1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "I am to meet her in the rest…

"I am to meet her in the restaurant."

Translation:Jeg skal mødes med hende på restauranten.

April 1, 2015

6 Comments


JoyceA

Can we say that with some verbs (at se, at møde) this passive construction has a reciprocal meaning?


CsimmaVikt

Excuse me, can I ask you why "på" is used here (and not "i")? Thank you in advance!


SuzannaWaldorff

Den danske sætning er absurd.Enten : i restauranten eller på en restaurant


Marinia

Det er rigtigt at sige på restauranten.


dagummace

Why is indefinite a correct answer when the English is definite?


ycUvuSap

Which word is definite/indefinite?

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.