"Él es popular entre los alumnos."

Translation:He is popular among the students.

December 18, 2012

10 Comments


fleetwell

"He is popular with the students" should also be an acceptable answer.

December 18, 2012

Monolithic

with is "con", so even if it sounds better in english, that doesn't mean it's right for the translation.

April 8, 2013

sukotto

"He is popular with the students" is probably more idiomatic English than "He is popular among the students".

December 19, 2012

aym27

I actually disagree. If you think about it "with the students" wouldn't grammatically make sense. Are you trying to say that the students are also popular? He is popular among the students is the best grammatical (not cultural) answer.

December 24, 2012

foureyed

In another item, "Eres popular entre los niños" (pardon the lack of accents) suggested the answer "You are popular WITH the children.", but using "with" instead of "among" to translate "entre" here is marked as wrong. What gives?

January 4, 2013

fleetwell

I agree, with should also be accepted.

January 4, 2013

amberbeth84

"He is popular with the students" makes more sense grammatically.

December 19, 2012

etmoore

"He is popular with the students" should work.

December 24, 2012

percyflage

In English, to me, being popular WITH the students imples that the popular one could be a student or more probably some other class of person. Being popular AMONG the students would more likely imply that the popular one is a student himself/herself. That's how I would use use the words.

In Spanish, I don't know if such as distinction would be made betwee ENTRE and CON.

March 16, 2013

tinyweasel

I wouldn't say that, speaking idiomatically. I would use with. Unless you're speaking comparatively that he's more popular than then other students.

March 21, 2013
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.