1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "I have chosen a different wa…

"I have chosen a different way than my parents."

Translation:Jag har valt en annan väg än mina föräldrar.

April 1, 2015

13 Comments


YvetteGabler

why is väg used instead of sätt?


Teddybear71

Can one use "annorlunda" here instead of "annan"?


Dang-Vinh

I was just marked wrong for using "annorlunda"


HaroldWonh

The English should be "different from" not "different than".


devalanteriel

Quoting Oxford Dictionaries:

Some people criticize different than as incorrect but there’s no real justification for this view. There’s little difference in sense between the three expressions, and all of them are used by respected writers.


Deanzie

Why is it wrong that i used olika instead of annan?


devalanteriel

olika is a plural form - things can be olika from each other, but one thing cannot be.

The singular form is olik, but it's typically only used in the meaning of "unalike".


Yu8

Jag har bestämma mig en olika sätt än mina föräldrar

Is this also correct?


Zmrzlina

No. What's the sentence you want to say?


Sue321692

Would "stig" work for way?


devalanteriel

You'd be understood, but it sounds a bit too much like a literal path.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.