1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Efter trettio minuter"

"Efter trettio minuter"

Translation:After thirty minutes

April 1, 2015

7 Comments


danielmonteiro16

My grammarbook says I can use /tretti(o)/, without /o/, although I haven't tried.


Zmrzlina

Stick to trettio with the O. To use it without the O looks very dialectal in text. Even colloquial writing will use the O.


Ehecatotontli

where I lived (fairly far north) we didn't pronounce the "o" but always wrote it


person222222

do you guys say halvtimme for "half hour"?


TabithaDally

The new voice doesn't pronounce the O in trettio. Is this a mistake?


JensBjrnha1

No, "trettio" is most commonly pronounced as "tretti", unless you need to be very clear.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.