"Onde ficam as ferramentas?"

Translation:Where are the tools?

September 5, 2013

26 Comments
This discussion is locked.


DonnaHowell

I think "where are the tools kept?" should be among the correct answers


LouisVbw

Difference between sao and ficam?


Paulenrique

são does not work here. Ficam works as "where do the tools stay?".


kelii....

I was just thinking about the verb stay. There are quite a bit of people in Hawai'i of Portuguese ancestry, their ancestors mainly coming from the Azores in the 1800s. The people there speak a Hawaiian/English dialect called pidgin, and when they ask where something or someone is, they use the verb stay - Where the car stay? Meaning Where is the car at? I wonder if it is a Portuguese influence on the language.


rndurkiniii

'Where do the tools stay' was marked wrong- too literal?


curiousminds

Would "onde est~ao" work just as well?


Paulenrique

Yes. But "ficar" (and "ser") is used for a long period (where do you keep the tools?) while "estar" for a short period (where are the tools (now)? = onde estão as ferramentas (agora)?). Since "ferramenta" is something you can keep in other places from time to time, we use "ficar", and both "ser"/"ficar" for unmovable things (onde ficam as chaves? (Where do you keep the keys?) Onde é/fica o restaurante? (Where is the restaurant?)


Haetinger

Why is "Where do the tools stay?" wrong?!


yimantuwingyai

I put "where do they keep the tools?" Could this also be correct?


Colm930225

You could say "Where are the tools kept?"

You've added in a "they" that isn't in the original sentence. "Ficam" is in 3rd person plural to agree with "as ferramentas": "Where do the tools stay?" (Or to translate to more natural-sounding english: "Where do the tools go?")


peterjoel58

I gave the same answer as you, but now I think it is wrong because ficar + com is keep. But I am not sure.


same-side

"Where are the tools kept" comes back as incorrect for some reason.


californista

Are all cases of 'rr' pronounced as a harsh 'h'? (e.g. garrafa, ferramenta...)


pfeil

Yes. Also if the r is: in the beginning of a word; after n; before consonants (in some region accents).


Quarfindo

Can this not translate into, "Where lies the tools"? It's kinda old english, but makes sense to me.


peterjoel58

Tools don't lie, people do ;)


same-side
  • lie, not lies

same-side

The word "lie" also carries the idea of reclining, which is adding to the meaning and, perhaps, distorting the truth of how the tools are positioned. (After all, the tools might be stored vertically, rather than horizontally.)


aidx767

Why wouldn't "Where do the tools go" be accepted? For me, this is the most natural to talk about where something is habitually kept


UndeadOndi

Why was "Where are the tools kept?" not accepted?


Andromeda606844

I have the same problem with the correction to


RitaBombita

I put "where are the tools kept?" which surely is correct.


Nancy730824

I said, "Where are the tools kept." That is good idiomatic English in America and it works well with "ficar." I think it should not have been marked as a mistake.


CarloGamag1

How does one know when ficar = to be or ficar = to get? In two successive sentences ficar is translate like: "where are the tool" and right after ficar is: "Don't you get scared"?


BeeTea66

The literal meaning is Where do the tools stay? After that, you get to pick and choose which part of the translation is a kludge fix. Where do the tools keep themselves is the sense of it, but that introduces a reflexive. Where are the tools kept seems to be popular, but that makes the verb passive voice, which the PT is not. Where do they keep the tools? Should be accepted. The they is an impersonal pronoun, like Where does one keep the tools? Since they all introduce some novelty in order to make sense, they shouldxall be equally acceptable.


BeeTea66

Also Cadé as ferramentas = Where did the tools get to?

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.