98

why is it rosto and not cara here?

7/9/2016, 8:48:11 PM

Paulenrique
Mod

Thia sentence is poetic XD. cara is too informal and does not sound good here.

7/10/2016, 12:55:10 AM

LICA98

so is "rosto" something formal for face then? like this is the first time I see that word

7/10/2016, 8:34:21 AM

Paulenrique
Mod

In fact, "rosto" is the correct word. "Cara" is a slang.

7/10/2016, 11:13:44 AM

LICA98

so why do you teach cara then?

7/10/2016, 11:23:29 AM

Paulenrique
Mod

Because you hear that all the time, and it is really important to learn slangs.

"Cara" also means "dude".

7/10/2016, 11:45:01 AM

Armwood

not the eye?

9/5/2013, 4:31:18 PM

DonMaximusRomeo

We say that the eyes are the windows of the soul instead.

11/29/2013, 1:55:11 AM

bpopes

I see, I came here to find out if this was actual English :)

8/26/2014, 3:11:58 PM

gaih

I heard her say "o gosto" not "o rosto" ! And I could bring myself to justifying it as true before I went for it ... =D

10/19/2014, 9:40:50 PM
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.