1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Ella va a presentar su nuevo…

"Ella va a presentar su nuevo auto."

Translation:She is going to present her new car.

September 5, 2013

133 Comments


white_brain13

what happen with "show"? presentar means show in other sentence.


happycamper374

Same. I would hardly ever say that I'm going to "present" my new car.


jonbriden

Agreed. "Present" generally isn't used in this way in English, UNLESS of course she is an automobile designer and she is presenting it to the media / investors etc.


EugeneTiffany

I am thinking maybe the Spanish mind thinks differently where they would commonly say this. Would really like to know. We can't go by how things are said in English.


paul502

We should go by how things are said in English when we are translating into English.


Moley0603

14 June 2018 - I concur with paul502 that if one is translating from Spanish to English, one must go by how things are said in English. No one would ever say that they want " to present" their car; it is always "to show". Duo this was brought up 2 years ago and it is still showing a clumsy translation; please review this sentence. If anyone encountering the same sentence reports it, it will help speed up the process. Thank you.


EugeneTiffany

Which English? Textbook English or one's neighborhood backyard English?


Moley0603

Recognisable English!


MichaelBell0

Sorry Eugene. Me Mujer dices no.


MichaelBell0

Two things. One, I forgot you are the other side of the pond so it is Esposa not Mujer. Secondly DL has skipped a line, my comment referred to your previous. The Spanish mind says it doesn't think that way.


RobCrownsSuck

Even then you would qualify it. Present her new design the 2025 eco car or summat


SGuthrie0

"Presentar" also means "introduce" in other sentences. For example, "introducing" people. (Les presento a mis padres.)

In this case, using the cognate is not the best translation.
In fact, "presentar" has several different meanings.

http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/presentar


RobCrownsSuck

Very reasonable! The abuse of to present is driving me crazy. Actually, all the stupid translation exercises, rather than q&a in Spanish


moramajama

Exactly. I reported it.


danielinform

It's perfectly valid English. Not as common as 'show,' but still valid.


RobCrownsSuck

It is bad, cinfusing English even if it is grammatically correct. Usual would be show/introduce in every DL presentar example


jasmbfl1

Yeah, nobody says "present" in English, but they say "presentar" in Spanish.


Michaelsbtn

Oh man, I went back into my sentence after typing it out and changed present to show because present didn't sound right. Got docked a heart. I am reporting that show should be accepted, only rarely would present be used in English and requires the proper context.


EugeneTiffany

No.

If the English was on a "Me Tarzan, you Jane" level of "proper English" it would be just fine. We are not learning proper English translation, here.

The English sentences which Duolingo provides have but one purpose. And that is to provide us with an idea of what the Spanish sentence MEANS. And the English sentence DL shows, here, does exactly that!


GimpyF22

When trying to test out, though, having a correct English translation marked wrong can be frustrating and cost you time and lingots. Besides, having the more appropriate English translation is very helpful in understanding not only what the Spanish phrase means, but how exactly it is used. I think Michael is right in reporting this.


EugeneTiffany

I sometimes make mistakes on purpose. There is a cost/benefit association. I intentionally make mistakes to force Dulingo to show me both answers it generally provides to gain the best understanding Duolingo alots us.


Moley0603

Consider for a minute that some people who pointed out that it ought to be "show" and not "present" in this particular context might have a degree in English and speak nothing but "proper" English, not backyard English. A car is an object; you would not "present" it to anyone, unless you were at a car show as some have already suggested, you would simply "show" it.


RobCrownsSuck

I agree it's Spanglish, the problem is it's confusing. It does not help practical Spanish as DL is teaching me presents means presenta, but not how to translate introduce,show or demonstrate. Be honest how often would you think presents


Andrew122710

Yup. Totally should be "show"


Johnny__R

I think that's "mostrar"


EugeneTiffany

Right. That's "show." So reporting that this sentence should allow "show" to be used is incorrect. Wrong. A mistake. The sentence does not have "mostrar" in it.


