"I am to meet her in the restaurant."

Translation:Jeg skal mødes med hende på restauranten.

April 1, 2015

8 Comments
This discussion is locked.


CsimmaVikt

Excuse me, can I ask you why "på" is used here (and not "i")? Thank you in advance!


JoyceA

Can we say that with some verbs (at se, at møde) this passive construction has a reciprocal meaning?


SuzannaWaldorff

Den danske sætning er absurd.Enten : i restauranten eller på en restaurant


Marinia

Det er rigtigt at sige på restauranten.


dagummace

Why is indefinite a correct answer when the English is definite?


ycUvuSap

Which word is definite/indefinite?


Lisa79533

I am confused why med is needed here. The translation does not say I am to meet with her. Is that suppose to be understood or implied?


DragonNights

The pattern of use with the passive "mødes" is either A: "Nogle mødes (med hinanden)" which means "Someone (more than one) meets up (with each other)." You can say that the two (or more) parties that meet up are covered by the plural "someone".

"Karen og jeg mødes på biblioteket." - Karen and I are meeting up at the library.
"Ministrene mødes to gange om måneden." - The ministers are meeting twice a month.

Or B: "Nogen mødes med nogen" - "Someone (singular) meets up with someone". Because of the singular someone you need to specify the other party/parties of the meet.

"Jeg mødes med Karen på biblioteket." - I am meeting up with Karen at the library.
"Ministeren mødes med de andre ministre to gange om måneden." - The minister are meeting the other ministers twice a month.

I don't know if the English versions need the "with" to indicate the same thing.

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.