Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"An pósadh."

Translation:The marriage.

3 years ago

8 Comments


elifoxfly

An posadh dearg

3 years ago

MissZahrah
MissZahrah

Does this refer to the ceremony, the entire length of the marriage, or both?

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

See the discussion here.

3 years ago

torowan
torowan

I think I am getting from the relationship amongst comments that póstaí is the plural of pósadh - sharing in case anyone else was confused like I was.

2 years ago

MissZahrah
MissZahrah

thank you

3 years ago

dubhglasM

I notice that word-final velar fricatives (eg -dh, -gh) are not pronounced. Is this a general rule? What about when such a word is pluralised and takes a final vowel (or whatever), is it pronounced then?

2 years ago

scilling
scilling

The most accurate answers are “it depends” — see e.g. the Wikipedia article on Irish orthography for details.

2 years ago

dubhglasM

Thanks Scilling, I had looked at that and seen that there's no mention of the issue. There are some notes about orthographic <dh, gh> when word-final on verbs, but not about velar fricatives. But it does seem that the voiced velar fricative and the glides are not allowed word-finally. Is there a succinct statement of phonotactics somewhere — Irish does seem to have really interesting phonotactics (well, to me at least), surely someone has investigated it properly?

2 years ago