"The cats are coming to our garden."

Translation:Kediler bahçemize geliyor.

3 years ago

13 Comments


selbel4

Why is it geliyor and not geliyorlar

11 months ago

Kirsten58593

You can leave the lar if it is clear what is meant. Kediler geliyor. Or Geliyorlar.

3 weeks ago

judth15

Yes Selbel, same question to me... why is it geliyor and not geliyorlar? Is it because it are animals??

8 months ago

Crystal.Ilcheva

From what I understand, when talking in 3rd person plural, you can use the 3rd person singular suffix form. I can't remember why, but I've used it in previous skills too. Basically, for singular you only have one suffix, but for plural you have two and they are both correct.

1 month ago

BenjaminHo5
BenjaminHo5

Are there rules for which order the suffixes are attached? I put the dative "ye" before the possessive "miz" and got it marked wrong.

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Plural + Possessive + Case :)

3 years ago

BenjaminHo5
BenjaminHo5

Thank you!

3 years ago

amadalena
amadalena

What would: The cats are coming to our zoo be?

Kediler hayvanat bahçesimize geliyor? Does the buffer -n change?

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

Kediler hayvanat bahçemize geliyor

"hayvanat bahçesi" is a compound noun, the -si suffix would change if you make it possessive, e.g. "benim hayvanat bahçem", "senin hayvanat bahçen", "onun hayvanat bahçesi" etc

3 years ago

amadalena
amadalena

Thank you for the response. I really need to review possessives. I've having a lot of trouble with it.

So if you want to add the possessive ending on a compound word, you need to drop the original possessive ending to create a new one? In this case you got rid of -si.

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

yes

3 years ago

jazeelferry

so 'bizim hayvanat bahçemiz'? - our zoo

2 years ago

mavipatates
mavipatates

That was a bad pronanciation of "bahçemize"!

2 years ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.