PenuelX

But "presentar" and "mostrar" are in many cases synonyms, so in the sentence, we should be able to use "show" instead of "present." Using "presentar" may make a lot of sense in Spanish, but it makes little sense in English


EugeneTiffany

And what is Duolingo attempting to teach, here?


PenuelX

Duolingo is teaching Spanish AND translations into English. My point isn't that "presentar" is wrong and should be replaced with "mostrar." If "presentar" is correct in Spanish, I'm fine with it. My point is that "present" AND "show" should be accepted as the ENGLISH translation because it makes sense in many contexts--especially because they are synonyms. Sorry if my point wasn't clear in my previous comment.


EugeneTiffany

Lets set aside English and consider what the Spanish speaker is saying. Now what might that be? I am not talking about translation here. Translation and meaning are two different things. Note that no Spanish verb has a clear cut English translation.

If you want to study translations you need to already be adrpt with Spanish. The English sentences here are only to help us understand what the Spanish statement means. That's all. if Duolingo was teaching translation then it would be showing all possible translations which it does not. So the idea that Duolingon is teaching translation is a mistaken idea fir not being well thought out.

If Duolingo was teaching translation then we be learning all the different ways something can be said in English which we are not. And there are much more than the singular other way you say Duolingo shoukd accept. Now what about all those other ways too? What about them?

Again, lets set aside English and consider what the Spanish speaker is saying. Now what might that be? I am not talking about translation here.


zirp_

Good that I chickened out - 1 Lingot saved


MichaelBell0

That would make sense, which the given translation does not, or does not in Castillano. In south american can you call a Company Ella? Only a manufacturer could present a new car.


ArtBurnap

Let me present my new car to you! If you hit it off, maybe you can tutear (use tú).


sweettheart314

Why can the adjective go in front of the noun in this case?


alenardson

It has to do with the car being new as in off the line el coche nuevo and new to her su nuevo coche ... I think .. I always get those mixed up ... el viejo amigo and el amigo viejo ... the first means a friend of long-standing, the second means a friend who is elderly ... again ... I think that's the order because I get them mixed up. After describes the noun, before describes the relationship to another noun.


EllieLemke

Thanks. Very helpful. Que' tenga una buena noche!


hielo16

Precisely my question.


RobCrownsSuck

Prof Jason has great explanatory vid on why adjectives often go before nouns, after is standard for description like coche roja. But the new product had adj before noun, wheras mi coche nuevo can be last year model unused


TexMexChica

Couldn't it be, "She is going to present your new car" if the "your" referred to usted?


nes2015

Yes... if I'm not mistaken it could be your, her, his, and their


EugeneTiffany

There is no 'probably" about it. It is "actually."


RolloMartins

Su connects back to ella. Fine. But what if the sentence was: "She is going to present his new car." What would that be in spanish?


gulmer

It would be the same, but the context would need to be established in a previous sentence.

Or you could say.. "ella va a presentar el nuevo coche de el..."


ElectricWeasel

Ella se va a presentar el auto de él


MardukSky

It will be translated the same way, you will need to use the context, of there's any to know that is refering to the car of a previously mentioned Man


donrua1

Like a debutantes ball for cars? Who presents their car?


edwardmart1n

Are "coche" and "auto" interchangeable?


amble2lingo

"Car" can be "el auto, el coche, el carro, o el automóvil." It depends on where you're at.


BartMilner

From other discussions, the usual word for car can be highly local. One blogger from Costa Rica said that coche there means cart as in shopping cart and she had caused deep offence by saying "Yo quiero tu coche"...


EllieLemke

Why can't it be, She is going to present YOUR new car.?


pablodeaussie

YOUR is definitely a correct answer! They marked me wrong as well.


MardukSky

It is correct for the formal you form: "usted", but you need the context to tell it from the other translations. You could report it but maybe Duo tried to emphasize the use of that possesive, whether if they correct it or not, it is correct in spoken and written spanish. Have a good day.


WarrenEsch

Maybe she is a car designer?


