Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"We are old and hungry."

Translation:Yaşlıyız ve açız.

3 years ago

12 Comments


soniacqua
soniacqua

I don't understand why in the phrase "Biz yaşlı ve açız" yaşlı has no suffix.

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

if there are two predicates (adjectives in this case), it is common to add the suffix only to the last one, but it is fine to add it to both

3 years ago

soniacqua
soniacqua

thanks a lot.

3 years ago

niltue
niltue

With 'genç' someone explained in the comments that ç becomes c when followed by a vowel, so 'I am young' = 'gencim'. If this is correct, why 'açız' and not 'acız'?

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

most one syllable words don't have the vowel mutation

3 years ago

Masseman
MassemanPlus

Do you have any examples of one-syllable words that do have the mutation? And are there words with more than one syllable and no mutation?

3 years ago

mrtgultekin

I can say "yurt, kalp, taç,". Yurdun çocukları, Kalbim atıyor, Tacım kırıldı.

I can't remember the other things. Sorry, if i remember i will be back. :)

I remember one word. "dikkat" Bu söylediklerimi dikkate alın.

3 years ago

Salih_Dz.

"Kotum" also...

6 months ago

Salih_Dz.

"Tokum" also

6 months ago

TechnicalUK

Eskiyiz is not coprrect?

3 years ago

LiliumAgri

Eskiyiz does not refer to the age of people. It CAN be used for people, but only in limited contexts and it's a tad slangy. Like, "we're old hands at something" or "we've been here longer than you green kids." It can also be used to refer to "former." There's another exercise that says something like "eski müdür yaşlıydı" = the old (former) manager was old (aged)

3 years ago

TechnicalUK

Thanks alot to both of you, that clears things up.

3 years ago