1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "You are not a student."

"You are not a student."

Translation:Sen öğrenci değilsin.

April 1, 2015

21 Comments


javivi_castro

Why is "bir öğrenci" not used?


Selcen_Ozturk

it is acceptable but unnatural. "bir" for a/an is usually not used unless you want to stress, and it is almost never used for professions

but you have to use it if you have an adjective, e.g. Sen iyi bir öğrencisin


bhaskarj4

Where to use degil and where to yok? How are the two different?


MDSARFARAZ910878

Yok = There is not Opposite of Var.

Değil = simply, not.


Dkenneth

Can İ say: Sen öğrenci değil?


atakanksk

nope, you have to add the personal suffix.


muskan611022

So why are we not adding personal suffix with öğrenci?


MDSARFARAZ910878

Understand, what it says You are not, a student = Öğrenci Değilsin. You are a Student = Öğrencisin


padm915118

I wrote the above answer and got it wrong. And learnt that while making turkish sentences you will have to assume the beginning pronoun does and exist and thats why you will have to add the pronoun suffix to give an idea of the pronoun

Hence Ogrenci değilsin is by itself accepted But sen ogrenci degil is not accepted

I will also add the pronoun just to be safe And so Sen öğrenci degilsin (Which literally translates to you a student not you are ) At least my twisted logic sees it that way.


JahMahQ.

Is "sen öğrenci yok" also right?


hakimsopiak

If I say "Sen öğrençisin değil" what will that mean


KjVdB

Following this question


Aarij786

It mean: you are student not which ofcourse is grammatically incorrect. Instead you should say Sen oğrenci değilsin


amirhossei516570

why we do not use yok? what is the difference between this two?


Fayez993112

where to find suffix rules ?


AlexinNotTurkey

If you are on the website, you can find them in the Tips and Notes which are located before every lesson :)


HeatherOzer

Actually the tips and notes are missing from this section named Occupation. I noticed because I always read them before beginning the section.


AJ72T

Correct. And I do suggest that more people know about this link for easy access to Tips, Vocab lists and info on their progress.

https://duome.eu/yourusername/progress

I only found this last week. It's very useful. It only works for the current language you're studying, so just change the language and refresh the page...


Will709432

Wow the tips section lays out all the rules. Thanks so much for this


YOYOOPOT

can we say "Sen öğrenç değilsin" instead of öğrenci

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.