1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "¡Tu caballo no es necesario!"

"¡Tu caballo no es necesario!"

Translation:Your horse is not necessary!

December 18, 2012

110 Comments


Frabjuosity

I can't even count how many times I've had to say this! :P

January 11, 2013

_Natz_

Yessssssss! This is why I love you people of DL

October 29, 2014

DoofusMagnus

I love the fact that this is exclaimed.

May 5, 2013

severalbees

Your horse is not necessary. I am a penguin.

April 26, 2013

spiiderman

lol truuuuu

April 21, 2014

ph516503

i love duolingo, but sometimes these sentences are absolutely mental. I'm currently dazzling my wife with phrases like "los gatos no comen arroz, sino manzanas"... I can't wait to try that one out in Buenos Aires next month...

April 19, 2013

VanJones

For everyone concerned about how practical a sentence is, that's not the point. You have to get use to hearing sentences that aren't practical so that you aren't confused when someone says a string of words you're not use to hearing together.

June 7, 2013

priella1

Also? The more strange and weird the sentences are.. the easier we recall them..

October 14, 2013

EugeneTiffany

Right. There is energy and power in the Duolingo sentences. It seems to me they are not simply for amusement. It appears their placement is highly calculated, just like all the rest of the operation which is designed to instruct.

Over the years I bought books and I used flash cards, and various apps that were supposed teach me Spanish fast. And I tried using different dry and boring technically perfect Web sites. But I could not get any traction with any of that stuff. With Duolingo I am actually learning Spanish at my own pace and I am doing well. I am talking my time. After a few more catagories, I will be starting all over again. I do that after about every ten catagories. My plan is to get it all to sink in. Can't do that seeing how fast I can go.

March 23, 2014

lucas_inglais

+Eugene Tiffany. i agree - you think you've mastered a grammar rule and thenDL throws in a curve ball, to test if you really have got it. The pacing seems always pitched right, not too hard to frustrate you, but not too easy so you get bored. i wonder if DL times how long it takes you to answer, and analyses it to direct what questions it chooses next in your learning programme...? Or if you have a few correct answers with similar minor errors that hint at misunderstanding of grammar rules...? ...Either way, my touch typing has come on in leaps and bounds since starting DL. :-)

February 17, 2015

EugeneTiffany

Timing could be helpful. Though I am using the Web site on tablet PC, though sometimes the app. And one types on a tablet normally a lot slowerthan than on a PC. Though yhe interval before one starts typing could mean something.

I can sometimes make really stupid errors. When I type in an answer the problem sentence will generally be off screen on my left, and all too often I can misremember what it said and type in "water" when the correct word was "milk" and vice versa which must throw DL really off!

February 17, 2015

ph516503

I think they're just randomly translating strange sentences. It can be fun, try it for yourself. Try translating random snippets of weird lines from English songs into Spanish. I'll give a lingot to the first person who can name the song (and the group) that this is from:

"¡está haciendo ese andamio peligroso!"

March 25, 2014

EugeneTiffany

Nah, if it was all purely random we'd see a whole lot weirder stuff. We'd be translating such sentences as, "Como mi pero." "Su jefe es un elefante." "Los pingüinos son grandes y altas." "El niño es un mujer." "Mi hermana es un caballo naranja."

March 26, 2014

midnight27

The penguins are big and tall? The boy is a woman? My sister is a orange horse?

Do you mind if I use the one about the horse as the subject for a novel?

January 30, 2015

ph516503

I think I may have encountered a couple of those here :-)

March 26, 2014

EugeneTiffany

Let me know when the book comes out.

January 30, 2015

midnight27

Let you what?

January 30, 2015

EugeneTiffany

Sorry. Sentence corrected.

January 31, 2015

midnight27

Sure. I'll start working on it for NaNoWriMo this year. :)

January 31, 2015

SanjuroSeaCow

I was trying to practice Spanish in between rushes at work but this made me laugh out loud.

February 19, 2015

jindr004

Very often I have been able to locate the sources for the more awesomely weird sentences with a simple web search. The founder of Duolingo was one of the developers of the Captcha system and Duolingo is built on the same cut-and-paste principle copying content that fits a particular criteria from web sources. This method has the advantage of being super cheap, less predictably lesson-like, and that the phrases are actual, real-world uses.

That isn't to say that the sentences are more useful.

May 4, 2014

EugeneTiffany

Wow! I wish I hadn't learned that. I loath CAPTCHA with a passion. Besides, saw a result of scientific examination of its security. It doesn't work.

January 31, 2015

andy738667

What absolute bloody rubbish! When you repeat one of these incorrect sentences the person to whom you are speaking will what on earth you are talking about!!