TonyGolda

Is "Show" an acceptable alternative to "present? It should be. The use of the word ""present"" is not common English usage in this context. Automobile manufacturers "Present" their new models to the public annually when the are on display or the first time. If a native born Spanish speaker is trying to learn common English usage, then "Show" is the word to be used. I've never heard any one say that they or one of their friends ""presented" a new car.


gulmer

The word "present" is at least as equally common as "show" in this context. But either one works. I'm not sure why you would see the word "presentar" and think that show is a better translation than present, but that's just me...


Valerie567243

Show is the better English word


Dee811953

If DUO is asking us to translate from Spanish to English, then it makes sense to use the word "show", or "introduce". People only "present" cars at auto shows or competitions. The reason for studying another language is to allow you to communicate with it. Use of the word "present" here does not effectively communicate what is meant.


OttenhoffJohn

"She is going to present your new car" should be right. Then I have to choose whether to keep it or choose door number 2.


Jacobc129

way to hard to hear the "a"


jack.george

what is wrong with display, as many people would do with a new car.


bodhisattvah

Display is more passive/long term. Your car displays registration, but you present/show it to somebody who hasn't seen it.

Or you display the signs of aging, but show signs of being sick.

That may be a bit regional.


RobCrownsSuck

Presents are gifts! A car showroom displays cars, but it not a presentroom!! Present gets used on stage/film credits


elissaf1

Clearly, she is going to present the new car that she created.


ToddTheOdd

What ks the difference between auto and coche?


MichaelBell0

Auto and carro are south american. Coche is Spanish


amble2lingo

There is no difference, Todd. You may even hear "automòvil" or "carro." It depends on where you are at.


Soffia657552

Why is 'She is going to present her new car' acceptable, but not 'She will present her new car' ? In all other cases I've been able to say 'will' instead of 'am/is going to'. Weird.


DyN1pnHO

"she will present her new car" was marked wrong. Surely "she will" and "she is going to .." come to the same thing?


Moley0603

14 June 2018 - I am glad to report that "She is going to SHOW her new car" is now accepted by Duo! Q.E.D.


Salxandra

Could someone explain or give me a reference for why in Spanish this is said literally, She goes to present her new car. But, in English we use "she is going".

This breaks down to....

English - Subject (pronoun) present tense of "to be" followed by a gerund of "go" then the infinitive of "present".

But, in Spanish it is Subject (pronoun) present tense of "go" followed by infinitive of "present"

I can see a difference but why?


rspreng

Ir + a + infinitive = to be going to do something. It a very common way of expressing that will happen in the future.


Salxandra

Thanks Rspreng.

LOL I think my brain just freaked on that one, despite all of the lessons that I've had about Ir as future.


fidelchavez

Does it matter in which order you put the words "nuevo" and "auto"?


RobCrownsSuck

It does. Find Prof Jason vídeo in youtube on adjective spanish word order


brumbybiene

I also wrote "show". Why is it wrong?? :-(


Si_Robertson

Would it also be okay to say "Ella va a presentar su auto nuevo." ? How can I know when it's okay to put the adjective first like in this sentence?


philcookesj

Should also be "show"


basilwhite

How about "She's going to show off her new car"?


season89

Why not auto nuevo???


amble2lingo

"Auto nuevo" is a brand-new car. "Nuevo auto" is a car that is new to her. See alenardson's reply above.


archrodney

"She's gonna present her new car" wasn't accepted because it should be "She's going to present her new car". I'm a bit disappointed...


J_oseBravo

Why can I not put "show"?


Bob20020

Why "Nuevo auto" not "Auto nuevo"? And "Auto" is also "car"?


OgiV.

"I PRESENT YOU THE BALLISTIC SUBMARINE 'The Red October'", says Sean Connery ("Captain Remius") in the movie "The Red October".


Bigwig40

Wow and I thought she was going to be really generous and present her nephew with a car!


FaithS8

I'm really good at seeing the language and knowing what is being said. However, I'm horrible at hearing the language and recognizing what is being said. I wish dulingo had a feature to slow up the speach on questions like this.


TraceeHuff

I am a native English speaker and would say "She is going to show off her new car." To 'show off' is to let your family see the sunroof, roll the windows down, take a photo and put it on Facebook.

