1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Beyaz kale"

"Beyaz kale"

Translation:The white castle

April 1, 2015

25 Comments


HishamAhamad

Harold & Kumar?!


AlexinNotTurkey

Nah, Orhan Pamuk ;)


SuhailBanister

All that is missing is a discreet reference in the "Cont.1" skill to Pamuk's other famous novel whose Turkish name is "Kar," though I haven't read it yet to my sorrow!


Rewm

I haven't seen Kara Kitap either


NordicMand

is this like the restaurant?


dragonorcattamer

I think it's referring to the Turkish novel by Orhan Pamuk.


MDaniels87

Orhan Pamuk loves his colors.


AlexinNotTurkey

Nope, "tower" is "kule" :)


Ynikornnsa

We use "tower" more in the sense of "kule"


HatimAKNNI

Again Orhan Pamuk ;)


[deactivated user]

    The crave is a powerful thing...


ton_gsf

    Why is the pronunciation like "chah-lay"?


oedipusface

    There've been multiple discussions regarding the audio quality. What I'm learning from this is: don't trust Duolingo as the know-all-end-all pronunciation guide.


A.Hafiz

    Can I use the word "saray" for castle


Arefio

    Both Arabic words


MalkatHaSheleg

    Surprisingly tgey didn't accept white tower. How do you guys call the monument in Thessaloniki(Salanik?)-


Volkan296134

    kale yi soylerken neden uzatiyor?:) kaale diyor..


Selcen_Ozturk

    çünkü o bir robot, TTS engine


ArdaS_H

    When I hover the mouse over the "kale" it shows "castle" and "goal". Why "The white goal" is not accepted?


dieprinzessin

    I think it should be accepted. I found

    kale direkleri - goalposts kale ateşi - goal kick kale çizgizi - goal line..... so kale is used for a soccer goal

    yet here you have a quotation of a famous Turkish book title and in this given context it is a white castle and not a goal


ArdaS_H

    Soccer?!

    I was thinking of " target, aim; destination; purpose"!.

    Am I wrong ? Or both are accepted?


3KnfP8hN

    From my experience, the word you're looking for is amaç.

    Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
    Get started