"Je veux qu'elle ferme ce menu."

Translation:I want her to close that menu.

September 5, 2013

69 Comments


Daaaan_

Sometimes duolingo makes me question my ability to translate in English

December 22, 2013

Azuremars

"I want that she closes that menu" is just not English

January 5, 2014

Ariaflame

No, but it's a different language so the sentence construction is not guaranteed to be the same as English. It's something we have to accept when we are learning new languages, it's not just a case of substituting vocabulary. The grammar is often different.

February 7, 2014

Iflana

No, it should still make sense in English when translated to English. This is one of those situations where a literal translation can't be used, because it doesn't make sense. It needs to be changed slightly. Duo has done this in the default translation we see when viewing this discussion. This more direct translation shouldn't be accepted.

August 9, 2015

Ariaflame

It may actually be the legal English subjunctive, it's just that the subjunctive is used so rarely that very few people would be familiar with it.

August 9, 2015

Roody-Roo

Iflana, I agree that a better translation is needed here , and, speaking from three years in the future, Duo has in fact provided a better one since you wrote this post. So good! I'm glad you and others reported this so that the improvement could be made.

However, I think you put too much emphasis on translation. Translating sentences is not the same thing as acquiring a language. Most of us are here to learn French, not to make elegant translations. Many times, education is furthered when we are forced to translate awkward sentences in a mostly literal fashion -- even when the resulting translation isn't exactly great English prose.

December 4, 2018

josh1209

The correct translation is listed for me as "I want her to close that menu." There are often multiple ways to express a translation while still maintaining the integrity of its meaning.

May 29, 2014

Jackie115620

That's the correct solution now (2018), but it makes an awkward sentence in English. I assume it means that the speaker wants her to physically close (shut) the menu (as in the booklet the list of food items on offer is printed in) so the waiter can take the order.

December 6, 2018

poubelledelangue

I think the right translation would be "I want that she close her menu" This is one of those rare English subjunctives.

September 30, 2018

dogon3

Is this a use of a subjunctive? I haven't learned of a French subjunctive yet.

April 11, 2014

Ariaflame

Technically it probably is, (http://french.about.com/od/grammar/a/vouloir.htm) but the subjunctive is the same as the normal in fermer for il/elle ferme anyway. http://french.about.com/od/verb_conjugations/a/fermer.htm

July 19, 2014

chrstrwarner

what is the reason the infinitive "fermer" is not used here?

March 15, 2014

Ariaflame

Because while in English we use the infinitive (to close) for this sentence the French don't. I am fairly sure in French we can only use the infinitive next to another verb. You can't say 'she to close'. I want to close that/this menu would use it - Je veux fermer ce menu. But I want her to close the menu uses a very different construction that is closer to 'I want that she close that menu'. Now if you wanted her to want to close that menu that would be 'Je veux qu'elle veut fermer ce menu'

March 15, 2014

chrstrwarner

Thank you!

March 15, 2014

Sitesurf

je veux qu'elle veuille fermer ce menu (subjunctive)

August 27, 2016

Ariaflame

Merci, at that point I hadn't got my head around the subjunctive enough. I'm still trying to cram it in there.

August 28, 2016

Kevin968039

Just when I start to feel smarter, I read everyones comments and get a quick reality check. Which is a long way to go to say thank you.

August 10, 2018

EconMan287

Is this sentence written in the subjunctive tense?

May 5, 2014

punikaO

i don't understand this sentence, not even in english. what is it trying to say?

November 11, 2013

jrikhal

They are in a restaurant, she has the menu opened (it's a menu with several pages) in front of her. An the other one wants her to close it.

November 11, 2013

ladymao

The sentence sounds angry and impatient in English. Does it sound angry and impatient in French?

February 9, 2015

punikaO

ah. ok. makes sense. thanks a lot!

November 11, 2013

AdamLGRing

At the moment Duolingo translates this into English as "I want for her to close that menu" that should be "I want her to close that menu" to pass an English grammar checker.

February 20, 2015

Ketutsf

Using "for" in that position is not ungrammatical, just unusual. It is an example of "for" being used as an optional complementizer. Consider this sentence:

"For her to keep her menu open was very rude."

