"I am reading the historical newspaper."

Translation:Táim ag léamh an nuachtáin stairiúil.

April 1, 2015

3 Comments


ThDonaghey

And it's "nuachtáin" not "nuachtán" here because... ? (I'm light on the grammar, I know; this is really my entry into Irish.)

April 1, 2015

scilling

… because a verbal noun requires the genitive case in a following noun. (The adjective is also in genitive case, but stairiúil happens to be the same in the genitive case for masculine nouns.)

April 1, 2015

LeeInCalif

Scilling has it spot on. In the tips for the Verbal Noun skill, there's a section on "objects after a verbal noun" that includes some helpful examples.

February 15, 2019
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.