1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Lui non ha più forza."

"Lui non ha più forza."

Translation:He has no more strength.

September 5, 2013

12 Comments


azurj

May it be "He doesn't have more strength"?


mrule

it must be that "più" can only mean "any more" in this context -- probably a subtlety. Maybe, since "he doesn't have more strength" means "he is not stronger", it is inappropriate -- we mean to say that he cannot increase his strength above its current level, not that he is stronger than something(one) else.


garagonp

It is not easy to discover the context of this sentence


lacrimae2

Avevo scritto lo stesso ma dove essere scorretto, non so perchè


TomTorchia

I had the same answer


julien_K

"He is out of strength" refused


Margaret_S

Stay closer to the literal translation.


julien_K

It is literal (although not word for word).


Margaret_S

Lui (he)/ non ha (does not have)/ piu (any more)/ forza (force, strength). I think the phrase 'out of' tripped up the translation.


Derek623439

He does not any more force?????


Nonna602151

I also said "enough strength," "sufficient strength," and "any more strength": Nope! ???


LiaCFernan

He hasn't got any more strength was not accepted. This is not just Bri English...

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.