The word "for" allows "her to keep her menu open" to function as the subject of the sentence. That is (one example of) what complementizers do. (We could rewrite the sentence to avoid the use of a complementizer: "Her keeping . . .") A more familiar example of an optional complementizer is the word "that" in "I wish that you would close your menu."

I realize this is pretty arcane stuff, but I thought you might be interested. If you are, here is a very arcane link:

http://www.academia.edu/8501914/The_Origin_and_Reanalysis_of_for_as_a_Complementizer

March 1, 2015

chicoscience

Je veux qu'elles ferment ce menu.

I tried this, and it was marked wrong (listening exercise). Is there a difference in sound?

December 6, 2015

mikefromcanada

Is que used very often in sentences like this? This seems so bizarre to me.

"Je veux que lui m'appelle plus tard." I want him to call me later.

"Je veux que leur m'entendent" I want them to hear me.

August 27, 2016

Ketutsf

Yes, "que" is required here. In French (and other romance languages), this type of sentence uses "que" + subjunctive. In English, we usually use a different construction so you can't translate directly.

August 27, 2016

CJ.Dennis
  • Je veux qu'elle ferme ce menu - I want that she close this menu
  • Je veux qu'il m'appelle plus tard - I want that he call me later
  • Je veux qu'elles m'entendent - I want that they hear me

Note that the subjunctive is very rare in English so these direct translations sound quite bizarre.

August 29, 2016

SWilliamsJD

Why would "that" even be a part of this sentence? I'm looking for a grammatical explanation.

May 14, 2017

Ketutsf

The construction used in French to say that one person wants another person to do something is

  • [conjugated verb expressing desire] + "que" + [conjugated verb in subjunctive mood]

The first verb could be "vouloir," "préférer," etc.

In English, we have the same construction:

  • "I wish that she would close her menu."

And we have another construction that does not use "that" or the subjunctive. It uses the infinitive of the second verb:

  • "I want her to close her menu."

French does not use the second construction in this situation. It uses it only when a person is talking about what they want to do themselves:

  • "Je veux fermer le menu."
May 15, 2017

SWilliamsJD

Merci beaucoup!

May 15, 2017

Sitesurf

"ce, cet, cette and ces" can mean this/that and these/those.

There is no difference as long as you do not specify "ce menu-ci" which exactly means "this menu" or "ce menu-là" which exactly means "that menu".

As a consequence, any French sentence having a demonstrative adjective but no -ci or -là suffix will translate to the demonstratives this/that or these/those.

May 15, 2017

SWilliamsJD

Merci beaucoup!

May 15, 2017

arielkangaroo

Why not "I want that girl to close that menu."

September 8, 2013

jrikhal

Because nothing indicates in the French sentence that elle is a girl. elle can stand for any feminine human being and here, without context, we could even imagine that elle stands for a female animal...

September 8, 2013

arielkangaroo

Thanks!

September 8, 2013

d_daigle

This is a strange sentence structure to me. Can anyone explain why it's written how it is? I want that she closes that menu.

January 10, 2014

AlyssonSilva97

It sounds strange to english speakers because the grammar of the languages are different, i'm brazillian and this sounds fine to me, i think it's because portuguese is also a Latin derived language, so the sentences' structures are similar. See:

Je veux qu ' elle ferme ce menu - Eu quero que ela feche aquele cardápio.

November 8, 2014

Jon947551

That is cool. It is very challenging for me at times. I simply have to memorise a lot. I would like to understand what purpose "que" even served in this sentence. It simply seems like the sentence would have meant the same thing without it. Just curious, what does "Je veux elle ferme ce menu" mean? I know word-for-word translations are not always feasible and the idea is to express the same idea in the respective language, but I have been shown repeatedly that "que" means "what", which for this sentence makes it seem like "I want WHAT her to close that menu."

March 8, 2015

Sarah-Cheung

"Que" means "that" in this sentence and in many others. In French, you'll always need the "que" when there is a clause following. So it's not correct to say "Je veux elle ferme ce menu." While in English, the word "that" which starts a clause can sometimes be omitted, in French, they keep it. Hope this helps. :D

March 8, 2015

Jon947551

Yes. It does. Thank you, but what does "Je veux elle ferme ce menu" mean?

