"We are old and hungry."

Translation:Yaşlıyız ve açız.

April 1, 2015

36 Comments
This discussion is locked.


soniacqua

I don't understand why in the phrase "Biz yaşlı ve açız" yaşlı has no suffix.


ex_contributor

if there are two predicates (adjectives in this case), it is common to add the suffix only to the last one, but it is fine to add it to both


JohnLongin

I did what you say and it was wrong: Ben yaşlıyız ve aç


JohnLongin

Oops, I wrote Biz


MuhammadHa212999

You add the suffix to the last one, or both. In your sentence, you added the suffix to the first word(yaşlı) when you should have added it to the second(aç).


niltue

With 'genç' someone explained in the comments that ç becomes c when followed by a vowel, so 'I am young' = 'gencim'. If this is correct, why 'açız' and not 'acız'?


ex_contributor

most one syllable words don't have the vowel mutation


Masseman

Do you have any examples of one-syllable words that do have the mutation? And are there words with more than one syllable and no mutation?


mrtgultekin

I can say "yurt, kalp, taç,". Yurdun çocukları, Kalbim atıyor, Tacım kırıldı.

I can't remember the other things. Sorry, if i remember i will be back. :)

I remember one word. "dikkat" Bu söylediklerimi dikkate alın.


Salih_Dz.

"Kotum" also...


Salih_Dz.

"Tokum" also


TechnicalUK

Eskiyiz is not coprrect?


LiliumAgri

Eskiyiz does not refer to the age of people. It CAN be used for people, but only in limited contexts and it's a tad slangy. Like, "we're old hands at something" or "we've been here longer than you green kids." It can also be used to refer to "former." There's another exercise that says something like "eski müdür yaşlıydı" = the old (former) manager was old (aged)


TechnicalUK

Thanks alot to both of you, that clears things up.


kasra715267

Shouldnt we change Ç to C in "açız"? I think it should turn to "acız". Because you alwayz have to change "K,T,Ç,P" in this kind of situations.


MuHaTa300293

Why is açimiz not correct? Is there a difference between Açimiz and açiz?


AmitMtimA

According to https://www.duolingo.com/skill/tr/To-be/tips-and-notes : Aç = Hungry. Açım = I'm hungry. Açız = We're hungry. Açsınız = You are hungry (plural or formal singular).


RuthTschud

For beginner lessons it's just not helpful.


Mina_lunita

içiz is not correct?


AmitMtimA

Aç = Hungry. Açız = We are hungry. İç = Drink. İçiz = We are drink = Doesn't make sense = Not a word.


AhmedShgh

Biz yasilsiz ve aciz.. Watch the different from yasilsiz ve aciz


Mohadese339475

This is totally False my answer was true


zujajfatima

why not,yaşliz


BurhanA.Ho

i did açığız why it is wrong?


meromada

Hungry= Aç We are hungry= aç+iz=açız Ideally, the ç would be converted to c but cause this word is one syllable as ecplained above in the comments, It'll remain the same


shouq.qambar

Does this mean when we are talking in 1st person then we omit the pronouns (ben, biz, etc.)?


huriasiddi

I also wrote ac and it was aciz i was about to wrote aciz but i tap underline and its says that ac so i wrote it and now i have lost my heart


humna87231

If we say babam rather than benim baba , is it correct ?

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.