Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"¡Tu caballo no es necesario!"

Translation:Your horse is not necessary!

5 years ago

106 Comments


Frabjuosity

I can't even count how many times I've had to say this! :P

5 years ago

_Natz_
_Natz_

Yessssssss! This is why I love you people of DL

3 years ago

DoofusMagnus

I love the fact that this is exclaimed.

5 years ago

severalbees

Your horse is not necessary. I am a penguin.

5 years ago

spiiderman

lol truuuuu

4 years ago

ph516503
ph516503

i love duolingo, but sometimes these sentences are absolutely mental. I'm currently dazzling my wife with phrases like "los gatos no comen arroz, sino manzanas"... I can't wait to try that one out in Buenos Aires next month...

5 years ago

VanJones

For everyone concerned about how practical a sentence is, that's not the point. You have to get use to hearing sentences that aren't practical so that you aren't confused when someone says a string of words you're not use to hearing together.

5 years ago

priella1

Also? The more strange and weird the sentences are.. the easier we recall them..

4 years ago

EugeneTiffany

Right. There is energy and power in the Duolingo sentences. It seems to me they are not simply for amusement. It appears their placement is highly calculated, just like all the rest of the operation which is designed to instruct.

Over the years I bought books and I used flash cards, and various apps that were supposed teach me Spanish fast. And I tried using different dry and boring technically perfect Web sites. But I could not get any traction with any of that stuff. With Duolingo I am actually learning Spanish at my own pace and I am doing well. I am talking my time. After a few more catagories, I will be starting all over again. I do that after about every ten catagories. My plan is to get it all to sink in. Can't do that seeing how fast I can go.

4 years ago

lucas_inglais

+Eugene Tiffany. i agree - you think you've mastered a grammar rule and thenDL throws in a curve ball, to test if you really have got it. The pacing seems always pitched right, not too hard to frustrate you, but not too easy so you get bored. i wonder if DL times how long it takes you to answer, and analyses it to direct what questions it chooses next in your learning programme...? Or if you have a few correct answers with similar minor errors that hint at misunderstanding of grammar rules...? ...Either way, my touch typing has come on in leaps and bounds since starting DL. :-)

3 years ago

EugeneTiffany

Timing could be helpful. Though I am using the Web site on tablet PC, though sometimes the app. And one types on a tablet normally a lot slowerthan than on a PC. Though yhe interval before one starts typing could mean something.

I can sometimes make really stupid errors. When I type in an answer the problem sentence will generally be off screen on my left, and all too often I can misremember what it said and type in "water" when the correct word was "milk" and vice versa which must throw DL really off!

3 years ago

ph516503
ph516503

I think they're just randomly translating strange sentences. It can be fun, try it for yourself. Try translating random snippets of weird lines from English songs into Spanish. I'll give a lingot to the first person who can name the song (and the group) that this is from:

"¡está haciendo ese andamio peligroso!"

4 years ago

EugeneTiffany

Nah, if it was all purely random we'd see a whole lot weirder stuff. We'd be translating such sentences as, "Como mi pero." "Su jefe es un elefante." "Los pingüinos son grandes y altas." "El niño es un mujer." "Mi hermana es un caballo naranja."

4 years ago

midnight27

The penguins are big and tall? The boy is a woman? My sister is a orange horse?

Do you mind if I use the one about the horse as the subject for a novel?

3 years ago

EugeneTiffany

Let me know when the book comes out.

3 years ago

ph516503
ph516503

I think I may have encountered a couple of those here :-)

4 years ago

midnight27

Let you what?

3 years ago

EugeneTiffany

Sorry. Sentence corrected.

3 years ago

midnight27

Sure. I'll start working on it for NaNoWriMo this year. :)

3 years ago

SanjuroSeaCow

I was trying to practice Spanish in between rushes at work but this made me laugh out loud.

3 years ago

jindr004
jindr004

Very often I have been able to locate the sources for the more awesomely weird sentences with a simple web search. The founder of Duolingo was one of the developers of the Captcha system and Duolingo is built on the same cut-and-paste principle copying content that fits a particular criteria from web sources. This method has the advantage of being super cheap, less predictably lesson-like, and that the phrases are actual, real-world uses.

That isn't to say that the sentences are more useful.

4 years ago

EugeneTiffany

Wow! I wish I hadn't learned that. I loath CAPTCHA with a passion. Besides, saw a result of scientific examination of its security. It doesn't work.

