1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Warum mögen alle Katzen?"

"Warum mögen alle Katzen?"

Translation:Why does everyone like cats?

September 5, 2013

32 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Duncan1000

I'm confused as to where the 'everyone' comes into this. 'Warum mögen alle Katzen' seems to read as 'why like all cats'


qbufm07

How do you say "Why like all cats" in German?


pneuros

perhaps something like "Warum mag Man alle Katzen?" I feel like "Why like all cats" in English is a short form of a question that implies "Why does one like all cats?" or "Why should one like all cats?", which might have to be spelled out explicitly in German.


Regney

Does this mean "alle" goes with "mögen" and not with "Katzen"? "Why [do] all like cats?" as opposed to "Why [do they] like all cats"?


christian

Yes, if you turn it into a statement, you'll get "Alle mögen Katzen" (Everyone likes cats).


Regney

Thank you, Christian. ☺


4of92000

The verb always goes second in German questions. If you rearrange it, you get "alle mögen Katzen," which makes a lot more sense.


EagleTalonTsi

"Why they all like cats?" is not proper English. It should be "Why do they all like cats?"


SD-77

What is the difference between "warum" and "wieso"?


Wandering.Seeker

don't you find it similar to "why" and "how so"?


EishaGee

that's super helpful! thanks :)


lcordina

Apparently there is no real difference, one theory states that "the German question word warum asks for the REASON,[and] wieso for the CAUSE". However, from what I've seen online, not even the native speakers know the difference.


andrewpwise

.....I also thought that the "alle" went with the "cats" to say "all cats" .....I think it is just a matter of seeing the sentence and plugging in how it looks in English...word for word.....why + like + all + cats


Strogoff

Can someone tell me difference between "alle" and "alles" ?


christian

alle = everyone; all (followed by a plural)

alles = everything


snazzy83

Where should one use "warum" and "wieso"? Both mean the same.


giobagioli

Shouldn't it be "jeder"? As in "Warum mag jeder Katzen?" Or am I just being silly?


unpoccodetodo

So, how do we say "Why do they like all the cats?" Thanks in advance!


hsianloon

I find it easiest remembering questions this way

Verb, the person/object using the verb, then the target of the verb, so mogen= verb, alle= everyone who is carrying out the action of liking the cats, the katzen which is the target of all this fuss


ramz214

"Why do all Cats?" is a correct sentence according to duo lingo. But it doesnt make much sense


ClareLenno

Just to clarify: Does "alle" always go with the third person plural rather than the third person singular?


Strogoff

So there is always article with the noun? Anyone


christian

No. It's general vs specific.

Katzen = cats (cats in general)

die Katzen = the cats (specific cats)


Strogoff

I understand difference between definite and infinite articles. But you always need one of them, right?


christian

There are no plural indefinite articles.


kmwalk

Could this also mean, "Why do cats like everyone?" If not, what is the difference?


AdrianJosh

when to use warum and wieso?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.