1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Spring is not cold."

"Spring is not cold."

Translation:İlkbahar soğuk değil.

April 1, 2015

9 Comments


BenjaminHo5

Do bahar and ilkbahar mean the same thing?


LiliumAgri

They do. And isn't it interesting: ilk-bahar is spring (the first bahar) and son-bahar is fall (the last bahar). :)


jimena.alferez

Lovely (as well as logical) explanation once we understand that bahar is blossom :) i may forget summer and winter, but not spring neither autumn. Thank you!


Paul333230

İ dont forget them but do get them the wrong way round sometimes.


sonofneptune

ilkbahar means first spring so it can be the same thing


osama_Yahia

why does it wrong when I answer with "pinar" instead of "ilkbahar" ?


TomTomMZ

You can not say "değildir", right?


grace81617

I wrote: ilkbahar soğuk yok , can someone tell me why I cannot use yok here? I am sure there is one. Thanks you


Chris279882

I too used 'yok' instead of 'değil' - 'Spring is cold, not'. It would be most helpful if this could be explained please.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.