"I have chosen a different way than my parents."

Translation:Jag har valt en annan väg än mina föräldrar.

April 1, 2015

20 Comments
This discussion is locked.


HaroldWonh

The English should be "different from" not "different than".


devalanteriel

Quoting Oxford Dictionaries:

Some people criticize different than as incorrect but there’s no real justification for this view. There’s little difference in sense between the three expressions, and all of them are used by respected writers.


Deanzie

Why is it wrong that i used olika instead of annan?


devalanteriel

olika is a plural form - things can be olika from each other, but one thing cannot be.

The singular form is olik, but it's typically only used in the meaning of "unalike".


YvetteGabler

why is väg used instead of sätt?


devalanteriel

It's in the sense of "path" rather than "manner".


Ilseliane

But 'way' in English can mean both, right? I interpreted it as 'manner', but sätt was marked wrong. Is it always wrong in swedish?


devalanteriel

Sure, absolutely. It's just that it's en annan väg but ett annat sätt, because they have different genders. We get loads of error reports from people reporting en annan sätt.

Edit: I double-checked and apparently there was a spelling error in the admin interface, so ett annat sätt wasn't accepted either. Facepalming here. Sorry about that!


Plentbeest

Perfect. I actually lost a heart to it this afternoon and reported it. Thanks for adding it. :)


Plentbeest

There is no way to pick that up from only reading the English sentence thought.


emeugaod

I would like to know this too. It's not clear whether "way" refers to a direction (as in road, "väg") or a "way of doing things" (sätt)


devalanteriel

It's en väg but ett sätt. Both are accepted, since the sentence is ambiguous.


Teddybear71

Can one use "annorlunda" here instead of "annan"?


Dang-Vinh

I was just marked wrong for using "annorlunda"


Yu8

Jag har bestämma mig en olika sätt än mina föräldrar

Is this also correct?


Zmrzlina

No. What's the sentence you want to say?


Sue321692

Would "stig" work for way?


devalanteriel

You'd be understood, but it sounds a bit too much like a literal path.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.