Of course, it is Duolingo, so I said "She is going to present her new car." Said nobody ever, except at a boardroom meeting full of Wheel of Fortune ad executIves.


GabrielGib14

I wrote "She is going to present your car to you." How can I tell to whom "su" references?


Nico88_

This course is to learn spanish as they speak in south america,which is fine, but definetly the pronunciation in not the spanish castellano. In spain car is coche, that's it. In south america is most commonly carro.


LHMUFC

As a native English speaker (from England) this sentence means nothing to me. Is it something that might be said in America?


archrodney

Of course in commonly spoken English it would be something like "She is going to show her new car", be it British, American or any other English. Duolingo English is a bit different though, many times trying to translate sentences literally. With time you will get used to this... :-)


Larry-Johnson

When should "presentar" be interpreted as "show off" (the correction I received when I wrote "show us")?


Rk9tfinalsmash

I don't like how it uses introduce for an object...


bodhisattvah

DL marked me wrong for "show" and said "She is going to show off her new car."

"Show off" may be idiomatically correct, but "show" really ought to be accepted.


joe814027

Presentar also means introduce. Makes sense, what if she is at a car show.


natashareidnine

Nobody says this in English. One would say, "She is going to show [him, her, us, you] her new car."


JohnMallar1

Wouldn't it be "auto nuevo," since in Spanish descriptive adjectives are placed after the noun?


amble2lingo

"Auto nuevo" is a brand-new car. "Nuevo auto" is a car that is new to her. See alenardson's reply at the top of the discussion. Also see the link below. Be sure to especially check out section 4 on meaning changing adjectives.
https://www.spanishdict.com/guide/adjective-placement


LewisJElliott

Why doesn't the "nuevo" come after the "auto"? As it's describing it I thought it would come after like "Her red car".. "Su auto rojo..."..??


amble2lingo

Please see my previous comment just above.


gretta543

why not your new car


810480ret

she is going to present her new auto.....should be accepted


VelvetteKraut

4/30/18 - "She will present her new car." It was marked wrong.


gordonjackson1

Dirty pool!! DL calls a car a coche and now switches to auto, which is another word for a car in NA. When I call it an auto I am marked wrong. Am I missing something?


Chris259822

I answered exactly like the above translation...word for word and it marked it WRONG as said "She will SHOW her new car". 5/14-2018


KTenespanol

I was marked wrong because I used "present" rather than "show". Here "present" is used. Reported to DL for correction.


CiprianGraphics

''she will present her new car'' is marked incorrect. I reported it.


askaps

My response was "She is going to present her new auto" which was marked incorrect; according to DL the last word should have been "car". We commonly use auto and car interchangeably, and "auto" is one of the fly over translations. Any thoughts?


FrankFox0

"Auto" translates as "auto" in English, but it was marked wrong because the word was not "car"! What is this nonsense, Duo?


MiroVovchi

Why "She is going to present her new auto" is not accepted?


Tony979198

Why is it wrong to say "she will present her new car"?


jdb200433

yes, present is unnatural in translation to English. show is appropriate. c'mon DUO!


samured343

what game monopoly, game of life, twister?, I would like to join


Bruce768614

"She will show off her new car." Accepted by Duo 9/26/2018


Johngt44

She is going to introduce her new car..? Duo says it means introduce. Maybe she was going to introduce it to her old car or her bicycle.... I should NOT have lost a heart....!


Odinson33

Stop teaching us latin-spanish with your 'auto'


natashareidnine

I live in North America and want to learn North American Spanish.


HomesickTourist

Shouldnt this be:"nos va a presentar"?


MardukSky

No, to say "nos va a presentar" you will translate as "she is going to present US" of the "us" is not included it means she is presenting it to a crowd where you may not be included.


nosmas56

I don't think that you can present an object.


JamesMikes

You definitely can present an object. Imagine at an auto show the announcer saying something like "May I now present to you the all new Honda Civic!"


natashareidnine

Of course you can. "I present you this medal."


ron_fr

I did not hear the 'a'

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.