1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "The cats are coming to our g…

"The cats are coming to our garden."

Translation:Kediler bahçemize geliyor.

April 1, 2015

13 Comments

Sorted by top post

selbel4

Why is it geliyor and not geliyorlar

January 7, 2018

Kirsten58593

You can leave the lar if it is clear what is meant. Kediler geliyor. Or Geliyorlar.

November 14, 2018

judth15

Yes Selbel, same question to me... why is it geliyor and not geliyorlar? Is it because it are animals??

April 9, 2018

Crystal.Ilcheva

From what I understand, when talking in 3rd person plural, you can use the 3rd person singular suffix form. I can't remember why, but I've used it in previous skills too. Basically, for singular you only have one suffix, but for plural you have two and they are both correct.

November 8, 2018

BenjaminHo5

Are there rules for which order the suffixes are attached? I put the dative "ye" before the possessive "miz" and got it marked wrong.

April 1, 2015

AlexinNotTurkey

Plural + Possessive + Case :)

April 1, 2015

BenjaminHo5

Thank you!

April 2, 2015

amadalena

What would: The cats are coming to our zoo be?

Kediler hayvanat bahçesimize geliyor? Does the buffer -n change?

November 19, 2015

Selcen_Ozturk

Kediler hayvanat bahçemize geliyor

"hayvanat bahçesi" is a compound noun, the -si suffix would change if you make it possessive, e.g. "benim hayvanat bahçem", "senin hayvanat bahçen", "onun hayvanat bahçesi" etc

November 19, 2015

amadalena

Thank you for the response. I really need to review possessives. I've having a lot of trouble with it.

So if you want to add the possessive ending on a compound word, you need to drop the original possessive ending to create a new one? In this case you got rid of -si.

November 19, 2015

Selcen_Ozturk

yes

November 19, 2015

jazeelferry

so 'bizim hayvanat bahçemiz'? - our zoo

August 6, 2016

mavipatates

That was a bad pronanciation of "bahçemize"!

October 28, 2016
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.