3 years ago

Reauthored

I agree. The purpose of Duolingo is not to learn phrases so we can be good tourists on our next vacation. The purpose is to become familiar with structure of language so that as our vocabulary builds we can understand and say sentences we never heard before. I think the sentences are often funny, but I have learned a lot more this way than I did when I memorized a few useful phrases

4 years ago

EugeneTiffany

I agree, also. Peeps who want useful sentences to memorize for their practical advantages can buy phrase books. Then they will be able to say, and whenever needed, "I have a reservation." And, "Waiter, menu, please " Also, "Taxi!" But in Spanish, of course.

Or they could get really serious and buy a regular college textbook and learn how to say, "The pen on the table is of my aunt's"

4 years ago

Mateomijo
Mateomijo

Great explanation.

2 years ago

shakespeare400

ikr

1 year ago

Alicia_Kay

YO HORSE AINT NECESSARY. I cant spell today.

5 years ago

lilleehsi
lilleehsi

I seriously sat here for a couple of minutes laughing at this sentence.

5 years ago

ethanlee333

Me too! I'm still laughing

3 years ago

MauriceReeves
MauriceReeves

Every time I encounter a phrase like this, and I think "Really, this is something to say?" I remember that we're translating stories, poems, etc and then I just picture it coming from the coolest children's book ever, and I'm happy.

5 years ago

JackWNewAccount

WOW! Your love for languages is really impressive. How have you kept that streak for over 2 years?

1 year ago

MauriceReeves
MauriceReeves

Just doing it one day at a time. I don't focus so much on the big streak so much as making sure that I'm doing 50 points a day.

1 year ago

JackWNewAccount

What language are you currently working on?

1 year ago

MauriceReeves
MauriceReeves

I do 50 points in German every day to keep the tree gilded, and I'm working on finishing the Norwegian tree as well. I would like to finish the Portuguese tree at some point, but that's lower priority. I try to do at least 20 points in Dutch, Danish, and Swedish as well, but I'm not as regular in that. I do also try to work on my Esperanto and Irish as I fancy, but since both those trees are done, that's more hit or miss.

At some point I'd like to finish the Russian and Ukrainian trees as well. :-D

1 year ago

uk2rok
uk2rok

What a cool sentence.

5 years ago

ThrashtilDeath

Not since the invention the automobile.

5 years ago

ianray42
ianray42

I think you accidentally a word somewhere in there.

5 years ago

hlam1021

remember previous section we just said, Caballo es una animal util ?

4 years ago

brittanywrigley

i sat here laughing at my computer screen at this and my mother is all like 'What are you doing?' and i'm like 'Your horse isn't necessary!!!!'.....she walked away and i'm still giggling

4 years ago

fleetwell

This is a somewhat nonsensical sentence.

5 years ago

Wingman4l7

I disagree -- it's just out of context. "The woods are on fire, go to the homestead and get only the necessities!" (Person starts to go into the barn to get their horse) "Leave it! Your horse isn't necessary!"

5 years ago

fleetwell

Haha true I hadn't considered that scenario. I didn't mean it was grammatically nonsensical or anything I just think it's funny when the example sentences are so wacky. Might be more useful if it's something we would say in everyday life rather than on 19th century homestead that's all. ^.^

5 years ago

FrankyFrank

Maybe I live in an Amish community. Learning Spanish....on the internet....nevermind.

5 years ago

ndrake

Poor horse...

5 years ago

rachael.cr3
rachael.cr3

Or maybe an out-of-control Easter pageant?

4 years ago

Alicia_Kay

tenemas bicicletas nuevas! nosotras no necetario un caballo!

5 years ago

pd1225

YOUR HORSE IS NOT NECESSARY, ALLEN ! STOP ASKING !

5 years ago

martinlus
martinlus

But your zebra is in the trifle :-D

4 years ago

Enonim
Enonim

But my horse is amazing! :(

4 years ago

dtpetry

Ever since I bought this Pegasus, your horse isn't necessary!

3 years ago

niremetal

I finally figured out the context! http://tinypic.com/r/2hfm1ip/8

3 years ago

12crossl

You might need it if you're yelling at Rick Grimes for sacrificing that horse in Atlanta... TWD anyone?

2 years ago

mugrabi2

can't we say your horse is not needed?

5 years ago

scottann

Yes. I was tempted to say that too. It would be more realistic to me.

5 years ago

constructionjoe

Is it possible that 'necesario' needs to go in another location of the sentence to become an adverb rather than adjective to accept 'needed' or is it not accepted because this is an adjective skill lesson and that is enough context for only necessary to be accepted?

4 years ago

jolynnedougherty
jolynnedougherty

I did say that, and it was accepted.

