"Spring is not cold."

Translation:İlkbahar soğuk değil.

April 1, 2015

5 Comments

Sorted by top post

BenjaminHo5

Do bahar and ilkbahar mean the same thing?

April 1, 2015

LiliumAgri

They do. And isn't it interesting: ilk-bahar is spring (the first bahar) and son-bahar is fall (the last bahar). :)

April 1, 2015

jimena.alferez

Lovely (as well as logical) explanation once we understand that bahar is blossom :) i may forget summer and winter, but not spring neither autumn. Thank you!

September 8, 2015

sonofneptune

ilkbahar means first spring so it can be the same thing

April 1, 2015

osama_Yahia

why does it wrong when I answer with "pinar" instead of "ilkbahar" ?

November 27, 2016
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.