1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Some of us want to swim."

"Some of us want to swim."

Translation:En del av oss vill simma.

April 1, 2015

6 Comments


TimothyAspeslagh

What would you prefer in this case, "några av oss" or "en del av oss"


BarbaraMorris

I put "någon av oss vill simmar" and it corrected me to "Vissa av oss vill simma", so "vissa av" is a third possibility.


Sirk842943

Hi, can anyone explain why this sentence is "En del av oss" and not "Några av oss" Doesn't "En Del" translate to "one part" so it's One part of us wants to swim?


Gaby754722

Why in this case is simma and no att simma? Is not a modal auxiliarie verb, and it's not included like that. I'm pretty confused.


Berniebud

"Vill" doesn't take the infinitive marker "Att" after it.

However it can use the conjunction "Att" to mean that someone wants something else to do something.

"Jag vill att han ska göra någotning" -> "I want him to do something" for example.


Arnauti

True that. If anyone wants to read more about when the infinitive marker is used (it isn't used here because vill is a modal verb), there is some useful information in this thread: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/7075383

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.