1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "A blusa dela é justa."

"A blusa dela é justa."

Translation:Her blouse is tight.

September 5, 2013

33 Comments
This discussion is locked.


JCMcGee

This question needs some pix.


sterlingwes

Pics or it didn't happen.


Kajo76

And of course a sentence like "A calça dele é justa" for the womens here :-P Maybe with a picture, too ;-)


Kajo76

Hmm, I just wanted to make a joke and put my tiny knowledge of Portuguese in use :-/


Paulenrique

Your Portuguese was perfect btw =)

That's ok. I know. I'm not that serious. On the contrary, I have a huge sense of humour!! ^.^


Paulenrique

Well.... I have a big head in real life XD So that emoji looks like me (but I'm not so yellow!! ^.^)


Kajo76

If you weren't that serious, why is the smiley sooo big? :-D But good to know, that you have a huge sense of humour! Me, too :-)


Kajo76

Really so big? Can't believe that :-)


Paulenrique

Believe me! Just look my picture!! =)


rolosrevenge

Maybe this one should get moved to the flirting lesson ...


curiousminds

Justa=apertada? Which one is more common in describing clothes?


dado.kuerten

"Justa" is more used to describe a sexy wear clothes. So, this way you can see a beautiful or sexy body shape. otherwise, "apertada" is more used to describe a large or wide body that no fit in a clothes, like a fat guy in a small shirt or pants. Sorry about my english, I'm a native brazilian portuguese


Paulenrique

They both are used in daily conversation =)


djeidot

There is a slight difference. Normally "justa" means that it's tight enough, that it adheres to the body but not in a way that makes the person uncomfortable. "Apertada" already means tight to the point that starts to be uncomfortable to wear, i.e. too tight. However, you can also say "muito justa" for "too tight".


JoshuaElli1

Again, to say "of hers" is grammatically right in english, hence another suitable translation. "The blouse of hers is tight" is not wrong, its just uncommon. Reported once more.


notamonkey

it's forcing you to translate meaning rather than word for word. It's a great practice and step one to fluency, so go with it.


karlsefni

what about is fitting or fits (+ well/right)? are they accepted?


beadyeyedbee

I wrote "Her blouse fits well" and it was marked as incorrect.


sakkess

I wrote "tight-fitting" and it also wasn't accepted. I think the Portuguese meaning of justa doesn't have an equivalent word in English but I believe we have something pretty close in Finnish, that is "tyköistuva" which translates to "tight-fitting, snug, skintight, close-fitting, figure-hugging, form-fitting, slinky or tight" according to a dictionary. I'm not a native English speaker but if I were to say "a piece of clothing is tight", I would mean it's not just fitting but somewhat tighter than that. Well... this is the problem with translations since at least most translations are just approximations of the meanings and the words are better understood by learning them via pictures or native usage.


DavidRosen2

I think we should be allowed to translate nominalizations like this literally... the blouse of her is tight


AndrewDunl

I actually agree. Whether it is correct english or not, it helps to get used to the way people speak in portuguese.


sakkess

I'm not sure but I think I also agree. In a conversation, you don't have time to translate what you are saying from English to Portuguese and translate back what the other person is saying in Portuguese, nor should you if you want to sound natural in Portuguese. That's why I believe we should strive to learn how to think in Portuguese and just communicate in Portuguese without English altogether.


pezbabel

'fair' is listed as a meaning for 'justa' but 'her blouse is fair'. is wrong. How do you say 'her blouse fits well'?


Paulenrique

That would be "sua blusa (a blusa dela) lhe cai bem".


JCMcGee

Paul, I think pezbabel may mean "fair" = "light"....it's not a very common word in English....usually used for light coloured hair or someone with very light skin.

examples: "Most people with red hair are very fair skinned" "My hair is dark now, but was quite fair when I was young"

Sometimes it can describe reasonable weather: "The wind tonight is fair to middling" (used in radio broadcasts of the weather for Ships...no-one really knows what it means except old sea captains & pirates)

SPECIAL BONUS FACT: This radio broadcast of weather for ships is called: THE SHIPPING FORECAST http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Shipping_Forecast No one really needs it nowadays because of GPS/computers etc...but when the BBC try to stop it, lots of people complain! They say they like to listen to it and find it relaxing! Some people claim that some of the broadcast is a secret code to British Spies working overseas....and I think it was used like this in World War 2.


djeidot

JCMcGee, good explanation, but a wrong one :P "justa" doesn't mean light. It means tight when it refers to clothes, but it has an whole different meaning in other context. It means "fair" or "just" in the sense of "justice", as you can easily see, the words are very similar. So the hint here is misleading, it refers to a whole different context.


MelancholicChen

What is "lhe"? I've never seen this word before. And "cai", is it conjugated from cair?

Thank you.


Paulenrique

Yes. "Cai" is from "cair". "Cair bem" = to fit well.

"lhe" is an indirect object to mean "you", "him" and "her" for indirect verbs. (verb that require a preposition).


MelancholicChen

Oh, I have not reached "indirect object" yet. No wonder.

Thank you very much!


peanut64

I learn so much extra from these conversations, and some of them are funny, like the one at the beginning of this thread!


KmRmn

I tried a few alternatives to try to get the nuance: Her blouse is close fitting/fitted/form fitted, but no go. I wonder if there's one that would work.


LonMendels

Could "justa" mean "snug"?

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.