"Hvorfor laves det nu?"

Translation:Why is it fixed now?

April 1, 2015

9 Comments
This discussion is locked.


JoyceA

So is it fair to say that 'at lave' is one of those words whose meaning shifts in the passive? (I suppose it depends on context.)


JacobVSO

Actually the translation is wrong. It should be "Why is it being fixed now?" or "Why is it being made now?". And it would still be a weird thing to say (the normal thing being "hvorfor bliver det lavet nu?"). The sentence holds no clue as to the more specific meaning of "lave". It could mean "fix", but who knows? "Lave" does not change its meaning in the passive any more than the average word does.


SuzannaWaldorff

Why is it being done now , kan også bruges


Lurch_M

Det er det, jeg skrev, men blev ikke accepteret.


JacobVSO

I don't think "done" is quite accurate here, although it would possibly work in some contexts. It would be more appropriate as a translation of "gøre". Fundamentally, "do" = "gøre" and "make" = "lave".


Patsy536249

Another strange sentence to these Nebraska ears.


davidwill1949

Is it something that's being mended, or a date that's being fixed?


JacobVSO

Something that's being mended (or made).

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.