1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Non l'ho capito neanch'io."

"Non l'ho capito neanch'io."

Translation:I did not understand it either.

September 5, 2013

28 Comments


Philip_B.

Is io redundant in this sentence? Can we just say "Non l'ho capito neanche?" Grazie!

June 22, 2016

PATRICKPIZ1

'Neanch'io" is a phrase that means "me neither" or "neither am I", but in this case I think it is "neanche" + "io". "Neanche"=neither/either and "io" is to intensify the statement. I think this is a sentence I will mutter often.

April 15, 2017

3CelticVikings

Thank you!

September 5, 2019

CharlesRit3

Yes, "ho capito" makes it past tense. Present tense would be "capisco."

March 20, 2017

ChuckVC

None of the 3 clues are "understand". Capito also means "happen" et al.

June 14, 2017

tommylcarr

Neither i understood it was not accepted

March 22, 2014

LatecomerLaurie

(American English speaker) Not English usage either. See Viaggiatore's comment above.

May 5, 2014

azurj

Why not "I did not understand it too"?

September 5, 2013

Viaggiatore

Because "either" is the right expression in a negative sentence.

September 5, 2013

azurj

Can you explain a little more?

September 5, 2013

Viaggiatore

A positive sentence would be "I understood it too." A negative one would be "I didn't understand it either."

September 5, 2013

tommylcarr

Wouldn't it be "Nor/Neither do I understand it."?

May 10, 2014

Domleschg

You can say that, but it sounds rather archaic. Not wrong, grammatically, but it's not what people would usually say - at least in US English.

November 20, 2015

GabrielRPrada

Why is "found out" wrong?

March 26, 2015

ClaudeMedearis

Non l'ho capito neanch'io That's my new motto in Duolingo.

September 25, 2016

DaniellePa770992

I said "I don't understand it either" and was marked wrong - is it the "HO capito" that makes it past tense or what?

December 10, 2016

MaryannePa5

Hey yes ho capito is the past tense. It's the passato prossimo. You should learn this tense :)

April 12, 2017

maksym.kurkin

'Even I have not understood him' should do? Or is it wrong?

December 19, 2015

cekay1

That has a slightly different meaning.

March 1, 2016

LuInreagru

"Also I did not understand him." should be right, too?

July 1, 2016

FranksPD

Please correct me if I am wrong: anche means also/either/me too - in a positive sentence, right? So neanche is the same but for the negative sentences?

July 9, 2016

MariaIramendy

What about I myself didn't understand it?

October 13, 2017

MichaelSch356125

"ho capito" is in the present perfect tense. Should not "did not understand" be "non avevo capito" (past perfect tense) or even "non capivo" (imperfect tense). See "501 Italian Verbs" Colaneri & Luciani 2nd Ed.

January 24, 2018

Ken394545

my answer is entirely equivalent to that given

March 11, 2018

Bronsje

I did not understand it neither

wasn't accepted.

March 20, 2018

ChuckVC

"neither" is wrong in English.

March 20, 2018

Bronsje

please explain

March 20, 2018

tessa904278

Every time I answer this question, it is marked wrong and gives a different translation. I can't understand this and am getting very frustrated. I have had three different translations so far. It's like I'm in a twilight zone loop! Anyone else have this problem?

September 17, 2018
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.