1. चर्चा
  2. >
  3. विषय: English
  4. >
  5. "यह ज़रूरी नहीं है।"

"यह ज़रूरी नहीं है।"

अनुवाद:It is not necessary.

April 1, 2015

7 टिप्पणियाँ


Jeevikaa_nan

It is not compulsary


RobertAshi1

Compulsary means अनिवार्य


tarun364736

It is not important


MKShukla

Important means 'महत्त्वपूर्ण' and necessary means 'अनिवार्य'.

If you observe many Hindi sentences including the words 'महत्त्वपूर्ण' or 'अनिवार्य', you will find that there is a slight difference between 'अनिवार्य' and 'महत्त्वपूर्ण' in Hindi language.


Villain521

Imporatnt can be used at the place of necessary


VJ9FzZ

In English necessary is not the same as compulsory or as important, although they are all similar.

"Necessary" means "needed". Oxygen is necessary for life. It is not necessary to give me a birthday gift. Flour is necessary for making bread.

"Compulsory" means that you MUST do something - there could be a law that forces you to do this. It is compulsory to wear seatbelts. It is not compulsory to wear sunscreen, but it is a good idea. It is compulsory to vote in Australia.

"Important" means valuable or significant. It is important to remember your anniversary. It is not important to be popular. It is important to have travel insurance.

केवल दिन के 5 मिनट में अंग्रेज़ी सीखें। मुफ़्त में।