"Hvorfor laves det nu?"

Translation:Why is it fixed now?

April 1, 2015

5 Comments


JoyceA

So is it fair to say that 'at lave' is one of those words whose meaning shifts in the passive? (I suppose it depends on context.)

April 1, 2015

JacobVSO

Actually the translation is wrong. It should be "Why is it being fixed now?" or "Why is it being made now?". And it would still be a weird thing to say (the normal thing being "hvorfor bliver det lavet nu?"). The sentence holds no clue as to the more specific meaning of "lave". It could mean "fix", but who knows? "Lave" does not change its meaning in the passive any more than the average word does.

April 1, 2015

JoyceA

Thanks!

April 2, 2015

SuzannaWaldorff

Why is it being done now , kan også bruges

January 27, 2016

JacobVSO

I don't think "done" is quite accurate here, although it would possibly work in some contexts. It would be more appropriate as a translation of "gøre". Fundamentally, "do" = "gøre" and "make" = "lave".

May 26, 2018
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.