May 16, 2019

Reauthored

I agree. The purpose of Duolingo is not to learn phrases so we can be good tourists on our next vacation. The purpose is to become familiar with structure of language so that as our vocabulary builds we can understand and say sentences we never heard before. I think the sentences are often funny, but I have learned a lot more this way than I did when I memorized a few useful phrases

February 15, 2014

EugeneTiffany

I agree, also. Peeps who want useful sentences to memorize for their practical advantages can buy phrase books. Then they will be able to say, and whenever needed, "I have a reservation." And, "Waiter, menu, please " Also, "Taxi!" But in Spanish, of course.

Or they could get really serious and buy a regular college textbook and learn how to say, "The pen on the table is of my aunt's"

March 23, 2014

Mateomijo

Great explanation.

March 13, 2016

shakespeare400

ikr

December 5, 2016

AlexSlobod6

Finally, someone said a practical advice. Enough jokes, DL is the best language learning software

January 26, 2019

Alicia_Kay

YO HORSE AINT NECESSARY. I cant spell today.

June 16, 2013

lilleehsi

I seriously sat here for a couple of minutes laughing at this sentence.

July 25, 2013

ethanlee333

Me too! I'm still laughing

December 27, 2014

MauriceReeves

Every time I encounter a phrase like this, and I think "Really, this is something to say?" I remember that we're translating stories, poems, etc and then I just picture it coming from the coolest children's book ever, and I'm happy.

August 3, 2013

JackWNewAccount

WOW! Your love for languages is really impressive. How have you kept that streak for over 2 years?

February 12, 2017

MauriceReeves

Just doing it one day at a time. I don't focus so much on the big streak so much as making sure that I'm doing 50 points a day.

February 13, 2017

JackWNewAccount

What language are you currently working on?

February 19, 2017

MauriceReeves

I do 50 points in German every day to keep the tree gilded, and I'm working on finishing the Norwegian tree as well. I would like to finish the Portuguese tree at some point, but that's lower priority. I try to do at least 20 points in Dutch, Danish, and Swedish as well, but I'm not as regular in that. I do also try to work on my Esperanto and Irish as I fancy, but since both those trees are done, that's more hit or miss.

At some point I'd like to finish the Russian and Ukrainian trees as well. :-D

February 20, 2017

uk2rok

What a cool sentence.

July 6, 2013

ThrashtilDeath

Not since the invention the automobile.

March 9, 2013

ianray42

I think you accidentally a word somewhere in there.

June 23, 2013

hlam1021

remember previous section we just said, Caballo es una animal util ?

January 27, 2014

brittanywrigley

i sat here laughing at my computer screen at this and my mother is all like 'What are you doing?' and i'm like 'Your horse isn't necessary!!!!'.....she walked away and i'm still giggling

March 13, 2014

fleetwell

This is a somewhat nonsensical sentence.

December 18, 2012

Wingman4l7

I disagree -- it's just out of context. "The woods are on fire, go to the homestead and get only the necessities!" (Person starts to go into the barn to get their horse) "Leave it! Your horse isn't necessary!"

January 8, 2013

fleetwell

Haha true I hadn't considered that scenario. I didn't mean it was grammatically nonsensical or anything I just think it's funny when the example sentences are so wacky. Might be more useful if it's something we would say in everyday life rather than on 19th century homestead that's all. ^.^

January 8, 2013

FrankyFrank

Maybe I live in an Amish community. Learning Spanish....on the internet....nevermind.

February 3, 2013

ndrake

Poor horse...

January 22, 2013

rachael.cr3

Or maybe an out-of-control Easter pageant?

April 6, 2014

Alicia_Kay

tenemas bicicletas nuevas! nosotras no necetario un caballo!

June 16, 2013

pd1225

YOUR HORSE IS NOT NECESSARY, ALLEN ! STOP ASKING !

July 26, 2013

martinlus

But your zebra is in the trifle :-D

March 9, 2014

Enonim

But my horse is amazing! :(

February 11, 2014

dtpetry

Ever since I bought this Pegasus, your horse isn't necessary!

November 21, 2014

niremetal

I finally figured out the context! http://tinypic.com/r/2hfm1ip/8

February 27, 2015

12crossl

You might need it if you're yelling at Rick Grimes for sacrificing that horse in Atlanta... TWD anyone?

March 21, 2016

mugrabi2

can't we say your horse is not needed?

February 11, 2013

scottann

Yes. I was tempted to say that too. It would be more realistic to me.

March 7, 2013

constructionjoe

Is it possible that 'necesario' needs to go in another location of the sentence to become an adverb rather than adjective to accept 'needed' or is it not accepted because this is an adjective skill lesson and that is enough context for only necessary to be accepted?

March 5, 2014

jolynnedougherty

I did say that, and it was accepted.

