"You are not a student."

Translation:Sen öğrenci değilsin.

April 1, 2015

23 Comments
This discussion is locked.


javivi_castro

Why is "bir öğrenci" not used?


ex_contributor

it is acceptable but unnatural. "bir" for a/an is usually not used unless you want to stress, and it is almost never used for professions

but you have to use it if you have an adjective, e.g. Sen iyi bir öğrencisin


bhaskarj4

Where to use degil and where to yok? How are the two different?


MDSARFARAZ007

Yok = There is not Opposite of Var.

Değil = simply, not.


JahMahQ.

Is "sen öğrenci yok" also right?


hakimsopiak

If I say "Sen öğrençisin değil" what will that mean


Aarij786

It mean: you are student not which ofcourse is grammatically incorrect. Instead you should say Sen oğrenci değilsin


Dkenneth

Can İ say: Sen öğrenci değil?


atakanksk

nope, you have to add the personal suffix.


MuskanAnwer

So why are we not adding personal suffix with öğrenci?


MDSARFARAZ007

Understand, what it says You are not, a student = Öğrenci Değilsin. You are a Student = Öğrencisin


padm915118

I wrote the above answer and got it wrong. And learnt that while making turkish sentences you will have to assume the beginning pronoun does and exist and thats why you will have to add the pronoun suffix to give an idea of the pronoun

Hence Ogrenci değilsin is by itself accepted But sen ogrenci degil is not accepted

I will also add the pronoun just to be safe And so Sen öğrenci degilsin (Which literally translates to you a student not you are ) At least my twisted logic sees it that way.


Fayez993112

where to find suffix rules ?


AlexinNotTurkey

If you are on the website, you can find them in the Tips and Notes which are located before every lesson :)


HeatherOzer

Actually the tips and notes are missing from this section named Occupation. I noticed because I always read them before beginning the section.


Danika_Dakika

Yes, @AlexinNotTurkey misspoke - not every skill has Tips. Generally grammar skills do, and vocabulary skills don't. The suffix rules that were asked about are part of the Tips in the skills before this one.

  • You can find all of the Tips (for the skills that have Tips) online on the Duolingo site.
  • You can find the same Tips, all on one page, at Duome.
  • Some of the Tips (and other additional materials) are also available in the Grammar Portal in the Forum.

YOYOOPOT

can we say "Sen öğrenç değilsin" instead of öğrenci


Danika_Dakika

No, "öğrenç" is not a word. The root noun is "öğrenci" -- the "i" is not a suffix here.


mast0404

Would it be right to say only "öğrenci değilsin"?.. is the "sen" needed?


Danika_Dakika

That would be fine. The "sen" is optional.


emu121

Difference between senin and sen?


KateSannLern

senin = your sen = you

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.