"Onde ficam as ferramentas?"

Translation:Where are the tools?

September 5, 2013

17 Comments


DonnaHowell

I think "where are the tools kept?" should be among the correct answers

December 2, 2017

LouisVbw

Difference between sao and ficam?

March 23, 2014

Paulenrique

são does not work here. Ficam works as "where do the tools stay?".

March 24, 2014

kelii....

I was just thinking about the verb stay. There are quite a bit of people in Hawai'i of Portuguese ancestry, their ancestors mainly coming from the Azores in the 1800s. The people there speak a Hawaiian/English dialect called pidgin, and when they ask where something or someone is, they use the verb stay - Where the car stay? Meaning Where is the car at? I wonder if it is a Portuguese influence on the language.

November 30, 2018

curiousminds

Would "onde est~ao" work just as well?

September 5, 2013

Paulenrique

Yes. But "ficar" (and "ser") is used for a long period (where do you keep the tools?) while "estar" for a short period (where are the tools (now)? = onde estão as ferramentas (agora)?). Since "ferramenta" is something you can keep in other places from time to time, we use "ficar", and both "ser"/"ficar" for unmovable things (onde ficam as chaves? (Where do you keep the keys?) Onde é/fica o restaurante? (Where is the restaurant?)

September 5, 2013

Haetinger

Why is "Where do the tools stay?" wrong?!

September 21, 2013

yimantuwingyai

I put "where do they keep the tools?" Could this also be correct?

March 30, 2015

Colm930225

You could say "Where are the tools kept?"

You've added in a "they" that isn't in the original sentence. "Ficam" is in 3rd person plural to agree with "as ferramentas": "Where do the tools stay?" (Or to translate to more natural-sounding english: "Where do the tools go?")

August 7, 2018

peterjoel58

I gave the same answer as you, but now I think it is wrong because ficar + com is keep. But I am not sure.

October 30, 2018

same-side

"Where are the tools kept" comes back as incorrect for some reason.

October 30, 2018

Conde-de-Loule

Are all cases of 'rr' pronounced as a harsh 'h'? (e.g. garrafa, ferramenta...)

October 19, 2014

pfeil

Yes. Also if the r is: in the beginning of a word; after n; before consonants (in some region accents).

June 18, 2015

Quarfindo

Can this not translate into, "Where lies the tools"? It's kinda old english, but makes sense to me.

April 28, 2018

peterjoel58

Tools don't lie, people do ;)

October 27, 2018

same-side
  • lie, not lies
October 30, 2018

RitaBombit

I put "where are the tools kept?" which surely is correct.

March 20, 2019
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.