Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"You are not a student."

Translation:Sen öğrenci değilsin.

3 years ago

10 Comments


javivi_castro
javivi_castro

Why is "bir öğrenci" not used?

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

it is acceptable but unnatural. "bir" for a/an is usually not used unless you want to stress, and it is almost never used for professions

but you have to use it if you have an adjective, e.g. Sen iyi bir öğrencisin

3 years ago

Dkenneth

Can İ say: Sen öğrenci değil?

3 years ago

atakanksk

nope, you have to add the personal suffix.

3 years ago

Fayez993112

where to find suffix rules ?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

If you are on the website, you can find them in the Tips and Notes which are located before every lesson :)

2 years ago

HeatherOzer

Actually the tips and notes are missing from this section named Occupation. I noticed because I always read them before beginning the section.

2 months ago

JahMahQ.
JahMahQ.

Is "sen öğrenci yok" also right?

1 year ago

EzgiDinc

No, it's not

8 months ago

YOYOOPOT
YOYOOPOT

can we say "Sen öğrenç değilsin" instead of öğrenci

2 months ago