Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Spring is not cold."

Translation:İlkbahar soğuk değil.

3 years ago

5 Comments


BenjaminHo5
BenjaminHo5

Do bahar and ilkbahar mean the same thing?

3 years ago

LiliumAgri

They do. And isn't it interesting: ilk-bahar is spring (the first bahar) and son-bahar is fall (the last bahar). :)

3 years ago

jimena.alferez

Lovely (as well as logical) explanation once we understand that bahar is blossom :) i may forget summer and winter, but not spring neither autumn. Thank you!

3 years ago

sonofneptune
sonofneptune

ilkbahar means first spring so it can be the same thing

3 years ago

osama_Yahia

why does it wrong when I answer with "pinar" instead of "ilkbahar" ?

1 year ago