"A blusa dela é justa."

Translation:Her blouse is tight.

September 5, 2013

34 Comments


JCMcGee

This question needs some pix.

January 12, 2014

sterlingwes

Pics or it didn't happen.

June 6, 2014

Kajo76

And of course a sentence like "A calça dele é justa" for the womens here :-P Maybe with a picture, too ;-)

October 12, 2016

Paulenrique

October 12, 2016

Kajo76

Hmm, I just wanted to make a joke and put my tiny knowledge of Portuguese in use :-/

October 12, 2016

Paulenrique

Your Portuguese was perfect btw =)

That's ok. I know. I'm not that serious. On the contrary, I have a huge sense of humour!! ^.^

October 12, 2016

Paulenrique

Well.... I have a big head in real life XD So that emoji looks like me (but I'm not so yellow!! ^.^)

October 12, 2016

Kajo76

If you weren't that serious, why is the smiley sooo big? :-D But good to know, that you have a huge sense of humour! Me, too :-)

October 12, 2016

Kajo76

Really so big? Can't believe that :-)

October 12, 2016

Paulenrique

Believe me! Just look my picture!! =)

October 12, 2016

rolosrevenge

Maybe this one should get moved to the flirting lesson ...

December 25, 2013

curiousminds

Justa=apertada? Which one is more common in describing clothes?

September 5, 2013

dado.kuerten

"Justa" is more used to describe a sexy wear clothes. So, this way you can see a beautiful or sexy body shape. otherwise, "apertada" is more used to describe a large or wide body that no fit in a clothes, like a fat guy in a small shirt or pants. Sorry about my english, I'm a native brazilian portuguese

June 13, 2015

Paulenrique

They both are used in daily conversation =)

September 5, 2013

djeidot

There is a slight difference. Normally "justa" means that it's tight enough, that it adheres to the body but not in a way that makes the person uncomfortable. "Apertada" already means tight to the point that starts to be uncomfortable to wear, i.e. too tight. However, you can also say "muito justa" for "too tight".

November 17, 2013

scootergirl69

wouldn't that be muitA justa?

March 3, 2017

JoshuaElli1

Again, to say "of hers" is grammatically right in english, hence another suitable translation. "The blouse of hers is tight" is not wrong, its just uncommon. Reported once more.

September 18, 2014

notamonkey

it's forcing you to translate meaning rather than word for word. It's a great practice and step one to fluency, so go with it.

May 25, 2016

karlsefni

what about is fitting or fits (+ well/right)? are they accepted?

February 27, 2014

beadyeyedbee

I wrote "Her blouse fits well" and it was marked as incorrect.

November 21, 2014

sakkess

I wrote "tight-fitting" and it also wasn't accepted. I think the Portuguese meaning of justa doesn't have an equivalent word in English but I believe we have something pretty close in Finnish, that is "tyköistuva" which translates to "tight-fitting, snug, skintight, close-fitting, figure-hugging, form-fitting, slinky or tight" according to a dictionary. I'm not a native English speaker but if I were to say "a piece of clothing is tight", I would mean it's not just fitting but somewhat tighter than that. Well... this is the problem with translations since at least most translations are just approximations of the meanings and the words are better understood by learning them via pictures or native usage.

September 23, 2018

DavidRosen2

I think we should be allowed to translate nominalizations like this literally... the blouse of her is tight

August 14, 2014

AndrewDunl

I actually agree. Whether it is correct english or not, it helps to get used to the way people speak in portuguese.

February 13, 2015

sakkess

I'm not sure but I think I also agree. In a conversation, you don't have time to translate what you are saying from English to Portuguese and translate back what the other person is saying in Portuguese, nor should you if you want to sound natural in Portuguese. That's why I believe we should strive to learn how to think in Portuguese and just communicate in Portuguese without English altogether.

September 23, 2018

pezbabel

'fair' is listed as a meaning for 'justa' but 'her blouse is fair'. is wrong. How do you say 'her blouse fits well'?

September 16, 2013

Paulenrique

That would be "sua blusa (a blusa dela) lhe cai bem".

September 16, 2013

JCMcGee

Paul, I think pezbabel may mean "fair" = "light"....it's not a very common word in English....usually used for light coloured hair or someone with very light skin.

examples: "Most people with red hair are very fair skinned" "My hair is dark now, but was quite fair when I was young"

Sometimes it can describe reasonable weather: "The wind tonight is fair to middling" (used in radio broadcasts of the weather for Ships...no-one really knows what it means except old sea captains & pirates)

SPECIAL BONUS FACT: This radio broadcast of weather for ships is called: THE SHIPPING FORECAST http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Shipping_Forecast No one really needs it nowadays because of GPS/computers etc...but when the BBC try to stop it, lots of people complain! They say they like to listen to it and find it relaxing! Some people claim that some of the broadcast is a secret code to British Spies working overseas....and I think it was used like this in World War 2.

October 8, 2013

djeidot

JCMcGee, good explanation, but a wrong one :P "justa" doesn't mean light. It means tight when it refers to clothes, but it has an whole different meaning in other context. It means "fair" or "just" in the sense of "justice", as you can easily see, the words are very similar. So the hint here is misleading, it refers to a whole different context.

November 17, 2013

MelancholicChen

What is "lhe"? I've never seen this word before. And "cai", is it conjugated from cair?

Thank you.

February 2, 2017

Paulenrique

Yes. "Cai" is from "cair". "Cair bem" = to fit well.

"lhe" is an indirect object to mean "you", "him" and "her" for indirect verbs. (verb that require a preposition).

February 2, 2017

MelancholicChen

Oh, I have not reached "indirect object" yet. No wonder.

Thank you very much!

February 2, 2017

peanut64

I learn so much extra from these conversations, and some of them are funny, like the one at the beginning of this thread!

July 28, 2017

KmRmn

I tried a few alternatives to try to get the nuance: Her blouse is close fitting/fitted/form fitted, but no go. I wonder if there's one that would work.

December 21, 2017

LonMendels

Could "justa" mean "snug"?

December 19, 2018
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.