1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Beyaz kale"

"Beyaz kale"

Translation:The white castle

April 1, 2015

30 Comments


HishamAhamad

Harold & Kumar?!


AlexinNotTurkey

Nah, Orhan Pamuk ;)


AdamTyson

I checked the comments just to see if someone got the reference ... Lol thanks


LanguageLe587667

I was thinking the same


EL-orfi

Beyaz is arabic loanword بَيَاض translates to whiteness and the color white in arabic is أَبيَض Kale is arabic loanword as well قَلعَة reads kal'a and translates to castle Very easy for arabic native speaker to memorize turkish words


AdamTyson

الف شكر!


NordicMand

is this like the restaurant?


dragonorcattamer

I think it's referring to the Turkish novel by Orhan Pamuk.


MDaniels87

Orhan Pamuk loves his colors.


AlexinNotTurkey

Nope, "tower" is "kule" :)


Ynikornnsa

We use "tower" more in the sense of "kule"


Volkan296134

kale yi soylerken neden uzatiyor?:) kaale diyor..


Selcen_Ozturk

çünkü o bir robot, TTS engine


SuhailBanister

All that is missing is a discreet reference in the "Cont.1" skill to Pamuk's other famous novel whose Turkish name is "Kar," though I haven't read it yet to my sorrow!


Rewm

I haven't seen Kara Kitap either


[deactivated user]

    The crave is a powerful thing...


HatimAKNNI

    Again Orhan Pamuk ;)


ton_gsf

    Why is the pronunciation like "chah-lay"?


oedipusface

    There've been multiple discussions regarding the audio quality. What I'm learning from this is: don't trust Duolingo as the know-all-end-all pronunciation guide.


A.Hafiz

    Can I use the word "saray" for castle


aazadian

    saray means palace


Arefio

    Both Arabic words


MalkatHaSheleg

    Surprisingly tgey didn't accept white tower. How do you guys call the monument in Thessaloniki(Salanik?)-


aazadian

    tower is kule , castle is kale


Lgasin1

    Şu kskeyi hiç düzgün söylemiyor


Tsu-chan18

    Omg she is pronouncing it wrong... Smh


quadrin

    Harold ve Kumar beyaz kale gidiyorlar

    Related Discussions

    Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.