1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Onde ficam as ferramentas?"

"Onde ficam as ferramentas?"

Translation:Where are the tools?

September 5, 2013

19 Comments


DonnaHowell

I think "where are the tools kept?" should be among the correct answers


LouisVbw

Difference between sao and ficam?


Paulenrique

são does not work here. Ficam works as "where do the tools stay?".


kelii....

I was just thinking about the verb stay. There are quite a bit of people in Hawai'i of Portuguese ancestry, their ancestors mainly coming from the Azores in the 1800s. The people there speak a Hawaiian/English dialect called pidgin, and when they ask where something or someone is, they use the verb stay - Where the car stay? Meaning Where is the car at? I wonder if it is a Portuguese influence on the language.


curiousminds

Would "onde est~ao" work just as well?


Paulenrique

Yes. But "ficar" (and "ser") is used for a long period (where do you keep the tools?) while "estar" for a short period (where are the tools (now)? = onde estão as ferramentas (agora)?). Since "ferramenta" is something you can keep in other places from time to time, we use "ficar", and both "ser"/"ficar" for unmovable things (onde ficam as chaves? (Where do you keep the keys?) Onde é/fica o restaurante? (Where is the restaurant?)


yimantuwingyai

I put "where do they keep the tools?" Could this also be correct?


Colm930225

You could say "Where are the tools kept?"

You've added in a "they" that isn't in the original sentence. "Ficam" is in 3rd person plural to agree with "as ferramentas": "Where do the tools stay?" (Or to translate to more natural-sounding english: "Where do the tools go?")


peterjoel58

I gave the same answer as you, but now I think it is wrong because ficar + com is keep. But I am not sure.


same-side

"Where are the tools kept" comes back as incorrect for some reason.


Haetinger

Why is "Where do the tools stay?" wrong?!


californista

Are all cases of 'rr' pronounced as a harsh 'h'? (e.g. garrafa, ferramenta...)


pfeil

Yes. Also if the r is: in the beginning of a word; after n; before consonants (in some region accents).


Quarfindo

Can this not translate into, "Where lies the tools"? It's kinda old english, but makes sense to me.


peterjoel58

Tools don't lie, people do ;)


same-side
  • lie, not lies

aidx767

Why wouldn't "Where do the tools go" be accepted? For me, this is the most natural to talk about where something is habitually kept


RitaBombita

I put "where are the tools kept?" which surely is correct.


Nancy730824

I said, "Where are the tools kept." That is good idiomatic English in America and it works well with "ficar." I think it should not have been marked as a mistake.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.