"Some of us want to swim."

Translation:En del av oss vill simma.

April 1, 2015

4 Comments


TimothyAspeslagh

What would you prefer in this case, "några av oss" or "en del av oss"

August 24, 2015

Gaby754722

Why in this case is simma and no att simma? Is not a modal auxiliarie verb, and it's not included like that. I'm pretty confused.

April 1, 2015

Berniebud

"Vill" doesn't take the infinitive marker "Att" after it.

However it can use the conjunction "Att" to mean that someone wants something else to do something.

"Jag vill att han ska göra någotning" -> "I want him to do something" for example.

April 1, 2015

Arnauti

True that. If anyone wants to read more about when the infinitive marker is used (it isn't used here because vill is a modal verb), there is some useful information in this thread: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/7075383

April 1, 2015
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.