Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The cats are coming to our garden."

Translation:Kediler bahçemize geliyor.

3 years ago

11 Comments


selbel4

Why is it geliyor and not geliyorlar

8 months ago

judth15

Yes Selbel, same question to me... why is it geliyor and not geliyorlar? Is it because it are animals??

5 months ago

BenjaminHo5
BenjaminHo5

Are there rules for which order the suffixes are attached? I put the dative "ye" before the possessive "miz" and got it marked wrong.

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Plural + Possessive + Case :)

3 years ago

BenjaminHo5
BenjaminHo5

Thank you!

3 years ago

amadalena
amadalena

What would: The cats are coming to our zoo be?

Kediler hayvanat bahçesimize geliyor? Does the buffer -n change?

2 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

Kediler hayvanat bahçemize geliyor

"hayvanat bahçesi" is a compound noun, the -si suffix would change if you make it possessive, e.g. "benim hayvanat bahçem", "senin hayvanat bahçen", "onun hayvanat bahçesi" etc

2 years ago

amadalena
amadalena

Thank you for the response. I really need to review possessives. I've having a lot of trouble with it.

So if you want to add the possessive ending on a compound word, you need to drop the original possessive ending to create a new one? In this case you got rid of -si.

2 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

yes

2 years ago

jazeelferry

so 'bizim hayvanat bahçemiz'? - our zoo

2 years ago

mavipatates
mavipatates

That was a bad pronanciation of "bahçemize"!

1 year ago