4 years ago

capriceinf
capriceinf

another funny sentence here :)

5 years ago

attis765
attis765

Now, here's a sentence I won't need ever for sure.

4 years ago

RichardMag3
RichardMag3

Leave the horse, take the cannoli

4 years ago

tessbee
tessbee

LOL! Do I hear the The Godfather background music here?

2 years ago

elroon
elroon

Said the butcher...

3 years ago

psantos.simone

well, there goes my plans for the day!

3 years ago

Syzygy6

Tu caballo no es necesario! Podemos montar... mi cerdo!

3 years ago

Sharkari

Uh, how else will I get home from school? The horse-power for this thing is great!

3 years ago

operastar267

necessary is a very hard word to spell

1 year ago

isabella959322

LIKE IT IS

4 months ago

Otnat
Otnat

My horse is ALWAYS necessary

1 year ago

Jacobols

Am I the only one, who is getting knight associations? I'm totally thinking Game of Thrones

1 year ago

LanguageLearnage

Look at my horse, my horse is amazing

1 year ago

isabella959322

You know that song?

4 months ago

isabella959322

IF IT HAS ¡ and this! WHY DOES IT NOT HAVE IT IN ENGLISH!!!!

4 months ago

RunSpanish

It would be a little easier to know what they want if they put it in context sometimes!

5 years ago

EugeneTiffany

Helps take the strain off.

4 years ago

princessa27

Didn't wanna loan you my horse anyway! Lol

4 years ago

sekhetasaurus

Ponies are always necessary

3 years ago

fractalfriendzy

Thanks, now he feels bad about himself.

3 years ago

A_Drunken_Sailor

No one told Caligula

3 years ago

marvincorea
marvincorea

Equus ferus caballus Discrimination!

3 years ago

HishamAhamed

your horse is not needed....will that work too?

3 years ago

Tony111ster

Did they call in The Flash?

3 years ago

happyhealt

Horse power! Yaaaaaaaahhhhh!

3 years ago

kingside28

Man, will I be using this sentence a lot!!!

3 years ago

ariksudman
ariksudman

Why use "tu" instead of "tus" ?Isn't it that in order to convey possession there is a need to use the "s" suffix?

3 years ago

TheDrWho

But is is faster than yours.

2 years ago

Lily.beaman

i always get confused between horse and onion haha. does anybody have any ways to remember which is which?

2 years ago

MauriceReeves
MauriceReeves

Cavalier, Cavalry, and Caballo all come from the same root: caballus, the Latin word for horse. Think about it that way. Also, cebolla has the "o" in the middle, much like an onion has many layers. One other thing, when you think about el caballo, since the word is masculine, picture a large muscular stallion standing tall to imprint the word in your head, and la cebolla as a cute little onion. Tie an image to each word to make it more evocative.

2 years ago

Lily.beaman

Ah thank you so much, this has really helped! <3

2 years ago

MauriceReeves
MauriceReeves

It's my pleasure. Happy studies!

2 years ago

ph516503
ph516503

I have the same trouble with crab and kangaroo for some reason. Thankfully it doesn't come up very often... just the one time at that Australian restaurant in Cancun when I tried to order the surf and turf...

2 years ago

Lily.beaman

Aw haha, hopefully they didn't give you a kangaroo on a plate :D

2 years ago

owenvenes
owenvenes

You can always count on Duolingo to provide us with only the most useful of phrases just in case we find ourselves in the deep end.

2 years ago

sj600367

Does anyone confuse horse and onion???? I do it every time.

2 years ago

mikkyboy1

Important is the same as necessary!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!=(

2 years ago

operastar267

Really?

1 year ago

potterhead_2

Poor horse

2 years ago

michelle950666

Lol lol lol

2 years ago

achalf

If i had a nickel for every time someone told me this...

2 years ago

ANDREWDESTROYS

then give it to ariana!!

2 years ago

idarese

Horses should be invited too.

2 years ago

MrsMeeks

I actually spoke this exact sentence by accident. I'm forcing myself to communicate with all of my bilingual friends exclusively in Spanish. I was trying to express to my friend that she could leave her car home because I would drive us around. I meant to say carro.

1 year ago

SarahofRiches

BIGGEST BURN EVER OOOOOOOOHHHH

1 year ago

MarlonJey

Party () wad great

7 months ago

Lloyd76445

Use a car dangit!

6 months ago

Sofia.I.Martinez

what do you mean not necessary?!?! come on Franklin we are leaving

4 months ago

ErikaRange774992
1 month ago