1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Bu iş onun."

"Bu onun."

Translation:This job is his.

April 1, 2015

29 Comments


Dkenneth

Why don't we put the suffix on iş here?


koatree

the sentence would then be "This is his job"


GordonRobb

this is his job, is the answer I put it, and it accepted that. Is this wrong?


Marko195

This is his job = Bu onun işi

This job is his = Bu iş onun


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

I thought the Accusatıve ending was only for Direct Objects. This would be a Predicate Nominative in the Nomınatıve case. I didn't know there was a difference here.

Edit:
Thank you AlexinNotTurkey, below! - I got confused again since they look similar. I really need to practice those possessive endings some more! So the difference has to do with the noun not getting the possessive ending in "this job", but the noun does get the possessive ending in "his job"


AlexinNotTurkey

There is no accusative case in "Bu onun işi." It does however have the 3rd person possessive ending which looks identical in some cases :)


ahmedfm85

So I believe that the first one is easier for me.


sinmkoc

Teşekkürler :)


Anna694674

They also corrected "That's her job" to "This is her job" for me.


Jae_Grey

(I apologise in advance for the incorrect letters) Ok, so "is¸" means "job" and "is¸siz" is "unemployed." So is the "-siz" a suffix meaning without?


Jae_Grey

Ahhh, thank you! It feels good to make small connections like that! :D


Mcav75

This is gender neutral. His, her, and their should all be accepted.


SalahAbbas1

Isn't Wright to say ''it is his job''? I wrote that and it was wrong. If it is wrong, what is the turkish translation of ''it is his job'' would be ?


Choobakkah

The same question from my side. Please explain, why 'it is his job' isn't applicable here?


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

"It is his job." = "O, onun işi."

"Bu iş onun." = "This job is his."

Boy, I really need to be careful! For a bit the possessive ending looked like the accusative to me. I guess the real thing to notice is that the possessive ending is not used on the noun in "this job" but it is used In "his job".


aliaareej

i think because they said Bu which means this


MrHilmiNevzat

"Bu iş onun." Translation:This job is his.

This question almost caught me out: This job "IS" his. The verb is already conjugated.

I mean the (adjective) & (pronoun) "Onun" - his or hers.


Matrujka

My answer was correct. "Bu iş onun / This job is her

his/her doesn't matter in Turkish

onunsa onun :D


Anna694674

It should be "This job is hers", then.


MrHilmiNevzat

"Bu iş onun." Translation: This job is his.

"This is her job." - Correct.


JugderGurr1

This is his job and This job is his haven't the same meaning. Duo has to be more accurate writing examples:)


Marko195

No, it is different. "This is his job" would translate as "Bu onun işi".


SST-ALMGat

i put the exact thing This job is his., This job is hers and it says its wrong


Marko195

This job is hers / its / his = Bu iş onunki


Liaminebek

this is his job is the best translation of : bu iş onun


Marko195

No! "This is his job" would translate as "Bu onun işi".


ssKU8

this is his job


Marko195

It would translate as "Bu onun işi".

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.