"You are not a student."

Translation:Sen öğrenci değilsin.

3 years ago

12 Comments


javivi_castro
javivi_castro

Why is "bir öğrenci" not used?

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

it is acceptable but unnatural. "bir" for a/an is usually not used unless you want to stress, and it is almost never used for professions

but you have to use it if you have an adjective, e.g. Sen iyi bir öğrencisin

3 years ago

Dkenneth

Can İ say: Sen öğrenci değil?

3 years ago

atakanksk

nope, you have to add the personal suffix.

3 years ago

JahMahQ.
JahMahQ.

Is "sen öğrenci yok" also right?

1 year ago

EzgiDinc

No, it's not

9 months ago

Fayez993112

where to find suffix rules ?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

If you are on the website, you can find them in the Tips and Notes which are located before every lesson :)

2 years ago

HeatherOzer

Actually the tips and notes are missing from this section named Occupation. I noticed because I always read them before beginning the section.

4 months ago

AJ72T
AJ72T

Correct. And I do suggest that more people know about this link for easy access to Tips, Vocab lists and info on their progress.

https://duome.eu/yourusername/progress

I only found this last week. It's very useful. It only works for the current language you're studying, so just change the language and refresh the page...

1 month ago

Will709432
Will709432

Wow the tips section lays out all the rules. Thanks so much for this

1 month ago

YOYOOPOT
YOYOOPOT

can we say "Sen öğrenç değilsin" instead of öğrenci

4 months ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.