May 21, 2014

capriceinf

another funny sentence here :)

June 19, 2013

attis765

Now, here's a sentence I won't need ever for sure.

February 25, 2014

RichardMag3

Leave the horse, take the cannoli

May 27, 2014

tessbee

LOL! Do I hear the The Godfather background music here?

November 7, 2015

elroon

Said the butcher...

September 14, 2014

psantos.simone

well, there goes my plans for the day!

October 30, 2014

Syzygy6

Tu caballo no es necesario! Podemos montar... mi cerdo!

January 10, 2015

Sharkari

Uh, how else will I get home from school? The horse-power for this thing is great!

June 1, 2015

operastar267

necessary is a very hard word to spell

August 24, 2016

isabella959322

LIKE IT IS

March 28, 2018

Otnat

My horse is ALWAYS necessary

October 4, 2016

Jacobols

Am I the only one, who is getting knight associations? I'm totally thinking Game of Thrones

October 22, 2016

Hugh_Jass_0

Look at my horse, my horse is amazing

December 17, 2016

isabella959322

You know that song?

March 28, 2018

isabella959322

IF IT HAS ¡ and this! WHY DOES IT NOT HAVE IT IN ENGLISH!!!!

March 28, 2018

Amanda230498

I LET YOU KEEP MICKEY!

(If you get this, you're fantastic and brilliant!)

March 14, 2019

RunSpanish

It would be a little easier to know what they want if they put it in context sometimes!

January 8, 2013

EugeneTiffany

Helps take the strain off.

March 25, 2014

princessa27

Didn't wanna loan you my horse anyway! Lol

June 24, 2014

sekhetasaurus

Ponies are always necessary

September 19, 2014

fractalfriendzy

Thanks, now he feels bad about himself.

October 2, 2014

A_Drunken_Sailor

No one told Caligula

October 6, 2014

marvincorea

Equus ferus caballus Discrimination!

October 25, 2014

HishamAhamad

your horse is not needed....will that work too?

December 14, 2014

Tony111ster

Did they call in The Flash?

December 23, 2014

happyhealt

Horse power! Yaaaaaaaahhhhh!

December 24, 2014

kingside28

Man, will I be using this sentence a lot!!!

January 10, 2015

ariksudman

Why use "tu" instead of "tus" ?Isn't it that in order to convey possession there is a need to use the "s" suffix?

July 27, 2015

TheDrWho

But is is faster than yours.

August 24, 2015

Lily.beaman

i always get confused between horse and onion haha. does anybody have any ways to remember which is which?

September 15, 2015

MauriceReeves

Cavalier, Cavalry, and Caballo all come from the same root: caballus, the Latin word for horse. Think about it that way. Also, cebolla has the "o" in the middle, much like an onion has many layers. One other thing, when you think about el caballo, since the word is masculine, picture a large muscular stallion standing tall to imprint the word in your head, and la cebolla as a cute little onion. Tie an image to each word to make it more evocative.

September 15, 2015

Lily.beaman

Ah thank you so much, this has really helped! <3

September 22, 2015

MauriceReeves

It's my pleasure. Happy studies!

September 22, 2015

ph516503

I have the same trouble with crab and kangaroo for some reason. Thankfully it doesn't come up very often... just the one time at that Australian restaurant in Cancun when I tried to order the surf and turf...

September 16, 2015

Lily.beaman

Aw haha, hopefully they didn't give you a kangaroo on a plate :D

September 22, 2015

owenvenes

You can always count on Duolingo to provide us with only the most useful of phrases just in case we find ourselves in the deep end.

October 19, 2015

sj600367

Does anyone confuse horse and onion???? I do it every time.

January 7, 2016

mikkyboy1

Important is the same as necessary!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!=(

March 1, 2016

operastar267

Really?

October 20, 2016

potterhead_2

Poor horse

March 1, 2016

michelle950666

Lol lol lol

April 9, 2016

achalf

If i had a nickel for every time someone told me this...

April 20, 2016

ANDREWDESTROYS

then give it to ariana!!

April 20, 2016

idarese

Horses should be invited too.

May 18, 2016

MrsMeeks

I actually spoke this exact sentence by accident. I'm forcing myself to communicate with all of my bilingual friends exclusively in Spanish. I was trying to express to my friend that she could leave her car home because I would drive us around. I meant to say carro.

August 21, 2016

SarahofRiches

BIGGEST BURN EVER OOOOOOOOHHHH

October 18, 2016

NixolB20

Party () wad great

January 10, 2018

Lloyd76445

Use a car dangit!

January 29, 2018

Sofia.I.Martinez

what do you mean not necessary?!?! come on Franklin we are leaving

April 10, 2018

ErikaRange774992
June 23, 2018

andy738667

Definitely WRONG!!!

May 16, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.