"Nós olhamos o menu."

Translation:We look at the menu.

September 5, 2013

38 Comments
This discussion is locked.


norberto.p4

"We see the menu"must be acepted

March 22, 2014

BrendanDoh

That has a different meaning in English. "See" implies the menu is in view (at a distance). To "look at" implies you are reading the contents of the menu.

March 18, 2015

GidgetGilda

I have spoken English my whole life and would not ever interpret we see the menu to mean we see it at a distance without more context added. The best English interpretation would be we see the menu or look at the menu. We look at the menu does not necessarily mean we are reading it

September 1, 2015

emeyr

To look at the menu involves more intentionality than to see the menu - much like the difference between to listen to [music] and to hear [music].

DL is correct here.

February 11, 2016

DavidBeyno

I have also spoken English my whole life, but agree with Brendan. To see something implies it is within view, to look at something implies "viewing" in more detail

December 6, 2015

roodhan

That does not sound right in this context. If you ask "can we see the menu", surely you do not mean that the waiter holds it up at a distance?

May 14, 2017

zhiggins87

You're overthinking it. The question is about the given sentence: we look at the menu or we see the menu. If you're a native English speaker you know that if someone says "I see the menu", it means without question that the menu is visible to you, nothing more. If you say "I look at the menu" (or more realistically, "I'm looking at the menu"), again, there's no doubt it means you're observing its contents. No need to make it any more difficult than has to be, at least for others' sake.

June 20, 2017

GidgetGilda

I look in the distance often without focusing on anything in particular. Looking at does not imply anything. Typically a person reads a menu not just looks at it. Looking at it, viewing it, or seeing it does not imply anything other than it is in the line of sight. Reading it is what people do when they are wanting to know what is offered on the menu.

December 6, 2015

seb1188

A good example is TV. In this room, I can see a television, but that doesn't mean I'm looking at it or watching it. I can also look at it, but I can't look at it if I can't see it. Tomorrow, I will watch the TV (translates to 'assistir' in Portuguese) - but only if I'm able to see it and only when I look at it.

For another example, think of an optician if you've ever done an eye test. The test for peripheral vision requires that you "look at" the centre (typically there is a dot or cross there) and click a button every time you "see" the lights flash around the edges. This also applies to a number of optical illusions where you "look at" a dot in the centre and "see" something odd occurring around it.

Hope these help as they did for me when I had this same conversation the other day in Brazil.

December 20, 2015

MayteStiles

"I see the menu." means i actually perceive the object: "I see a menu on that table over there."
"I look at the menu." certainly implies an intentional action, and in the case of a menu, you normally read it. Although f course, "look at" may also be used to call somebody's attention to the thing: "Look at that menu on the floor! Someone must have dropped it. Lets pick it up!" for example. In that sense, "See." can be used for the same purpose: (Do you) see that dog about to cross the street?! He might be hit by a car! Poor thing!

November 23, 2017

ExSquaredOver2

False, BrendonDoh, Consider "Let's see the menu first" seeing a menu is reading its contents just as it is to "look at" the menu.

November 3, 2016

Naasei
Plus

When you "look at" something, it doesn't necessarily mean you are reading it!

December 2, 2017

Ben679290

I got "we cheque the menu". Cheque is something you use at the bank. It should be check the menu if this is the translation.

June 22, 2017

Naasei
Plus

I got 'check"

December 2, 2017

judojustin

We see the menu. Is wrong? Needs to be corrected

August 20, 2014

hgreen5

What about "we looked at the menu"?

May 30, 2014

Davu

That should have been accepted too.

May 30, 2014

JulioFdez-Prada

"We look the menu" is wrong? why? :(

September 5, 2013

Davu

To get the meaning of the Portuguese sentence you need to add the preposition "at". I know it's not in the Portuguese sentence, but your literal translation just doesn't work in English.

September 5, 2013

akshay9999

Doesn't 'olha' need the preposition 'a'? Is it fine without that too? "Nós olhamos ao menu"

November 16, 2013

Davu

As far as I can tell "olhar" can mean"to look at" but you are right, several sentences here on Duolingo use a preposition too, typically "para" though. See: http://dictionary.reverso.net/portuguese-english/olhar. My Brazilian friends, when speaking English can be heard saying things like "look the menu" so I suspect that means they are translating "olhe o menu" literally which for them implies "look at the menu".

November 16, 2013

akshay9999

Thanks for the input! And a 123 day streak? Great! :)

November 18, 2013

Anne.DM

I was in Brazil and they were saying another word for menu, but i can recall, can a Brazilian help?? Obrigada!

March 28, 2015

Davu

Does "cardápio" sound familiar?

March 28, 2015

Dankomura_934525

look at? like staring? no way we just look the menu "eu olhei o menu" "nós olhamos o menu", não "nós olhamos para o menu"....

November 10, 2015

Oieieiouphmnm

What is the difference between olhar and ver? Are the differences the same as in English?

August 2, 2017

XaintoSmart

We see the menu should be accepted. "We looked at the menu" is past tense, so it's not correct.

September 28, 2014

Davu

Of course you are right that it's past tense, but it doesn't follow that it's not correct.

It is a feature of regular verbs like "olhar" that the "Nós" versions of the present and past tenses are identical. That means it is impossible to tell, without more context, whether "Nós olhamos (para) o menu" means "We look at the menu" or "We looked at the menu" or even "We have looked at the menu". (In Portugal, writing "olhámos" for the past tense can avoid the ambiguity but that option is not part of Brazilian Portuguese.) See: http://www.conjuga-me.net/verbo-olhar.

September 28, 2014

XaintoSmart

You are right, is the same word for both tenses. When I did this lesson the past tense had not been introduced, then I assume, at this point, all the phrases are present tense. Maybe it should be accepted with a warning, because the meaning changes. Thanks for the explanation.

October 1, 2014

Davu

I understand. You could argue that they should only accept the present tense in the present tense unit/skill, but the problem is that this question could also arise in a "strengthen skills" session and then there is no explicit indication of the skill it is testing.

October 1, 2014

XaintoSmart

Sure, in that case it has to be accepted.

October 1, 2014

DeSeanPrem

"We see the menu" - should be appropriate...please fix

January 11, 2016

emeyr

"To see the menu" doesn't necessarily have the same meaning as to "look at" the menu.

You can see the menu at the next table, but to read the menu, you have to look at it.

March 20, 2016

TiagoHenri41940

apareceu aqui we "check" the menu.

March 20, 2016

Davu

"Check" poderia funcionar aqui. Veja item 2a: http://www.learnersdictionary.com/definition/check

March 20, 2016

MayteStiles

The expression "to have a look" is a perfect equivalent of " to look at". In English you can say "We have a look at the menu." or "We look at the menu." to express "Nós olhamos o menu". So my answer is actually correct. I see the need to stick to the option we are taught within the course, for obvious practical reasons,, but perhaps it wouldn't be a bad idea to include the alternatives if there are, when they are very common and frequently used in the target language, the same as is already being done for other language courses in DUOLINGUO. Thanks again for a marvelous service! Cheers.

November 23, 2017

WellLoaded

Would "we look for the menu" not be a good translation?

March 3, 2015

Danmoller
Mod

That is "nós procuramos o/pelo menu"

March 30, 2015
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.