1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Nós olhamos o menu."

"Nós olhamos o menu."

Translation:We look at the menu.

September 5, 2013

31 Comments
This discussion is locked.


norberto.p4

"We see the menu"must be acepted


BrendanDoh

That has a different meaning in English. "See" implies the menu is in view (at a distance). To "look at" implies you are reading the contents of the menu.


GidgetGilda

I have spoken English my whole life and would not ever interpret we see the menu to mean we see it at a distance without more context added. The best English interpretation would be we see the menu or look at the menu. We look at the menu does not necessarily mean we are reading it


emeyr

To look at the menu involves more intentionality than to see the menu - much like the difference between to listen to [music] and to hear [music].

DL is correct here.


DavidBeyno

I have also spoken English my whole life, but agree with Brendan. To see something implies it is within view, to look at something implies "viewing" in more detail


ExSquaredOver2

False, BrendonDoh, Consider "Let's see the menu first" seeing a menu is reading its contents just as it is to "look at" the menu.


Naasei

When you "look at" something, it doesn't necessarily mean you are reading it!


Ben679290

I got "we cheque the menu". Cheque is something you use at the bank. It should be check the menu if this is the translation.


Naasei

I got 'check"


judojustin

We see the menu. Is wrong? Needs to be corrected


hgreen5

What about "we looked at the menu"?


Davu

That should have been accepted too.


JulioFdez-Prada

"We look the menu" is wrong? why? :(


Davu

To get the meaning of the Portuguese sentence you need to add the preposition "at". I know it's not in the Portuguese sentence, but your literal translation just doesn't work in English.


akshay9999

Doesn't 'olha' need the preposition 'a'? Is it fine without that too? "Nós olhamos ao menu"


Davu

As far as I can tell "olhar" can mean"to look at" but you are right, several sentences here on Duolingo use a preposition too, typically "para" though. See: http://dictionary.reverso.net/portuguese-english/olhar. My Brazilian friends, when speaking English can be heard saying things like "look the menu" so I suspect that means they are translating "olhe o menu" literally which for them implies "look at the menu".


akshay9999

Thanks for the input! And a 123 day streak? Great! :)


Anne.DM

I was in Brazil and they were saying another word for menu, but i can recall, can a Brazilian help?? Obrigada!


Davu

Does "cardápio" sound familiar?


Dankomura_934525

look at? like staring? no way we just look the menu "eu olhei o menu" "nós olhamos o menu", não "nós olhamos para o menu"....


Oieieiouphmnm

What is the difference between olhar and ver? Are the differences the same as in English?


XaintoSmart

We see the menu should be accepted. "We looked at the menu" is past tense, so it's not correct.


Davu

Of course you are right that it's past tense, but it doesn't follow that it's not correct.

It is a feature of regular verbs like "olhar" that the "Nós" versions of the present and past tenses are identical. That means it is impossible to tell, without more context, whether "Nós olhamos (para) o menu" means "We look at the menu" or "We looked at the menu" or even "We have looked at the menu". (In Portugal, writing "olhámos" for the past tense can avoid the ambiguity but that option is not part of Brazilian Portuguese.) See: http://www.conjuga-me.net/verbo-olhar.


XaintoSmart

You are right, is the same word for both tenses. When I did this lesson the past tense had not been introduced, then I assume, at this point, all the phrases are present tense. Maybe it should be accepted with a warning, because the meaning changes. Thanks for the explanation.


Davu

I understand. You could argue that they should only accept the present tense in the present tense unit/skill, but the problem is that this question could also arise in a "strengthen skills" session and then there is no explicit indication of the skill it is testing.


XaintoSmart

Sure, in that case it has to be accepted.


DeSeanPrem

"We see the menu" - should be appropriate...please fix


emeyr

"To see the menu" doesn't necessarily have the same meaning as to "look at" the menu.

You can see the menu at the next table, but to read the menu, you have to look at it.


TiagoHenri41940

apareceu aqui we "check" the menu.


Davu

"Check" poderia funcionar aqui. Veja item 2a: http://www.learnersdictionary.com/definition/check


[deactivated user]

    The expression "to have a look" is a perfect equivalent of " to look at". In English you can say "We have a look at the menu." or "We look at the menu." to express "Nós olhamos o menu". So my answer is actually correct. I see the need to stick to the option we are taught within the course, for obvious practical reasons,, but perhaps it wouldn't be a bad idea to include the alternatives if there are, when they are very common and frequently used in the target language, the same as is already being done for other language courses in DUOLINGUO. Thanks again for a marvelous service! Cheers.

    Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.