1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "We are old and hungry."

"We are old and hungry."

Translation:Yaşlıyız ve açız.

April 1, 2015

26 Comments


soniacqua

I don't understand why in the phrase "Biz yaşlı ve açız" yaşlı has no suffix.


Selcen_Ozturk

if there are two predicates (adjectives in this case), it is common to add the suffix only to the last one, but it is fine to add it to both


niltue

With 'genç' someone explained in the comments that ç becomes c when followed by a vowel, so 'I am young' = 'gencim'. If this is correct, why 'açız' and not 'acız'?


Selcen_Ozturk

most one syllable words don't have the vowel mutation


Masseman

Do you have any examples of one-syllable words that do have the mutation? And are there words with more than one syllable and no mutation?


mrtgultekin

I can say "yurt, kalp, taç,". Yurdun çocukları, Kalbim atıyor, Tacım kırıldı.

I can't remember the other things. Sorry, if i remember i will be back. :)

I remember one word. "dikkat" Bu söylediklerimi dikkate alın.


Salih_Dz.

"Kotum" also...


TechnicalUK

Eskiyiz is not coprrect?


LiliumAgri

Eskiyiz does not refer to the age of people. It CAN be used for people, but only in limited contexts and it's a tad slangy. Like, "we're old hands at something" or "we've been here longer than you green kids." It can also be used to refer to "former." There's another exercise that says something like "eski müdür yaşlıydı" = the old (former) manager was old (aged)


TechnicalUK

Thanks alot to both of you, that clears things up.


MuhammadHa300293

Why is açimiz not correct? Is there a difference between Açimiz and açiz?


AmitMunje

According to https://www.duolingo.com/skill/tr/To-be/tips-and-notes : Aç = Hungry. Açım = I'm hungry. Açız = We're hungry. Açsınız = You are hungry (plural or formal singular).


kasra715267

Shouldnt we change Ç to C in "açız"? I think it should turn to "acız". Because you alwayz have to change "K,T,Ç,P" in this kind of situations.


Mina_lunita

içiz is not correct?


AmitMunje

Aç = Hungry. Açız = We are hungry. İç = Drink. İçiz = We are drink = Doesn't make sense = Not a word.


AhmedShgh

Biz yasilsiz ve aciz.. Watch the different from yasilsiz ve aciz


RuthTschud

For beginner lessons it's just not helpful.


Mohadese339475

This is totally False my answer was true


BurhanA.Ho

i did açığız why it is wrong?


meromada

Hungry= Aç We are hungry= aç+iz=açız Ideally, the ç would be converted to c but cause this word is one syllable as ecplained above in the comments, It'll remain the same


shouq.qambar

Does this mean when we are talking in 1st person then we omit the pronouns (ben, biz, etc.)?

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.