March 8, 2015

Sarah-Cheung

OK, "Je veux qu'elle ferme ce menu" literally means "I want that she close that/this menu." I think Duo accepts this translation, too. But "Je veux elle ferme ce menu" is just not a correct sentence. :)

March 8, 2015

ouikouik

is "qu(e)" absolutely necessary after "je veux"?

July 19, 2014

Ariaflame

Yes. In fact vouloir que is a known combination, frequently followed by the subjunctive (which in the case of fermer is the same anyway as the normal elle ferme).

July 19, 2014

bobbo97

I thought "je veux" is "I would like" is that completely wrong?

February 6, 2014

Ariaflame

Yes and no. Je veux is from the verb 'vouloir' - to want. It's the present tense. If you want to say 'I would like' you use a different conjugation of the verb 'vouloir', the conditional, and in that case you would say 'je voudrais'.

February 7, 2014

Ntenne

I would like her to close this menu is a totally valid answer, no?

February 20, 2014

Ariaflame

No. Je voudrais is I would like. Je veux is I want.

March 11, 2014

diacagr

what is the difference in pronunciation between "je veut qu'elle ferme ce menu" and "je veux qu'elle ferme ce menu

March 15, 2014

Ariaflame

Well, in terms of pronunciation none. In terms of actual usage you don't use 'je veut' because the verb vouloir does not conjugate that way. Je veux, tu veux, il/elle veut, nous voulons, vous voulez, ils/elles veulent.

March 16, 2014

wraxtl

Sounded a lot like " je vais confirme ce menu."

March 20, 2014

leane.artu

J'eimerais clôturée mon compte comment faire

May 29, 2014

JanetHudgins

The audios are more difficult to understand. Also, this translation would be considered bad grammar.

November 18, 2014

DylanPond

Why is there an L sound between veux and qu? it sounds like je veul qu'elle ferme ce menu. Is this just me?

December 3, 2014

Zsako22

it's subjonctif,thats a hard grammatic part

December 17, 2014

CraigBotha

Why not "I would like to close that menu.

January 26, 2015

Ariaflame

Because that would be 'Je veux fermer ce menu'. I suggest you read the comments before posting a new question.

January 27, 2015

mike15044

I heard "eu" not "veux"

February 10, 2015

AvrilMurphy

It's not what we would really say in English but we are being taught to translate, and sometimes the more bazaar phrases make us have to think more?

February 13, 2015

CJ.Dennis

I wrote "Je veux quelle ferme ce menu" and was marked right without even a correction! I should have been marked wrong for using "quelle", which is a real word, instead of "qu'elle".

November 13, 2015

AdebisiAde4

Can someone please explain why "qu" is used with "elle" here?

February 19, 2017

CJ.Dennis

In English it's roughly "I want that she close that menu". « que » is a very common word for joining sentences together.

February 19, 2017

ShrekD

I typed "qu'elles ferment" instead of "qu'elle ferme". But I was marked wrong. They both technically would 'sound' the same, and should both be marked correct, no?

June 6, 2017

Sitesurf

This is one of the many homophones you can find in French. We report all those found in the course for the developers to apply a special filter allowing the plural translation when the original sentence is in the singular, and vice-versa. And in the meantime, we disable the dictation exercise. So I have reported the sentence and will now disable the "type what you hear" exercise.

June 6, 2017

Kevin968039

My disagreement wasn't with you sitesurf, just with the exercise.

July 31, 2018

Tardusbubulcus

No criticism here: But I would certainly like to know what this French phrase could possibly mean in English because a direct translation is nonsense. Perhaps it means "I want her to stop serving" or something like that: It does show very well that two languages cannot be translated word for word and that a good translation might in fact share no directly translated words with the original.

July 13, 2017

Sitesurf

I want her to close the menu, because she has been reading it for 10 minutes, the server seems to think she has not made her mind yet, and I am really hungry.

July 16, 2017

AlisonLuby

Why not "I want her to shut that menu"?

August 18, 2018

AlisonLuby

Can this translate to "I want for her to close that menu"?

August 18, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.