1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "La noche pasada"

"La noche pasada"

Translation:Last night

December 18, 2012

47 Comments


Guitarmatt

I believe "anoche" is used more commonly for last night.


TDeNardo

This is correct, and commonly mistaken for "tonight" because of a-to and noche-night.


Aztecu

Tonight would be "esta noche" not "a noche"


mitaine56

aztecu- guitarmatt meant anoche in one word, which means last night.


DmytroShkr

Last night is not the same as the last night (e.g., of a guy on the death row)


Guitarmatt

I believe you would need to say "la última noche" to say the last night in that context Dmytro. Pasado/a typically refers to something past.


Carter639571

Good explanations, thankyou


cam2644

I think you're right


LeonMarkla

Should "the night before" have been marked wrong here?


beeperto

probably, when tranlating this , Pasada comes first and means" Last" la noche is refering to the previos night telling you that it is the" night "and not the" day "ect. , that they are refering to . So it would be -Last night-


gdmclean

In what context would you use "la noche pasada" instead of anoche?


jindr004

They are largely interchangeable, with anoche being far more common, but noche pasada is more precise and formal, and it has more use in Spain than elsewhere.

Here is a breakdown of the night:

  • Anoche - Last night, and is an abbreviated version of the also seen Ayer noche (yesterday's night). A literal meaning would be the events before midnight of the day before, but it has been extended by usage to cover the entire period between yesterday and today.
  • Noche pasada - Last night, most literally the night most recently completed. This is the more literal and accurate term for the period between yesterday's dusk and today's dawn.
  • Noche cerrada - Darkest night, literally meaning the period of the night when there is no light at all from the sun, but it is used to speak of very late at night; the wee-hours.
  • Medianoche - Midnight and the time immediately around it
  • Primera noche - The first night, as in the first night of some week-long event. But also it can refer to the earliest hours of the night, essentially the evening of some day.
  • La última noche - The last night of something.

Jackherbach12

Thanks for the detailed information :)


ygoloeht

Thank you jindr004. That helps me also and it is presented very well for learning.


1Labonitamorena

Thank you for this awesome breakdown


Jsab1

I wrote the night before. Is there any reason why this wouldn't be an acceptable translation?


Satzan

If you think about it, 'last night' is always the past in reference to the present, while 'the night before' could be in reference to any time, in the future 'the night before I die...' the present 'tonight is the night before my birthday' or the past 'the night before last I couldn't sleep a wink'


me3.14159

This is the last midnight.


Egdir

It's the last wish


alilovegood

Why is it "la noche pasada" but "La proxima hora"? It seems to me that the adjectives in both sentences are supposed to serve the same purpose so I wonder why would the order of the phrase be different...


chepesmom

Pasada also means past as well as last.. Because it used the artical la, I translated it literally as " the night past" It was wrong. But anoche is last night and I don't see how anyone could mistake for tonight as someone suggested here.


Tin-Naz

I translated it to "the past night" and it was correct!


fnowacki

"The night past" sounds like a somewhat poetic or old expression, which would explain why Duolingo doesn't accept it.


MackennaCampbell

Could you go without the "la"?


AnyeCheng1

No!!! The night passed!!!


Ranchers1

How would I say " the night passed" I'm not lazy, I Google etc and none of the answers seems to answer this question specifically.


witcradg

Google translate gave me this as the option using pasar: La noche pasó en silencio.


a4oconnell

The article "la" makes the literal translation: the last night. But it accepted my answer "last night"


GuillianoTristan

Nuestro ultima noche juntos, mi esposa


SqueezeboxSarah

There's something slightly... sinister about this sentence.


Cecilia692866

Ok so let me get this straight : We went to the club "lasnight"= anoche?

A man on death row= La ultima noche?

It was the last night we danced?=La noche pasada


Erin158782

Is this a book chapter or what?!


Ocelot_TRB

The last night of your life!!! That would suitable for a horror movie right?


TimKarpov

What is the difference between 'la pasada Noche' and 'la ultima noche'? Aren't they the same?


noodle771

Doesnt pasada mean last.


CarlLipbalm

Wouldn't this be "The last night"?


Proyd

Maybe "the previous night" may be better


azucazuca

DO NOT USE THIS this is like saying the night before tonight


LukasvanS

Why not simply "past night" ?


samsonty7y

Can someone tell me what the word means, Pasada .


cutequesadilla

why is "last night"accepted if the "the last night" (as in "the last night of 2016")is as well? they do not mean the same thing.


Angelica232409

So this is similar to when we use last night (most immediate past evening) vs. the other night (no specific number of nights ago, but not the most recent evening)?

Because I was tad annoyed missing that. ha ha


carol774869

Pasada by itself means "pass", so im confused...


DamienBrox1

Ughhhh Spanish singular and plural possesions are weird


Anderson_Lu.

I thought is was "Anoche" instead of la noche pasada. Does anyone know which one is correct?

btw. no one will give me a lingot so I will have to earn them on my own

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.