1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "The cats are coming to our g…

"The cats are coming to our garden."

Translation:Kediler bahçemize geliyor.

April 1, 2015

20 Comments


selbel4

Why is it geliyor and not geliyorlar


Kirsten58593

You can leave the lar if it is clear what is meant. Kediler geliyor. Or Geliyorlar.


ThereseKos1

Yes but Duo marks geliyorlar as wrong


Siegfried670188

I think that -lar is usually used for human beings.


BenjaminHo5

Are there rules for which order the suffixes are attached? I put the dative "ye" before the possessive "miz" and got it marked wrong.


AlexinNotTurkey

Plural + Possessive + Case :)


Tomzn2

I hear "bahçemze". Is that wrong or a typical accent?


amadalena

What would: The cats are coming to our zoo be?

Kediler hayvanat bahçesimize geliyor? Does the buffer -n change?


Selcen_Ozturk

Kediler hayvanat bahçemize geliyor

"hayvanat bahçesi" is a compound noun, the -si suffix would change if you make it possessive, e.g. "benim hayvanat bahçem", "senin hayvanat bahçen", "onun hayvanat bahçesi" etc


amadalena

Thank you for the response. I really need to review possessives. I've having a lot of trouble with it.

So if you want to add the possessive ending on a compound word, you need to drop the original possessive ending to create a new one? In this case you got rid of -si.


jazeelferry

so 'bizim hayvanat bahçemiz'? - our zoo


mavipatates

That was a bad pronanciation of "bahçemize"!


mavipatates

It seems in 3 years Duo made a very good progress in Turkish :)


judth15

Yes Selbel, same question to me... why is it geliyor and not geliyorlar? Is it because it are animals??


Crystal.Ilcheva

From what I understand, when talking in 3rd person plural, you can use the 3rd person singular suffix form. I can't remember why, but I've used it in previous skills too. Basically, for singular you only have one suffix, but for plural you have two and they are both correct.


JuergenZirak

I just read in another post that adding case suffixes to possessive case suffix (Or was it genitive suffix? I'm still not quite clear about the difference, I think the latter is fot the possessor, the former for the pissessed?) requires a buffer 'n'. Why not here?


Ekrem_B

"Kediler bizim bahçeye geliyorlar." Niçin yanlış?


instagrm-pics.zk

Would "kediler bizim bahçeye geliyor" be wrong?

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.