"La noche pasada"

Translation:Last night

December 18, 2012

47 Comments


Guitarmatt

I believe "anoche" is used more commonly for last night.

December 18, 2012

TDeNardo

This is correct, and commonly mistaken for "tonight" because of a-to and noche-night.

January 6, 2013

Aztecu

Tonight would be "esta noche" not "a noche"

August 4, 2014

mitaine56

aztecu- guitarmatt meant anoche in one word, which means last night.

April 29, 2015

DmytroShkr

Last night is not the same as the last night (e.g., of a guy on the death row)

August 25, 2013

Guitarmatt

I believe you would need to say "la última noche" to say the last night in that context Dmytro. Pasado/a typically refers to something past.

September 18, 2013

Carter639571

Good explanations, thankyou

August 17, 2017

cam2644

I think you're right

January 1, 2013

floorbat

yea u right

October 31, 2016

LeonMarkla

Should "the night before" have been marked wrong here?

April 25, 2014

beeperto

probably, when tranlating this , Pasada comes first and means" Last" la noche is refering to the previos night telling you that it is the" night "and not the" day "ect. , that they are refering to . So it would be -Last night-

March 13, 2015

gdmclean

In what context would you use "la noche pasada" instead of anoche?

February 5, 2015

jindr004

They are largely interchangeable, with anoche being far more common, but noche pasada is more precise and formal, and it has more use in Spain than elsewhere.

Here is a breakdown of the night:

  • Anoche - Last night, and is an abbreviated version of the also seen Ayer noche (yesterday's night). A literal meaning would be the events before midnight of the day before, but it has been extended by usage to cover the entire period between yesterday and today.
  • Noche pasada - Last night, most literally the night most recently completed. This is the more literal and accurate term for the period between yesterday's dusk and today's dawn.
  • Noche cerrada - Darkest night, literally meaning the period of the night when there is no light at all from the sun, but it is used to speak of very late at night; the wee-hours.
  • Medianoche - Midnight and the time immediately around it
  • Primera noche - The first night, as in the first night of some week-long event. But also it can refer to the earliest hours of the night, essentially the evening of some day.
  • La última noche - The last night of something.
June 13, 2015

Jackherbach12

Thanks for the detailed information :)

July 7, 2015

ygoloeht

Thank you jindr004. That helps me also and it is presented very well for learning.

August 18, 2016

1Labonitamorena

Thank you for this awesome breakdown

July 15, 2017

Jsab1

I wrote the night before. Is there any reason why this wouldn't be an acceptable translation?

December 26, 2014

Satzan

If you think about it, 'last night' is always the past in reference to the present, while 'the night before' could be in reference to any time, in the future 'the night before I die...' the present 'tonight is the night before my birthday' or the past 'the night before last I couldn't sleep a wink'

January 10, 2016

me3.14159

This is the last midnight.

March 29, 2015

Egdir

It's the last wish

May 7, 2015

amapoladorada

Why is it "la noche pasada" but "La proxima hora"? It seems to me that the adjectives in both sentences are supposed to serve the same purpose so I wonder why would the order of the phrase be different...

November 25, 2015

chepesmom

Pasada also means past as well as last.. Because it used the artical la, I translated it literally as " the night past" It was wrong. But anoche is last night and I don't see how anyone could mistake for tonight as someone suggested here.

March 24, 2015

Tin-Naz

I translated it to "the past night" and it was correct!

August 29, 2015

fnowacki

"The night past" sounds like a somewhat poetic or old expression, which would explain why Duolingo doesn't accept it.

September 29, 2015

MackennaCampbell

Could you go without the "la"?

September 27, 2015

AnyeCheng1

No!!! The night passed!!!

December 19, 2017

Ranchers1

How would I say " the night passed" I'm not lazy, I Google etc and none of the answers seems to answer this question specifically.

January 19, 2014

witcradg

Google translate gave me this as the option using pasar: La noche pasó en silencio.

April 16, 2014

a4oconnell

The article "la" makes the literal translation: the last night. But it accepted my answer "last night"

March 30, 2014

GuillianoTristan

Nuestro ultima noche juntos, mi esposa

March 10, 2015

SqueezeboxSarah

There's something slightly... sinister about this sentence.

May 29, 2015

Cecilia692866

Ok so let me get this straight : We went to the club "lasnight"= anoche?

A man on death row= La ultima noche?

It was the last night we danced?=La noche pasada

September 20, 2015

Erin158782

Is this a book chapter or what?!

December 22, 2016

Ocelot_TRB

The last night of your life!!! That would suitable for a horror movie right?

September 18, 2017

TimKarpov

What is the difference between 'la pasada Noche' and 'la ultima noche'? Aren't they the same?

December 13, 2017

noodle771

Doesnt pasada mean last.

December 29, 2017

CarlLipbalm

Wouldn't this be "The last night"?

January 1, 2018

Proyd

Maybe "the previous night" may be better

January 23, 2018

Danny209472

l

February 24, 2018

azucazuca

DO NOT USE THIS this is like saying the night before tonight

September 8, 2015

LukasvanS

Why not simply "past night" ?

September 28, 2015

samsonty7y

Can someone tell me what the word means, Pasada .

November 18, 2015

cutequesadilla

why is "last night"accepted if the "the last night" (as in "the last night of 2016")is as well? they do not mean the same thing.

January 4, 2017

Angelica232409

So this is similar to when we use last night (most immediate past evening) vs. the other night (no specific number of nights ago, but not the most recent evening)?

Because I was tad annoyed missing that. ha ha

June 27, 2017

carol774869

Pasada by itself means "pass", so im confused...

August 9, 2017

DamienBrox1

Ughhhh Spanish singular and plural possesions are weird

November 13, 2017

Anderson_Lu.

I thought is was "Anoche" instead of la noche pasada. Does anyone know which one is correct?

btw. no one will give me a lingot so I will have to earn them on my own

December 1, 2017
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.