"I have chosen a different way than my parents."

Translation:Jag har valt en annan väg än mina föräldrar.

April 1, 2015

12 Comments


Yu8

Jag har bestämma mig en olika sätt än mina föräldrar

Is this also correct?

April 1, 2015

Zmrzlina

No. What's the sentence you want to say?

April 1, 2015

Teddybear71

Can one use "annorlunda" here instead of "annan"?

July 1, 2016

devalanteriel

Sure. :)

July 9, 2018

HaroldWonh

The English should be "different from" not "different than".

December 29, 2016

devalanteriel

Quoting Oxford Dictionaries:

Some people criticize different than as incorrect but there’s no real justification for this view. There’s little difference in sense between the three expressions, and all of them are used by respected writers.

July 9, 2018

Deanzie

Why is it wrong that i used olika instead of annan?

July 9, 2018

devalanteriel

olika is a plural form - things can be olika from each other, but one thing cannot be.

The singular form is olik, but it's typically only used in the meaning of "unalike".

July 9, 2018

YvetteGabl

why is väg used instead of sätt?

November 21, 2018

devalanteriel

It's in the sense of "path" rather than "manner".

November 22, 2018

Sue321692

Would "stig" work for way?

March 14, 2019

devalanteriel

You'd be understood, but it sounds a bit too much like a literal path.

March 14, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.